Vorträge 1997

09.01.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Hiroyasu Izeki (Nagoya + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Spaces of flat conformal structures and Kleinian groups

09.01.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Matthias Günther (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Existence results for the motion of liquid drops

10.01.1997, 16:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Olaf Breidbach (Universität Jena, Ernst-Haeckel-Haus):
  • Interne Repräsentationen: Bausteine zu einer Neurosemantik

13.01.1997, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Stringtheorie als Quantisierung des Plateauschen Problems für Minimalflächen

21.01.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Alexander Mielke (Universität Hannover):
  • Stability analysis for spatially periodic patterns with applications to the Navier-Stokes equation

21.01.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Giovanni Alberti (Universität Pisa):
  • A new approach to variational problems with multiple scales

22.01.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Stefan Müller (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Mikrostrukturen: Analysis, Geometrie und Modellierung

23.01.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Hong Van Le (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Topology of the group of symplectomorphisms and pseudo holomorphic curves

23.01.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Stephan Maier (Universität Basel):
  • Harmonic Spinors and Generic Metrics

30.01.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Umberto Mosco (Rom):
  • Lagrangian metrics on fructals

30.01.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Wei-Yue Ding (Beijing):
  • Schrödinger flow of maps into sympletic manifolds

04.02.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Barbara Niethammer (Courant Institute, New York):
  • Derivation of the Lifshitz-Slyozov theory for Ostwald ripening and related models

04.02.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Don Zagier (MPI für Mathematik Bonn):
  • Modular forms and spectral theory I

05.02.1997, 10:30 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Don Zagier (MPI für Mathematik, Bonn):
  • Modular forms and spectral theory II

07.02.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Jan Kristensen (University of Oxford):
  • Some mathematical tools for non-convex variational problems

11.03.1997, 15:00 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Arthur S. Wightman (Princeton University):
  • Quantum Field Theory: Introductory remarks for mathematicians

18.03.1997, 13:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Kang Zuo (Kaiserslautern University):
  • Verschwindungssätze für L2 -Kohomologie und Anwendungen in der algebraischen Geometrie

03.04.1997, 14:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Frank Pasemann :
  • Einige mathematische Probleme aus dem Bereich der künstlichen neuronalen Netze

08.04.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Miroslav Chlebik (Comenius University, Bratislava):
  • On measure-theoretical boundaries and variation of sets in n-space

08.04.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • David Preiss (University College, London):
  • Lipschitz mappings: From infinite dimensional problems to existence of Lipschitz solutions of PDE

10.04.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Wolfgang Kühnel (Stuttgart):
  • A triangulated K3 surface

10.04.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Sergey Merkulov (Glasgow):
  • to be announced
  • Attention: this talk has to be cancelled

15.04.1997, 16:15 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Klaus Fredenhagen (Hamburg University):
  • Gravitation und Quantenphysik, Probleme und Lösungsversuche

17.04.1997, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • O. Breidbach :
  • Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen: Neuro-Logik

17.04.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • K. Holthausen :
  • Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen: Topologie und Information

17.04.1997, 17:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • J. Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen: Dynamische Systeme

17.04.1997, 18:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • F. Pasemann :
  • Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen: Neurodynamik: Welche Phänomene sind verhaltensrelevant?

22.04.1997, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Jiri Matousek :
  • On functional D-convex hulls

22.04.1997, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Marek Radzikowski (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Quantum Field Theory on Curved Spacetime: 1. From Hadamard States to the Microlocal Spectrum Condition

22.04.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Hans Triebel (Universität Jena):
  • Fraktale Spektren und subatomare Zerlegungen von Funktionenräumen

22.04.1997, 17:30 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Jiri Matousek (Karls Universität Prag):
  • Representing distances by coordinates

24.04.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Bernhard Leeb (Universität Bonn):
  • Nonpositively curved spaces with spherical building boundary

24.04.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Norbert Peyerimhoff (Universität Basel):
  • On the distribution of certain hypersurfaces in hyperbolic space

25.04.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Gabriel Wittum (Stuttgart University):
  • Multigrid methods-fast solvers for partial differential equations

29.04.1997, 09:00 Uhr, Symposium: MATHEMATICAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO MATERIALS SCIENCE

  • Giovanni Alberti :
  • Variational problems related to phase separation and continuum mechanics

29.04.1997, 09:45 Uhr, Symposium: MATHEMATICAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO MATERIALS SCIENCE

  • Sergio Conti :
  • Ground state properties and exitation spectrum of strongly correlated electron systems

29.04.1997, 10:45 Uhr, Symposium: MATHEMATICAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO MATERIALS SCIENCE

  • Antonio DeSimone :
  • Mathematical modelling of the macroscopic behavior of ferromagnetic materials

29.04.1997, 11:30 Uhr, Symposium: MATHEMATICAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO MATERIALS SCIENCE

  • Gero Friesecke :
  • Existence theorems for many-electron systems

29.04.1997, 13:00 Uhr, Symposium: MATHEMATICAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO MATERIALS SCIENCE

  • Michael Ruzicka :
  • Michael Ruzicka: Existence results for shear dependent and electrorheological fluids

29.04.1997, 13:45 Uhr, Symposium: MATHEMATICAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO MATERIALS SCIENCE

  • Guido Schneider :
  • Dynamical systems on unbounded domains

29.04.1997, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Marek Radzikowski (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Quantum Field Theory on Curved Spacetime: 2. Kay's Conjecture and No-Go Theorems for Time Machine Spacetimes

05.05.1997, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Robert Finn (Stanford University):
  • Capillarity phenomena

06.05.1997, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim :
  • Microstructures with finite surface energy: cubic to tetragonal transformations

06.05.1997, 14:00 Uhr, Andrejewski-Vorlesungen

  • Gerd Faltings (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn):
  • Modulräume und Verlinde-Formel

06.05.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Andrejewski-Vorlesungen

  • Gerd Faltings (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn):
  • Modulräume und Verlinde-Formel

07.05.1997, 16:15 Uhr, Andrejewski-Vorlesungen

  • Gerd Faltings (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn):
  • Kolloquium: Diophantische Approximation

09.05.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Andreas Dress (Universität Bielefeld):
  • Ähnlichkeit als Thema der Biologie und als Thema der Mathematik

13.05.1997, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim :
  • Microstructures with finite surface energy: cubic to tetragonal transformations

15.05.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen

  • Maxim Khaikine :
  • Axiomatik von Lernregeln

15.05.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen

  • Klaus Holthausen :
  • Zum Problemfeld der Kerridge-Bongard-Entropie

20.05.1997, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Giovanni Alberti :
  • A new approach to problems with multiple scales

20.05.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Tristan Rivière (E.N.S. de Cachan):
  • A uniqueness result for the minimizing problem of the Ginzburg-Landau functional

20.05.1997, 17:30 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Alfred Louis (Universität des Saarlandes):
  • Regularisierung schlecht gestellter Probleme mit Anwendungen in der Medizintechnik

22.05.1997, 14:00 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Gang Tian (MIT, Cambridge, MA):
  • Floer cohomology and Arnold conjecture

22.05.1997, 15:30 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Friedbert Prüfer (Universität Leipzig):
  • Commuting differential operators and some geometric properties of Riemannian manifolds

22.05.1997, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Lorenz Schwachhöfer (Universität Leipzig):
  • Classification of holonomies of torsion-free connections

23.05.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Keith Moffatt (Isaac Newton Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom):
  • Relaxation under topological constraints

27.05.1997, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Giovanni Alberti :
  • A new approach to problems with multiple scales

28.05.1997, 09:30 Uhr, Andrejewski-Vorlesungen

  • Elliott H. Lieb (Princeton University):
  • Vorlesung: The Physics and Mathematics of the Second Law of Thermodynamics

28.05.1997, 16:15 Uhr, Andrejewski-Vorlesungen

  • Elliott H. Lieb (Princeton University):
  • Kolloquium:The Stability of Matter in Magnetic Fields: A Preview of Quantum Electrodynamics

29.05.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Morse-Conley-Theorie und ein Isomorphiebegriff für (dynamische, kognitive) Systeme

29.05.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen

  • Frank Pasemann :
  • Emergenz und Komplexität

05.06.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ulrich Brehm (Technische Universität Dresden):
  • A universality theorem for realization spaces of maps

05.06.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Joachim Escher (Universität Basel):
  • On generalized mean curvature flows

10.06.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Sisto Baldo (Università degli Studi di Trento):
  • Variational problems on fibered structures

10.06.1997, 17:30 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Tom Ilmanen (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Northwestern University):
  • The inverse mean curvature flow and the Penrose inequality

13.06.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Helge Ritter (Universität Bielefeld):
  • Learning with Self-Organizing Maps

17.06.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Erich Miersemann (Universität Leipzig):
  • Asymptotische Entwicklungen für eine Klasse stark nichtlinearer elliptischer Gleichungen

17.06.1997, 17:30 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Richard James (University of Minnesota):
  • A theory of thin films of active materials

19.06.1997, 10:30 Uhr, Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Morse-Conley-Theorie und ein Isomorphiebegriff für (dynamische, kognitive)Systeme, Teil II

19.06.1997, 12:00 Uhr, Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen

  • Olaf Breidbach :
  • Hirninnenleben - Aspekte der funktionellen Neuroanatomie

26.06.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jens Heber (Universität Augsburg):
  • Noncompact homogeneous Einstein spaces

26.06.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Claude LeBrun (SUNY at Stony Brook):
  • Einstein Manifolds: the Sign of the Scalar Curvature

30.06.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Wolfgang Hackbusch (Universität Kiel):
  • Hybride Galerkin-Methode beim Randelementeverfahren

01.07.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Björn Sandstede (WIAS Berlin):
  • Pulse interaction in optical fibers with phase-sensitive amplification

01.07.1997, 17:30 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Bernd Kawohl (Universität Köln):
  • Symmetry and nonsymmetry, a survey

03.07.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Morse-Conley-Theorie und ein Isomorphiebegriff für (dynamische, kognitive) Systeme, Teil III

03.07.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen

  • Olaf Breidbach :
  • Zu den Problembereichen Isomorphie und Hierarchie

04.07.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Harra Yserentant (Universität Tübingen):
  • A particle model of compressible fluids

07.07.1997, 14:00 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Jean-Michel Morel (Université Paris Dauphine):
  • Mathematical models of natural images, consequences in image processing

08.07.1997, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim :
  • New examples of quasiconvex functions

10.07.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Eugene Gutkin (USC, Los Angeles):
  • Periodic orbits for polygonal billiards

10.07.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Sergei Merkulov (Glasgow):
  • to be announced
  • *** CANCELLED ***

15.07.1997, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Vladimir Sverak (University of Minnesota):
  • Remarks on the Navier-Stokes equations

15.07.1997, 17:30 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Jan Prüß (Universität Halle):
  • Heat kernels and maximal Lp - Lq estimates for parabolic evolution equations

22.07.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Anatole Katok (Pennsylvania State University):
  • Smooth actions of higher-rank abelian groups: rigidity and invariant measures. 1.Introduction and basic examples

23.07.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Anatole Katok (Pennsylvania State University):
  • Smooth actions of higher-rank abelian groups: rigidity and invariant measures. 2.Differentiable rigidity of higher-rank abelian group actions and applications to geometry

23.07.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Svetlana Katok (Pennsylvania State University):
  • Construction of modular forms on complex hyperbolic spaces

24.07.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Anatole Katok (Pennsylvania State University):
  • Smooth actions of higher-rank abelian groups: rigidity and invariant measures. 3.Rigidity of invariant measures and applications to ergodic theory

04.09.1997, 10:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Matthias Schwarz (Stanford):
  • Sympletic fixed points and ring structures on Floer cohomology

09.09.1997, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Matthias Schwarz (Stanford):
  • Applications of ring structures in Floer homology

09.09.1997, 15:45 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Tilmann Wurzbacher (Strasbourg):
  • The Ricci tensor of based loop groups via the Gauss equation

16.10.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar DYNAMIK UND STOCHASTIK

  • Brunello Tirozzi (Universität Rom):
  • Simulated Annealing for Dynamic Link Network

16.10.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar DYNAMIK UND STOCHASTIK

  • Herbert Jäger (GMD, Sankt Augustin):
  • Beyond hidden Markov models: new techniques for time series prediction

21.10.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • David H. Sattinger (University of Minnesota):
  • Weak vs. Strongly Nonlinear Integrable Systems

21.10.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • K. Kirchgässner :
  • Nonlinear Vorticity Waves and Metastability

22.10.1997, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Chandrashekar Devchand (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Integrabilität ist verhüllte Linearität: zweidimensionale harmonische-Abbildung- Gleichung als Beispiel

23.10.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ursula Gritsch (Universität Bonn):
  • Morse theory for the Yang-Mills functional via equivariant homotopy theory

23.10.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jürgen Eichhorn (Universität Greifswald):
  • Analytic torsion and determinants for open manifolds

30.10.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar DYNAMIK UND STOCHASTIK

  • Ralf Der (Universität Leipzig):
  • Phasetransitions in Self-Organizing Maps

30.10.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar DYNAMIK UND STOCHASTIK

  • Jörg Grigull (Freie Universität Berlin):
  • Large deviations for equilibrium measures of parabolic rational maps

04.11.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Piotr Hajlasz (University of Warsaw + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Subelliptic p-harmonic maps and the ghost of Hardy spaces

04.11.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Tyll Krüger (Universität Bielefeld + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Symbolic dynamics for nonuniformly hyperbolic systems

05.11.1997, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Chandrashekar Devchand (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Super/hyperspace self-duality: Solvability in dimensions greater than two

06.11.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Wilhelm Klingenberg, Jr. (Humboldt-Universität Berlin):
  • Real hypersurfaces in Kähler manifolds

06.11.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Vicente Cortes (Universität Bonn):
  • What is the supergeometric meaning of the twistor equation?

10.11.1997, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Kaushik Bhattacharya (Caltech + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some Mathematical Problems in Materials Science (Part 1)

10.11.1997, 16:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Kaushnik Bhattacharya (Caltech + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some Mathematical Problems in Materials Science (Part 2)

12.11.1997, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Kaushik Bhattacharya (Caltech + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some Mathematical Problems in Materials Science (Part 3)

12.11.1997, 16:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Kaushik Bhattacharya (Caltech + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some Mathematical Problems in Materials Science (Part 4)

13.11.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Systemtheorie: Mathematische Aspekte und kognitionstheoretische Anwendungen

  • Olaf Breidbach & Klaus Holthausen :
  • Zur evolutionären Dynamik neuronaler Netzwerke - Lernregeln und Komplexität

18.11.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • F.H. Clarke (Université de Lyon I):
  • The role of discontinuous feedback in control theory

18.11.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • L.H. Eliasson (KTH Stockholm):
  • Floquet solutions for the higher dimensional quasi-periodic Schrödinger equation

25.11.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Gabriella Tarantello (Rom):
  • Chern-Simons vortex condensates and related questions

25.11.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Luigi Ambrosio (Pisa + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A measure theoretic approach to higher codimension mean curvature flows

26.11.1997, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Chandrashekar Devchand (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Self-dual (super) gravity: A field-theoretic version of the Penrose transform

28.11.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Jan Louis (Universität Halle):
  • Recent developments in string theory

02.12.1997, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Stefan Müller :
  • Micromagnetics of thin films - part II

02.12.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

02.12.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Constantine Dafermos (Brown University):
  • Generalized characteristics in hyperbolic systems of conservation laws

04.12.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Andrei Teleman (Universität Zürich):
  • 3-dimensional Seiberg-Witten invariants and complex geometry

04.12.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Guofang Wang (Beijiang + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Moser-Trudinger type inequalities

05.12.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Michele Parrinello (MPI für Festkörperforschung, Stuttgart):
  • Ab-initio Molecular Dynamics: Algorithms and Applications

09.12.1997, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Sergio Conti :
  • Domain wall interactions in ferroelastic structures

09.12.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Krzysztof Galicki (MPI Bonn):
  • Quaternions and Einstein manifolds

10.12.1997, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Chandrashekar Devchand (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Holomorphic parametrisation of the space of selfdual solutions of Einstein equations and a simple recipe for the explicit construction of metrics

16.12.1997, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Stefan Müller (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Micromagnetics of thin films - part III Recent work by Felix Otto

16.12.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Ali Taheri (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Sufficiency theorems for the multiple integral problems of the calculus of variations

16.12.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Satyanad Kichenassamy (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • An introduction to nonlinear Fuchsian techniques in Mathematical Physics

17.12.1997, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Fotios Giannakopoulos (Universität Köln):
  • Epileptiforme Aktivität in Neuronennetzen: Modellierung, mathematische Analyse und Simulation

17.12.1997, 15:45 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Jörg Grigull (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Dynamische Phänomene auf Gittern gekoppelter Abbildungen

18.12.1997, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ruth Kellerhals (Universität Göttingen):
  • Invariants of hyperbolic manifolds

18.12.1997, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Enrico Leuzinger (Universität Karlsruhe):
  • Isoperimetric inequalities for lattics in Lie groups
11.02.2013, 16:12