Wednesday

09:00 - 10:00 Lieven De Lathauwer
Block Component Analysis

10:00 - 10:30 Tobias Breiten
Approximation of Multiparametric Functions from a Model Reduction Point of View

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Lars Grasedyck
Trees for (Hierarchical) Tensor Rank

11:30 - 12:00 Sebastian Holtz
Direct optimization algorithm and convergence

12:00 - 12:30 Markus Bachmayr
Approximation of Electron Interaction Cusps by Wavelets and Structured Tensor Decompositions

Lunch break

15:00 - 16:00 Oliver Ernst
Generalized Polynomial Chaos Expansions

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00 Eugene Tyrtyshnikov
Tensor-train ranks for some structured vectors and matrices

17:00 - 17:30 Sergey Dolgov
Linear solvers in TT formats

17:30 - 18:00 Dmitry Savostyanov
New cross interpolation algorithm for TT format using maximum volume principle

Thursday

09:00 - 10:00 Daniel Kressner
htucker - A Matlab toolbox for tensors in hierarchical Tucker format

10:00 - 10:30 Anthony Nouy
Proper Generalized Decomposition methods for the solution of variational problems defined in high-dimensional tensor product spaces

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Boris Khoromskij
Quantics-TT approximation of multivariate functions and operators

11:30 - 12:00 Ivan Oseledets
QTT-approach to the solution of high-dimensional problems

12:00 - 12:30 Vladimir Kazeev
Explicit QTT representations of inverse Laplace operator in one dimension and preconditioning of some multi-parametric elliptic problems

Lunch break

15:00 - 16:00 Michael Griebel
On the ANOVA decomposition of high-dimensional functions with applications to chemistry

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00 Antonio Falcó
On Minimal Subspaces in Tensor Representations

17:00 - 17:30 Melanie Kluge
Black-Box Approximation of high dimensional Tensors

17:30 - 18:00 Jonas Ballani
Fast Evaluation of Singular BEM Integrals Based on Tensor Approximations

19:00 Conference Dinner in Auerbachs Keller

Friday

09:00 - 10:00 Hermann Matthies
Parametric Problems and their Model Reduction

10:00 - 10:30 Tarek El-Moselhy
An adaptive iterative method for solving stochastic PDEs

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Igor Kohanovsky
Inequality-Constrained Multivariate Normal Splines with Some Applications in Finance

11:30 - 12:00 Ekaterina Muravleva
Tensor methods for CFD modelling

12:00 - 12:30 Venera Khoromskaia
Separable tensor approximation of multivariate operators in electronic structure calculations