From Grain Boundaries to Stochastic Homogenization: PIRE Workshop

Confirmed participants

  • Hala A.H. Shehadeh(James Madison University)
  • Vinamra Agrawal(California Institute of Technology)
  • Behnam Aminahmadi(University of Antwerp)
  • Thomas Blesgen(FH Bingen)
  • Paul Cazeaux(University of Minnesota)
  • Thomas Chen(University of Texas at Austin)
  • Samuel Cohn(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Benny Davidovitch(University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Kaushik Dayal(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Laurent Dietrich(Univ. Toulouse III)
  • Nicolas Dirr(Cardiff University)
  • Lukas Döring(RWTH Aachen University)
  • Peter Embacher(Cardiff University)
  • Selim Esedoglu(University of Michigan Ann Arbor)
  • Benjamin Fehrman(University of Chicago)
  • Julian Fischer(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Irene Fonseca(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Gero Friesecke(Technical University of Munich)
  • Peter Friz(TU Berlin)
  • Sebastian Fähler(Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden)
  • John Gemmer(Brown University)
  • Arianna Giunti(Max Planck Insitute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Michael Goldman(Paris 7-CNRS)
  • Elena Griniari(Springer Verlag)
  • Yu Gu(Stanford University)
  • TRAN Hoang Son(University of Liege)
  • Elizabeth Holm(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Emanuel Indrei(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Richard James(University of Minnesota)
  • Marc Josien(Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
  • Benedikt Jost(University of Muenster)
  • Eun Heui Kim(California State University Long Beach)
  • Georgy Kitavtsev(University of Bristol)
  • Joe Klobusicky(Geisinger Health Systems)
  • Hans Knüpfer(Heidelberg University)
  • Robert Kohn(Courant Institute, New York University)
  • Roman Kotecký(University of Warwick)
  • Noa Kraitzman(Michigan State University)
  • Carolin Kreisbeck(Universität Regensburg)
  • Leonard Kreutz(Gran Sasso Science institut)
  • Tim Laux(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Claude Le Bris(CERMICS - ENPC)
  • Giovanni Leoni(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Xin Yang Lu(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Stephan Luckhaus(Universität Leipzig)
  • Reza Malek-Madani(US Naval Academy)
  • Jason Marshall(California Institute of Technology)
  • Daniel Massatt(University of Minnesota twin-cities)
  • Govind Menon(Brown University)
  • Markus Mittnenzweig(WIAS Berlin)
  • Marco Morandotti(SISSA)
  • Ryan Murray(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Faizan Nazar(University of Warwick)
  • Stefan Neukamm(TU Dresden)
  • Robert Niemann(IFW Dresden)
  • Grigor Nika(Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  • Ethan O'Brien(Courant Institute (NYU))
  • Heiner Olbermann(University of Bonn)
  • Michael Ortiz(CALTECH)
  • Felix Otto(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Matthäus Pawelczyk(TU Dresden)
  • Jacobus Portegies(MPI MiS)
  • Henning Pöttker(Universität Bonn)
  • Eckhard Quandt(Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
  • Claudia Raithel(MPI MIS (Leipzig))
  • Ananya Renuka Balakrishna(University of Oxford)
  • Matteo Rinaldi(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Matthias Ruf(Technical University Munich)
  • Lenya Ryzhik(Stanford University)
  • Angkana Rüland(University of Oxford)
  • Deividas Sabonis(Technical University Munich)
  • Ekhard Salje(University of Cambridge)
  • Anja Schlömerkemper(University of Würzburg)
  • Rudolf Schäfer(Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden)
  • Benjamin Seeger(University of Chicago)
  • Hanuš Seiner(Institute of Thermomechanics AS CR)
  • Thilo Simon(MPI MIS)
  • Takis Souganidis(University of Chicago)
  • Emanuele Spadaro(Max-Planck-Institut Leipzig)
  • Jake Steiner(University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Angela Stevens(University of Münster)
  • Daniel Sutton(University of Bath)
  • Drew Swartz(Purdue University)
  • Shlomo Ta'asan(Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Sergey Tikhomirov(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Science)
  • Ian Tobasco(Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  • Tat Dat Tran(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Manuel Villanueva Pesqueira(Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Stephen Watson(University of Glasgow)
  • Peter Weidemaier(Fraunhofer Society, Ernst-Mach-Institute)
  • Huan Wu(University of Warwick)
  • Manfred Wuttig(University of Maryland)
  • Anna Zemlyanova(Kansas State University)
  • Anna Zubkova(University of Graz)
  • Barbara Zwicknagl(University of Bonn)

Date and Location

July 20 - 23, 2015
University of Leipzig
Augustusplatz 10
04109 Leipzig
Germany

Scientific Organizers

  • Irene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Richard James, University of Minnesota
  • Stephan Luckhaus, Universität Leipzig, Institut für Mathematik
  • Felix Otto, MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften
  • Peter Smereka, University of Michigan

Administrative Contact

Valeria Hünniger
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Saskia Gutzschebauch
Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Katja Heid
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

05.04.2017, 12:53