Preliminary Programme

Sunday

19:00-21:00 Welcome Reception at Das alte Rathaus, Markt 1, in the old town hall (market place)
Reception

Monday

09:00-09:45
Lieven De Lathauwer
Lieven De Lathauwer:
Tucker Compression, Parallel Factor Analysis and Block Term Decompositions: New Results
10:00-10:30 Mariya Ishteva:
The best low multilinear rank approximation of tensors: computation and applications
10:30-11:00 Dmitry Savostyanov:
Operations in Tucker format with applications in quantum chemistry
short break
11:15-11:45 Claude Jeffrey Gittelson:
Infinite dimensional tensor product bases for stochastic operator equations
11:45-12:15 Roman Andreev:
Sparse tensor approximation of high-dimensional parametric eigenvalue problems
12:15-15:00 Lunch Break & Discussion
15:00-15:45
Lars Eldén
Lars Eldén:
Computing Low-Rank Approximations of Sparse Tensors using Krylov Methods
16:00-16:30 Christine Tobler:
Solution of parameter-dependent linear systems by tensor methods
16:30-17:00 Jan Schneider:
Generalized Cross Approximation for 3d-Tensors
short break
17:15-17:45 Jochen Garcke:
Sums of separable functions for classification
17:45-18:15 Aram Khachatryan:
Data-sparse approximation of singular functions
19:30-21:00 Conference Dinner
at the Auerbachs Keller, Grimmaische Strasse 2
Dinner

Tuesday

09:00-09:45
Pierre Comon
Pierre Comon:
Tensor decomposition can reduce to rank-one approximations
10:00-10:30 Antonio Falco Montesinos:
On the convergence of the greedy rank-one update algorithm
10:30-11:00 Vladimir Kazeev:
Structure of the Hessian and economical realization of Newton Trust Region method for the problem of low-rank canonical tensor approximation
short break
11:15-11:45 David Gross:
Recovering low-rank matrices from few coefficients in any basis
11:45-12:15 Mike Espig:
About the Usage of Linear Transformations on Tensor Product Spaces
12:15-15:00 Lunch Break & Discussion
15:00-15:45
Markus Hegland
Markus Hegland:
The optimal combination technique for the solution of some machine learning
problems and connections to variational Bayes and mixture models
16:00-16:30 Gabriel Wittum:
Calculation of Default Probability (PD) for large credit portfolios using sparse grids and dimension reduction techniques
16:30-17:00 Lutz Kämmerer :
High dimensional sparse fast Fourier transforms
short break
17:15-17:45 Ivan Graham:
Quasi-Monte Carlo methods for computing flow in random porous media
17:45-18:15 Sergey Dolgov:
Tensor Structure of Solutions to Elliptic Problems with Jumping Coefficients

Wednesday

09:00-09:45
Christian Lubich
Christian Lubich:
Variational approximations in quantum dynamics and the MCTDH method
10:00-10:30 Tucker Carrington:
Nonproduct quadrature grids for solving the vibrational Schrödinger equation
10:30-11:00 Thomas Huckle:
Approximations of high-dimensional binary tensors
short break
11:15-11:45 Thomas Schulte-Herbrüggen:
Optimisation on Riemannian manifolds with tensor-product structure incl. applications in quantum control and information
11:45-12:15 Venera Khoromskaia:
Numerical solution of the Hartree-Fock equation in the multilevel tensor structured format
12:15-15:00 Lunch Break & Discussion
15:00-15:45
Reinhold Schneider
Reinhold Schneider:
Optimization in Tensor-Networks and Fock Space Discretization for the Electronic Schrödinger Equation
16:00-16:30 Lars Grasedyck:
Hierarchical Singular Value Decomposition of Tensors
16:30-17:00 Jonas Ballani:
A projection method to solve linear systems in tensor format
short break
17:15-17:45 Ivan Oseledets:
Tensor train and QTT decompositions for high-dimensional tensors
17:45-18:15 Boris Khoromskij:
Quantics Approximation of N-d Tensors in High-Dimensional Applications

General Information

Organisers:
Lars Grasedyck (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Wolfgang Hackbusch (MPI Leipzig, Germany)
Boris Khoromskij (MPI Leipzig, Germany)
Location:
Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstr. 22-26, D-04103 Leipzig
Conference fee:
none
Local organisation:
Lars Grasedyck
Tel: +49 (0)341 9959 827
Fax: +49 (0)341 9959 999
eMail: lgr(at)mis.mpg.de