Summer School on the Foundations of Geometry in Historical Perspective

Confirmed participants

  • Andrew Arana (Université Pantheon-Sorbonne, France)
  • Viktor Blåsjö (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
  • Wentao Cao (Leipzig University, Germany)
  • Davide Crippa (Université Paris Diderot, Italy)
  • Vincenzo De Risi (Université Paris-Diderot – CNRS, France)
  • Emily Donovan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
  • Marzieh Eidi (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Antonella Foligno (University of Urbino, Italy)
  • Eduardo Giovannini (CONICET/Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina)
  • Jeremy Gray (The Open University, United Kingdom)
  • Pierluigi Graziani (Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo, Italy)
  • Gerhard Heinzmann (Archives Poincaré, France)
  • Henning Heller (Universität Wien, Austria)
  • Parvaneh Joharinad (Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences (IASBS), Iran, and Max Planck Instiute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Jürgen Jost (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Enno Keßler (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Khazhgali Kozhasov (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Rosie Lev-Halutz (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
  • Xianqing Li-Jost (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Biying Ling (University of Chicago, USA)
  • Jemma Lorenat (Pitzer College, USA)
  • Nicolas Michel (Université Paris-Diderot (Paris VII), France)
  • Francesco Moiraghi (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
  • Stella Moon (University of California, Irvine, USA)
  • Razieh-Sadat Mousavi (Humboldt University, Germany)
  • Victor Pambuccian (Arizona State University, USA)
  • Adwait Parker (Stanford, USA)
  • Tabea Rohr (Friedrich-Schiller Universität Jena, Deutschland)
  • Areejit Samal (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSc), India)
  • Orla Slattery (Mary Immaculate College, the University of Limerick, Ireland)
  • Giovanni Sommazzi (University of Milan (Università degli studi di Milano), Italy)
  • Julia Struwe (Leipzig University, Germany)
  • Tat Dat Tran (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Ruijun Wu (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Ya Xi (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Marius Yamakou (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Jingyong Zhu (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)

Date and Location

July 02 - 07, 2018
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany
see travel instructions

Scientific Organizers

Vincenzo De Risi
CNRS
Laboratoire SPHère
Paris (France)

Jürgen Jost
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Leipzig (Germany)

Administrative Contact

Antje Vandenberg
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Leipzig (Germany)
Contact by Email

11.07.2018, 01:27