Musterbildung, Energielandschaften und Skalierungsgesetze

Direktor:
Felix Otto

Kontakt: Email
Telefon:
+49 (0) 341 - 9959 - 950
Fax:
+49 (0) 341 - 9959 - 585

Anschrift:
Inselstr. 22
04103 Leipzig

Sekretariat (Direktor):
Valeria Hünniger
Email, Telefon:
+49 (0) 341 - 9959 - 951

Sekretariat (Gruppe):
Saskia Gutzschebauch
Email, Telefon:
+49 (0) 341 - 9959 - 652

Veranstaltungen 2011 - Forschungsgruppe Felix Otto

12.01.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Klaus Kroy (Universität Leipzig):
  • Brownian motion: from stiff polymers to heated nanoparticles

12.01.2011, 16:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Radu Ignat (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay):
  • Entropy method for line energies (revisited)

14.01.2011, 09:00 Uhr, Vorlesung FO

  • Vedran Sohinger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology):
  • Vortragstitel noch nicht bekannt

18.01.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

18.01.2011, 16:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Radu Ignat (Université Paris-Sud 11):
  • Entropy method for line energies (revisited), part 2

20.01.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Michael Blaser (ETH Zürich):
  • A minimality property for entropy solutions to scalar conservation laws in 1+1 dimensions

20.01.2011, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Antonio Capella (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México):
  • On a model for magnetic shape memory alloys

25.01.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

26.01.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Hans Knüpfer (Universität Bonn):
  • Uniform bounds and lubrication approximation for the Darcy flow

26.01.2011, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Alice Marcou (Université Bordeaux I):
  • Non linear surface waves

27.01.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University, Philadelphia):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

01.02.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

02.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Christian Löschcke (Universität Bonn):
  • Some observations in fluid mechanics: a vortex sheet

04.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

08.02.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

08.02.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

09.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

10.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

17.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

22.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

24.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

09.03.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Robert Philipowski (Universität Bonn):
  • Kopplung von Brownschen Bewegungen und Perelmans L-Funktional

22.03.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

23.03.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Robin Nittka (Universität Ulm):
  • Boundary continuity for quasi-linear equations on Lipschitz domains

29.03.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

30.03.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Stefan Neukamm (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the commutability of homogenization and linearization in finite elasticity

06.04.2011, 15:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

07.04.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

13.04.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Georg Menz (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • LSI for Kawasaki dynamics

20.04.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

04.05.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.05.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • André Schlichting (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Spectral gap estimates at low temperature with application to a frustrated 3 spin model

17.05.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Christof Melcher (RWTH Aachen):
  • Regularity and well-posedness for the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation in higher dimensions

18.05.2011, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Agnes Lamacz (TU Dortmund):
  • Dispersive effective models for waves in heterogeneous media

19.05.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.05.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

01.06.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Emil Wiedemann (Universität Bonn):
  • Weak and Measure-Valued Solutions of the Incompressible Euler Equations

08.06.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Nikolaj Georgi (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Statistical Mechanics from Physical Chemistry Perspective: Applications in Theory of Liquid State

15.06.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

28.06.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Dorin Bucur (Université de Savoie):
  • A variational approach to isoperimetric inequalities"

07.07.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

13.07.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Christian Seis (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Rayleigh-Benard convection: Old and new. Part I: Introduction

19.07.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

20.07.2011, 13:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Christian Seis (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Rayleigh-Benard convection: Old and new. Part II: Bounds on the Nusselt number

26.07.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

27.07.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.08.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Radu Ignat (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay):
  • Topological methods for energy concentration around vortices

03.08.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Radu Ignat (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay):
  • Topological methods for energy concentration around vortices

04.08.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Radu Ignat (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay):
  • Topological methods for energy concentration around vortices

20.09.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Laura Keller (ETH Zürich):
  • Integrability by compensation in Besov-Morrey spaces

04.10.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

04.10.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

05.10.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

12.10.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Hans Knüpfer (Universität Bonn):
  • Nucleation barriers in the austenitic-martensitic phase transformation

19.10.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Jianfeng Lu (Courant Institute):
  • Convergence of force-based atomistic/continuum hybrid method for solid mechanics

25.10.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

25.10.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

03.11.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Erika Ushikoshi (Tohoku University):
  • Hadamard variational formula for the Green matrix of the Stokes equations

23.11.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

15.12.2011, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.12.2011, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

24.01.2014, 13:24