TAGS - Linking Topology to Algebraic Geometry and Statistics

Confirmed participants

  • Carlos Améndola(TU Munich)
  • Eleonora Andreotti(University of Bologna)
  • Djordje Baralic(Mathematical Institute SANU)
  • Ulrich Bauer(Technical University of Munich)
  • Nicolas Berkouk(INRIA Saclay)
  • Nello Blaser(University of Bergen)
  • Magnus Botnan(Technical University of Munich)
  • Madeline Brandt(University of California, Berkeley)
  • Paul Breiding(MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Morten Brun(University of Bergen)
  • Mickaël Buchet(TU Graz)
  • Johannes Bühl(Leibniz Institute for Tropospheric Research (TROPOS))
  • Ben Cassidy(Columbia University)
  • Andrew Chen(Columbia University)
  • Jérémy Cochoy(INRIA / Paris-Sud)
  • Carina Curto(The Pennsylvania State University), participation canceled
  • Alessio D'Alì(MPI MiS Leipzig)
  • Alessandro De Gregorio(Politecnico di Torino)
  • Stefania Ebli(EPFL)
  • Herbert Edelsbrunner(Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
  • Daniela Egas Santander(EPFL)
  • Marzieh Eidi(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the sciences)
  • Yury Elkin(University of Liverpool)
  • Alperen Ali Ergur(TU Berlin)
  • Domenico Felice(MPI MSI)
  • Ioan Filip(Columbia University)
  • Ulderico Fugacci(TU Graz)
  • Barbara Giunti(Università di Pavia)
  • Dejan Govc(University of Aberdeen)
  • Gillian Grindstaff(The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Oliver Gäfvert(KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
  • Christiane Görgen(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Paul Görlach(Max Planck Institute Leipzig)
  • Marc Harkonen(Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Heather Harrington(University of Oxford)
  • Corey Harris(MPI Leipzig)
  • Gregory Henselman-Petrusek(Princeton University)
  • Kathryn Hess(École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
  • Shaoxiong Hu(Queen Mary University of London)
  • Stephan Huckemann(University of Göttingen)
  • Vladimir Itskov(The Pennsylvania State University)
  • Simon Johanning(University of Leipzig)
  • Jürgen Jost(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Siargey Kachanovich(Inria Sophia Antipolis Méditerranée)
  • Sara Kališnik Verovšek(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Giorgi Khimshiashvili(Ilia State University)
  • Théo Lacombe(Inria Saclay)
  • Zhangsheng Lai(Singapore University of Design and Technology)
  • Pierre Lairez(INRIA Saclay Île-de-France)
  • Jānis Lazovskis(University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Kang-Ju Lee(Seoul National University)
  • Michael Lesnick(Princeton University)
  • Davorin Lešnik(University of Ljubljana)
  • Jose Luis Licon Salaiz(University of Cologne)
  • Vlada Limic(Université de Strasbourg)
  • Barbara Mahler(University of Oxford)
  • Orlando Marigliano(University of Bonn)
  • Pascal Massart(Université de Paris-Sud)
  • Stephan Mescher(Universitaet Leipzig)
  • Mateusz Michalek(MPI MiS)
  • Anthea Monod(Columbia University)
  • Raffaella Mulas(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Nicolas Ninin(EPFL)
  • Luke Oeding(Auburn University)
  • Steve Oudot(Inria Saclay), participation canceled
  • Beatriz Pascual Escudero(Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Alice Patania(Indiana University)
  • Max Pfeffer(MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Wolfgang Polonik(University of California at Davis)
  • Siddharth Pritam(Inria, Sophia Antipolis France)
  • Wanli Qiao(George Mason University)
  • Raul Rabadan(Columbia University), participation canceled
  • Henri Riihimäki(Tampere University of Technology + KTH Stockholm)
  • Olivia Röhrig(TU Berlin)
  • Tim Römer(Universität Osnabrück)
  • Mahsa Sayyary Namin(MPI MIS)
  • Hartwig Senska(KIT (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie))
  • Emre Sertöz(MPI MiS)
  • Tim Seynnaeve(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Kristin Shaw(MPI MIS)
  • Primoz Skraba(University of Primorska)
  • Yitzchak Solomon(Brown University)
  • Gard Spreemann(EPFL)
  • Stefan Stein(University of Warwick)
  • Bernd Sturmfels(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Jacinta Torres(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • André Uschmajew(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Francesco Vaccarino(Politecnico di Torino)
  • Elizabeth Vidaurre(University of Rochester)
  • Max Wardetzky(University of Göttingen)
  • Madeleine Weinstein(UC Berkeley)
  • Felix Wolf(Universität Bonn)
  • Haoqing Wu(EPFL)
  • Marius Yamakou(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Sylvia Yaptieu(Max-Planck-Institut for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Jun Zhang(University of Michigan)
  • Pascal Zschumme(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Date and Location

February 19 - 23, 2018
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany
see travel instructions

Scientific Organizers

Christiane Görgen
MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Sara Kališnik Verovšek
MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Vlada Limic, Université de Strasbou & CNRS, Paris

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch
MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften
Contact by Email

Phone: (+49)-341-9959-752

07.03.2018, 13:12