Lectures 2007

09.01.2007, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

09.01.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Numerik/Analysis

  • Frank Duderstadt (WIAS Berlin):
  • Simulation eines Wafer-Biegetests durch Verwendung der von Karman'schen Plattentheorie für kubisch anisotrope Materialien.

09.01.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Vorlesung

  • Christian Klein (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Einführung in die Spektralmethode

10.01.2007, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

  • Andrzej Sitarz (Jagiellonian University Krakow, Poland):
  • Connes-Moscovici local index theorem and its benefits

16.01.2007, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Katharina Kühn (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Travelling waves with a singularity in mangetic nanowires

16.01.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.01.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Laszlo Szekelyhidi (ETH Zürich):
  • Incompatible sets of gradients for planar mappings

17.01.2007, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

18.01.2007, 15:00 Uhr, Special Analysis Seminar

19.01.2007, 09:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

19.01.2007, 11:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

19.01.2007, 13:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

22.01.2007, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

22.01.2007, 15:00 Uhr, Andrejewski Lecture

  • Jakob Yngvason (Universität Wien):
  • The Mathematical Physics of Cold Bose Gases

23.01.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Andrejewski Lecture

  • Jakob Yngvason (Universität Wien):
  • Rotating Bose Gases and Vortices

24.01.2007, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

24.01.2007, 16:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Sorin Pop (University of Technology, Eindhoven):
  • Pore scale models for dissolution and precipitatio

24.01.2007, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

25.01.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Andrejewski Lecture

  • Jakob Yngvason (Universität Wien):
  • Modular Localization and String-Localized Quantum Fields

25.01.2007, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Vladimir Matveev (Mathematisches Institut, Universität Jena):
  • Solution of Lie-Problem and other applications of degree of mobility

29.01.2007, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

29.01.2007, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

30.01.2007, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Biswajit Karmakar (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Two regularity results in the calculus of variations

30.01.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

30.01.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

08.02.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Partha Guha (MPI MIS, Leipzig + S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Calcutta, India):
  • Group and Hamiltonian description of integrable and reaction-diffusion type systems

08.02.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Christoph Sachse (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Global analytic approach to Super Teichmüller spaces

09.02.2007, 10:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

09.02.2007, 11:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

09.02.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

13.02.2007, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

  • Vsevolod Solonnikov (Steklov Mathematical Institute (St. Petersburg) and University of Ferrara):
  • The stability problem for rotating viscous incompressible liquid

13.02.2007, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

  • Vladislav Pukhnachov (Institute of Hydrodynamics, Novosibirsk, Russia + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Viscous flows in multi-connected domains

14.02.2007, 15:00 Uhr, Institutskolloquium

14.02.2007, 16:30 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Ewa Paluch (MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden):
  • Pulling and breaking: actin cortex mechanics and cell polarization

28.02.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

07.03.2007, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Eugene Tyrtyshnikov (Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia):
  • Low-rank tensor approximation of huge-size 3D arrays

07.03.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

19.03.2007, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Tohru Tsujikawa (Miyazaki University):
  • Pattern Formation of a Chemotaxis-diffusion-growth model

27.03.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

10.04.2007, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Miroslav Chlebik (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Blowup behaviour for some nonlinear parabolic problems

11.04.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Seminar DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

17.04.2007, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

17.04.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

24.04.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Luca Mugnai (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • From atomistic to continuum models of elasticity and plasticity, "Kac-potentials" as an intermediate step

26.04.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Jinchao Xu (The Pennsylvania State University, Mathematics Department, USA):
  • Robust Multigrid Methods for Problems with Strongly Discontinuous Coefficients

02.05.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Stefan Vandewalle (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Department of Computer Science, Belgium):
  • Algebraic multigrid methods for high order time-discretizations of time-dependent partial differential equations

03.05.2007, 13:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Stefan Vandewalle (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Department of Computer Science, Belgium):
  • A numerical steepest descent approach to oscillatory integration

07.05.2007, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

08.05.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

08.05.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Didier Smets (Université Pierre et Marie Curie):
  • Heat flow and Schrodinger flow for Ginzburg-Landau energies, a variety of situations

08.05.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • David Preiss (University of Warwick):
  • Universal singular sets in the one-dimensional calculus of variations

14.05.2007, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

15.05.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Matthias Röger (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The Allen-Cahn action functional in higher dimensions

21.05.2007, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

21.05.2007, 13:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Alexander Auer (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Institut für Chemie):
  • New local approaches for Coupled Cluster methods - new ideas, new problems

22.05.2007, 11:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

22.05.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

22.05.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Mark Peletier (TU Eindhoven):
  • Unification of reaction and diffusion as a Wasserstein gradient flow

22.05.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Mohammedreza Raoofi (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Stability of shock wave in general relativity

29.05.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

30.05.2007, 13:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Eugene Tyrtyshnikov (Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia):
  • Music scale and Hankel matrices

30.05.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

30.05.2007, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

  • Stefan Hollands (Universität Göttingen):
  • Quantum fields, Curvature, and Cosmology

30.05.2007, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

  • Hanno Sahlmann (Utrecht University):
  • Metric independent path integrals of connections - in loop quantum gravity and elsewhere

04.06.2007, 13:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

05.06.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Mikrostrukturen

12.06.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Katharina Kühn (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • 1-D vs. 3-D models for the reversal of magnetic nanowires

12.06.2007, 13:30 Uhr, Kolloquium: Profilbildender Forschungsbereich Mathematical Sciences

12.06.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

15.06.2007, 09:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

15.06.2007, 10:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

15.06.2007, 11:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

  • Florian Theil (University of Warwick):
  • to be announced

19.06.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

19.06.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

20.06.2007, 11:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Susanne Brenner (Louisiana State University, Center for Computation & Technology, USA):
  • Nonconforming methods for electromagnetics

25.06.2007, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

26.06.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

26.06.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar + Seminar Statistical Mechanics

27.06.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

28.06.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

02.07.2007, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

02.07.2007, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

03.07.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Andrew Lorent (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Liouville theorems old and new

03.07.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

03.07.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

09.07.2007, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

09.07.2007, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

10.07.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

10.07.2007, 13:30 Uhr, Seminar DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

13.07.2007, 09:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

13.07.2007, 10:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

13.07.2007, 11:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

17.07.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Carl-Friedrich Kreiner (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Travelling waves in a certain class of particle chains

18.07.2007, 13:00 Uhr, Kolloquium des Graduiertenkollegs/Profilbildenden Forschungsbereichs

18.07.2007, 14:30 Uhr, Kolloquium des Graduiertenkollegs/Profilbildenden Forschungsbereichs

  • Jens Hornborstel (Universität Regensburg):
  • Motivic Bott-Periodicity

24.07.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

23.08.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

10.09.2007, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Si Wu (University of Sussex, UK):
  • Continuous attractor: a general model for neural information processing?

11.09.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

24.09.2007, 13:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

28.09.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Institutskolloquium

28.09.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Institutskolloquium

08.10.2007, 10:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

08.10.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

09.10.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

09.10.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

11.10.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

15.10.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Wolfgang Hackbusch (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Convolution with the Newton potential

16.10.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

16.10.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

17.10.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

  • Changyu Xia (Universidade de Brasília & MPI MiS):
  • Universal bounds for eigenvalues of the biharmonic operator

22.10.2007, 17:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • Areejit Samal (Department of Physics and Astrophysics, University of Delhi, India):
  • The genetic network controlling E. coli metabolism as a Boolean dynamical system

23.10.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

23.10.2007, 15:00 Uhr, OS Mathematische Physik

24.10.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

29.10.2007, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

30.10.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

30.10.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Ulrike Baur (Technische Universität Chemnitz):
  • Modellreduktion für dynamische Systeme mit hierarchischen Matrizen

01.11.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Zoltan I. Szabo (The City University of New York and MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • Spectral analysis on Zeeman manifolds

01.11.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • Dirac harmonic maps

06.11.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

07.11.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

  • Léonard Todjihounde (Institut de Mathématiques et de Sciences Physiques, Porto Novo, Bénin, & MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • Harmonic nets in metric spaces

08.11.2007, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

08.11.2007, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

13.11.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

13.11.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

13.11.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Gernot Stollhoff (Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung, Stuttgart):
  • Ab-initio treatment of electronic correlations by the local ansatz

13.11.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

13.11.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

14.11.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

  • Miaomiao Zhu (MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • Harmonic maps and Dirac-harmonic maps from degenerating surfaces

15.11.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

15.11.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Rémi Leclercq (MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • Spectral invariants for Lagrangian intersections Floer theory

20.11.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

26.11.2007, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

27.11.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

30.11.2007, 09:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

30.11.2007, 10:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

30.11.2007, 11:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

03.12.2007, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

04.12.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

04.12.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

04.12.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Jan Prüß (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg):
  • Two-Phase Problems for the Navier-Stokes Equations with Surface Tension.

04.12.2007, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

04.12.2007, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

06.12.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

07.12.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

  • Anton Klimovsky (WIAS and TU Berlin):
  • Free energy in the Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model with multidimensional spins

10.12.2007, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

11.12.2007, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

11.12.2007, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Hua Chen (Wuhan University, P.R. China):
  • Gevrey Hypoellipticity for Linear and Non-linear Fokker-Planck Equations

18.12.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

20.12.2007, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

01.03.2017, 12:57