Transformation Groups in Pseudo-Riemannian Geometry

Program

All lectures will be held in Sophus-Lie-Seminarraum (A 01),
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (Leipzig, Inselstraße 22).

Thursday, June 29, 2006
09:00 - 09:50Dmitri Alekseevsky  (University of Hull, United Kingdom)
Einstein symmetric spaces  (see abstract)
10:00 - 10:50Jost Eschenburg  (Universität Augsburg, Germany)
Semi-Riemannian extrinsic symmetric spaces
10:50 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 12:20Sergio Console  (Università di Torino, Italy)
Submanifolds and holonomy (I)  (see abstract)
12:20 - 15:00Lunch break
15:00 - 15:50Carlos Olmos  (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)
Submanifold and holonomy (II)  (see abstract)
15:50 - 16:20Coffee break
16:20 - 17:10Antonio José Di Scala  (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
The normal holonomy group of submanifolds with parallel second fundamental form
17:20 - 18:10Martin Olbrich  (Georg-August Universität Göttingen, Germany)
Indefinite hyper-Kähler symmetric spaces
19:00 Dinner (on the basis of à la carte and individual payment)
Friday, June 30, 2006
09:00 - 09:50Shirley Bromberg  (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Iztapalapa, Mexico)
Left-invariant pseudo-Riemannian metrics on Lie groups (I)
10:00 - 10:50Alberto Medina  (Université Montpellier 2, France)
Left-invariant pseudo-Riemannian metrics on Lie groups (II)
10:50 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 12:20Michel Goze  (Université de Haute Alsace , France)
formulax-symmetric homogeneous spaces and Lie algebras graded by groups
12:20 - 15:00Lunch break
15:00 - 15:50Michel Cahen  (Université Libre de Bruxelles , Belgium)
Quantizing symmetric spaces
15:50 - 16:20Coffee break
16:20 - 17:10José Miguel Figueroa-O'Farrill  (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
String backgrounds from Lie groups: beyond the WZW model  (see abstract)
17:20 - 18:10Said Benayadi  (Université de Metz, France)
Metric Lie superalgebras with reductive even parts  (see abstract)
Saturday, July 01, 2006
09:00 - 09:50Ernst Heintze  (Universität Augsburg, Germany)
Infinite dimensional symmetric spaces of Kac-Moody type  (see abstract)
10:00 - 10:50Abdelghani Zeghib   (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France)
On the conformal group of Finsler manifolds   (see abstract)
10:50 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 12:20Lionel Berard-Bergery  (Université Henri Poincaré Nancy 1, France)
Invariant subspaces for the holonomy of pseudo-riemannian manifolds and applications
12:20 - 14:30Lunch break
14:30 - 15:20Vicente Cortés Suárez  (Universität Hamburg, Germany)
The twistor spaces of a para-quaternionic Kähler manifold  (see abstract)
15:20 - 15:50Coffee break
15:50 - 16:40Charles Boubel  (École normale supérieure de Lyon, France)
Lorentzian flows on compact 3-manifolds  (see abstract)
16:50 - 17:40Thomas Neukirchner  (Humboldt Universität Berlin, Germany)
Examples of compact homogeneous Lorentz manifolds with special holonomy

Date and Location

June 29 - July 01, 2006
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany
see travel instructions

Scientific Organizers

Helga Baum
Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
Institut für Mathematik
Contact by Email

Ines Kath
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Contact by Email

Administrative Contact

Antje Vandenberg
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Contact by Email

05.04.2017, 12:42