Chow Lecture

Confirmed participants

  • Karim Adiprasito (Universität Leipzig)
  • Daniele Agostini (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Carlos Améndola (TU Berlin)
  • Hannah Bergner (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
  • Valeria Bertini (Université de Strasbourg)
  • Lara Bossinger (University of Cologne)
  • Emma Brakkee (University of Bonn)
  • Paul Breiding (TU Berlin)
  • Dominik Burek (Institute of Mathematics of the Jagiellonian University)
  • Peter Bürgisser (TU Berlin)
  • Alberto Castaño Domínguez (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
  • Aleksander Czarnecki (Jagiellonian University in Cracow)
  • Ferran Dachs Cadefau (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
  • Andreas Demleitner (Universität Bayreuth)
  • Philipp di Dio (Uni Leipzig/MPI Leipzig)
  • Eliana Duarte (MIS MPI Leipzig)
  • Lina Elz (HTWK Leipzig)
  • Hannes Fiedler (HTWK Leipzig)
  • Davide Frapporti (Universität Bayreuth)
  • Luca Giovenzana (Chemnitz University)
  • Franco Giovenzana (Chemnitz university)
  • Lukas Grunau (HTWK Leipzig)
  • Marvin Hahn (University of Tübingen)
  • Enno Keßler (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften)
  • Yeongrak Kim (MPIM Bonn)
  • Charlie Kirst (HTWK Leipzig)
  • Hanveen Koh (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Kathlén Kohn (TU Berlin)
  • Igor Krylov (Max Planck Institute of mathematics)
  • Mario Kummer (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Benjamin Kutschan (TU Berlin)
  • Lukas Kühne (University Bonn)
  • Sara Lamboglia (University of Warwick)
  • Michal Lason (University of Bern)
  • Christian Lehn (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
  • Yumeng Li (Free University Berlin)
  • Songbo Ling (Universität Bayreuth)
  • Raeez Lorgat (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Katrin Lubashevsky (HTWK Leipzig)
  • Renjie Lyu (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  • Madhusudan Manjunath (Queen Mary University of London)
  • Jochen Merker (HTWK Leipzig)
  • Mateusz Michalek (University of California)
  • Giosuè Emanuele Muratore (Università Degli Studi Roma Tre)
  • Amir Niknejad (College of Mount Saint Vincent)
  • Joe Palacios (IMCA)
  • Marta Panizzut (TU Berlin)
  • Nebojsa Pavic (University of Sheffield)
  • Dario Portelli (Universita` di Trieste)
  • Rohini Ramadas (University of Michigan)
  • René Recktenwald (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
  • Yue Ren (MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • David Sabonis (TU Munich & University of Copenhagen)
  • Camilo Sarmiento (Leipzig University)
  • Mahsa Sayyary Namin (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Norbert Schappacher (Université de Strasbourg)
  • Anne Schirmer (HTWK Leipzig)
  • Bernd Schober (University of Toronto)
  • Matthias Schwarz (Universität Leipzig)
  • Joshua Schäfer (HTWK Leipzig)
  • Emre Sertöz (MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Christian Sevenheck (TU Chemnitz)
  • Muhammad Shabbir (University of Luebeck)
  • Kristin Shaw (Technische Universitaet Berlin)
  • Robert Silversmith (University of Michigan)
  • Tanya Kaushal Srivastava (FU Berlin)
  • Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Do Thi Anh (Philipps-Marburg university)
  • Jürgen Tolksdorf (Max Planck Institute/University Leipzig)
  • Josue Tonelli Cueto (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Jacinta Torres (MPI MiS)
  • Martin Ulirsch (University of Michigan)
  • Emanuele Ventura (MPI Leipzig)
  • Elmiro Vetere (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität)
  • Claire Voisin (Collège de France)
  • Phung Xuan Kien (University of Strasbourg)

Date and Location

May 22 - 24, 2017
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany
see travel instructions
University of Leipzig
Augustusplatz 10
04109 Leipzig
Germany

Scientific Organizers

  • Karim Adiprasito, Hebrew University of Jerusalem & Universität Leipzig
  • Christian Lehn, Technische Universität Chemnitz
  • Mateusz Michalek, MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig & Polish Academy of Sciences
  • Matthias Schwarz, Universität Leipzig

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch
MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften
Contact by Email

25.10.2017, 14:55