Material theories, statistical mechanics, and geometric analysis: A conference in honor of Stephan Luckhaus' 66th birthday

Confirmed participants

  • Zachary Adams (MPI MiS)
  • Hans Wilhelm Alt (TU München)
  • Nihat Ay (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Peter Bella (TU Dortmund)
  • Christoph Blendinger (Deutsche Bahn)
  • Thomas Blesgen (TH Bingen)
  • Rolf-Dieter Brandt (eM Institut)
  • Tristan Buckmaster (Princeton University)
  • Jan Burczak (Universitæt Leipzig)
  • Luis Caffarelli (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Wentao Cao (University of Leipzig)
  • Marcello Carioni (Karl-Franzens-Universität)
  • Antonin Chambolle (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau)
  • Nicolas Clozeau (MPI Leipzig)
  • Sergio Conti (Universität Bonn)
  • Andreas Dechant (Tohoku University)
  • Musumbu Dibwe (University of Humanities and Economics in Lodz)
  • Nicolas Dirr (Cardiff University)
  • Simon Eberle (University of Duisburg-Essen)
  • Charles Elliott (University of Warwick)
  • Hans Engler (Georgetown University)
  • Jan Filo (Comenius University)
  • Julian Fischer (IST Austria)
  • María Ángeles García-Ferrero (MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Björn Gebhard (Universität Leipzig)
  • Hans-Peter Gittel (Universität Leipzig)
  • Elena Griniari (SpringerNature)
  • Nadine Große (Universität Freiburg)
  • Wolfgang Hackbusch (MPI Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften)
  • Joachim Heinze (Springer-Verlag, Heidelberg)
  • Sebastian Hensel (Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST))
  • Jonas Hirsch (Universität Leipzig)
  • Willi Jäger (Universität Heidelberg)
  • Wolfhard Janke (Universität Leipzig)
  • Marc Josien (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Jürgen Jost (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Bernd Kawohl (Universität zu Köln)
  • Martin Kell (Universität Tübingen)
  • Venera Khoromskaia (Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Boris Khoromskij (Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Bernd Kirchheim (Universität Leipzig)
  • Georgy Kitavtsev (University of Oxford)
  • Peter Knabner (University Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  • Jozsef Kolumban (Leipzig University)
  • Vitalii Konarovskyi (Leipzig University)
  • Ilona Kosiuk (TU Wien)
  • Roman Kotecký (University of Warwick)
  • Dietmar Kroener (University Freiburg)
  • Sam Krupa (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Florian Kunick (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Gianluca Lauteri (Deutsche Bank)
  • Tim Laux (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Jörg Lehnert (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Pablo Linares (MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Juan José López Velázquez (Bonn University)
  • Christof Melcher (RWTH Aachen)
  • Alexander Mielke (WIAS and Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Stefano Modena (University of Leipzig)
  • Stefan Müller (Universität Bonn)
  • Marius Neuß (MPI MiS)
  • Amir Niknejad (College of Mount Saint Vincent)
  • Matteo Novaga (Università di Pisa)
  • Florian Oschmann (Universität Leipzig)
  • Felix Otto (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Abhishek Pandey (FAU Erlangen - Nuremberg)
  • Nicolas Perkowski (MPI MIS)
  • Jules Pertinand (MPI MiS)
  • Maxime Prod'homme (MPI)
  • Michael Rapoport (Universitat Bonn)
  • Klaus Räwer (SAP Deutschland)
  • Tobias Ried (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Sandra Ried (University of Leipzig)
  • Carlos Román (University of Leipzig)
  • Angkana Rüland (MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Yohei Sakurai (Tohoku University)
  • Artem Sapozhnikov (Universität Leipzig)
  • Gabriel Sattig (Universität Leipzig)
  • Friedrich Sauvigny (Brandenburgische Technische Universität)
  • Mathias Schäffner (Universität Leipzig)
  • Andre Schenke (Universität Bielefeld)
  • Andre Schlichting (RWTH Aachen)
  • Matthias Schwarz (Universität Leipzig)
  • Panagiotis Souganidis (University of Chicago)
  • Emanuele Spadaro (Università di Roma 'La Sapiena')
  • Angela Stevens (University of Münster)
  • László Székelyhidi (Uni Leipzig)
  • Horst Thieme (Arizona State University)
  • Jürgen Tolksdorf (MIS-MPG, ITP-Uni Leipzig)
  • Stephen J. Watson (University of Glasgow)
  • Jens Weidner (SAP Walldorf)
  • Georg Weiss (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
  • Gabriele Witterstein (TU München)
  • Jens Wohlgemuth (TNG Technology Consulting)
  • Zhaoqi Wu (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Qiang Xu (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Marius Yamakou (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Aaron Nung Kwan Yip (Purdue University)
  • Konstantinos Zemas (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Jingyong Zhu (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Miaomiao Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Date and Location

June 03 - 06, 2019
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany

Scientific Organizers

Jürgen Jost
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences

Felix Otto
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences

Administrative Contact

Katja Heid
Contact by Email

11.06.2019, 11:41