Low-rank Optimization and Applications

Program

All talks will be held in the Leibniz-Saal (E1 05),
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (Leipzig, Inselstraße 22).

 
Monday, April 01, 2019
09:00 - 09:15Welcome Coffee
09:15 - 10:00Lieven De Lathauwer (KU Leuven)
Canonical Polyadic Decomposition of Incomplete Tensors: an Algebraic Study
10:00 - 10:45Madeleine Udell (Cornell University)
A practical one-pass algorithm for tensor decomposition
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00Nico Vervliet (KU Leuven)
On the decomposition of tensors that are given implicitly
12:00 - 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:45Griet Goovaerts (KU Leuven)
The power of tensors in cardiac applications
14:45 - 15:30Boris Khoromskij (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
QTT and range-separated tensor formats in scientific computing and data science
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:45Maxim Rakhuba (ETH Zürich)
Robust numerical algorithms for electronic structure calculation using the quantized TT decomposition
 
Tuesday, April 02, 2019
09:00 - 09:15Welcome Coffee
09:15 - 10:00Volker Tresp (LMU Munich)
Deep Neural Networks in Representation Learning and Tensor Factorization
10:00 - 10:45Rose Yu (Northeastern University)
Fast and Interpretable Tensor Methods for Spatiotemporal Analysis
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00Lek-Heng Lim (University of Chicago)
Complex tensor approximations
12:00 - 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:45Venera Khoromskaia (Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Tensor numerical methods in computational quantum chemistry
14:45 - 15:30Rafael Ballester-Ripoll (ETH Zürich)
Tensor networks, weighted automata, and ANOVA-driven modeling
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:45Poster Session
 
Wednesday, April 03, 2019
09:00 - 09:15Welcome Coffee
09:15 - 10:00Lars Grasedyck (RWTH Aachen)
Stability problems and estimating maximizers of low rank tensors
10:00 - 10:45Reinhold Schneider (TU Berlin)
Variational Monte Carlo - Bridging between Numerics and Statistical Learning
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00Bart Vandereycken (University of Geneva)
Critical points of quadratic low-rank optimization problems
12:00 - 12:45Jérémy Cohen (INRIA Rennes)
Identifiability of Low-Rank Sparse Component Analysis
16:30 - 18:00Social Event
18:30Dinner at Auerbachs Keller (on individual payment)
 
Thursday, April 04, 2019
09:00 - 09:15Welcome Coffee
09:15 - 10:00Elena Angelini (Università di Siena)
On the identifiability of symmetric tensors beyond the Kruskal's bound
10:00 - 10:45Morten Mørup (Technical University of Denmark)
Tensor Decomposition using Variational Bayesian Inference
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00Daniel Kressner (EPF Lausanne)
On adaptive cross approximation
12:00 - 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:45Evgeny Frolov (Skoltech Moscow)
A straightforward generalization of low rank approximation approach for hybrid recommender systems
14:45 - 15:30Grey Ballard (Wake Forest University)
Parallel Algorithms for CP and Tucker Decompositions
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:45Hanie Sedghi (Google Brain)
The Singular Values of Convolutional Layers
 
Friday, April 05, 2019
09:00 - 09:15Welcome Coffee
09:15 - 10:00Jochen Garcke (University of Bonn, and Fraunhofer SCAI)
A Geometrical Method for Low-Dimensional Representations of Simulations
10:00 - 10:45Sebastian Krämer (RWTH Aachen)
A Geometrical Description of Feasible Singular Values in Tree Tensor Formats
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00Paul Breiding (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Pencil-based algorithms for tensor rank decomposition are not stable

Date and Location

April 01 - 05, 2019
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany

Scientific Organizers

Evrim Acar
Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering

André Uschmajew
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences

Nick Vannieuwenhoven
KU Leuven

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch
MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften
Contact by Email

28.05.2019, 08:37