Vorträge 1998

06.01.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim :
  • Regularity of quasiconvex envelopes by J. Ball, B.K. and J. Kristensen

06.01.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

06.01.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

07.01.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Chandrashekar Devchand (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Supersymmetry, superspace and their generalisation

08.01.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Knut Smoczyk (ETH Zürich):
  • Starshaped hypersurfaces and the mean curvature flow

08.01.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Konrad Polthier (TU Berlin):
  • Discrete harmonic maps, minimal- and H-surfaces

13.01.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Yi-Chung Shu :
  • Heterogeneous thin films of martensitic materials

13.01.1998, 13:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • René Schilling :
  • Jump processes: Generators, semigroups and stochastic properties

14.01.1998, 18:15 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Eberhard Zeidler (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • GRENZEN UND GRENZÜBERSCHREITUNGEN Grenzen und Grenzlosigkeit in der Mathematik

16.01.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Klaus Sibold (Universität Leipzig):
  • Principles of renormalization applied to electroweak interaction

20.01.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Stefan Müller (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Uniform Lipschitz estimates for extremals of singular pertubed nonconvex functionals

20.01.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Xiaowei Peng :
  • to be announced

21.01.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

21.01.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

21.01.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Chandrashekar Devchand (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Supersymmetrisation of self-dual gravity

22.01.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ulrich Bunke (Universität Göttingen):
  • On generalizations of the analytic torsion

22.01.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Paul Lupascu (Universität Zürich-Irchel):
  • Seiberg-Witten equations on non-Kähler surfaces

23.01.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Volker Dose (MPI für Plasmaphysik, Garching):
  • "Are the data from plasmaphysics consistent? The answer is given by Bayes."

03.02.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Kaushik Bhattacharya :
  • Some problems in thin film growth

03.02.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

03.02.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

04.02.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Jörg Grigull :
  • Raumrepräsentation und vestibuläre Bewegungscodierung

04.02.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Chandrashekar Devchand (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The self-dual geometry of N=2 strings

05.02.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Carl-Friedrich Bödigheimer (Universität Bonn):
  • Modulräume Riemannscher Flächen und Parallelschlitzgebiete

05.02.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Rogier Brussee (Universität Bielefeld):
  • Characteristic classes of Banach Bundles

17.02.1998, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • G. Seregin :
  • Variational problem of phase equilibrium of an elastic body

17.02.1998, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • V. Smyshlayaev :
  • Title to be announced

24.02.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Min-Ho Giga :
  • Motion of curves by nonlocal weighted curvature

24.02.1998, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Y. Giga :
  • On lower semicontinuity of a defect energy obtained by a singular limit of the Ginzburg-Landau type energy for gradient fields

16.03.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Ralf Muno :
  • Green's functions in physics: Examples and applications

18.03.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Ulf Dieckmann :
  • From Evolutionary Game Theory to Adaptive Dynamics: Modern Approaches to the Mathematical Modeling of Biological Evolution

19.03.1998, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Jörg Grigull :
  • Reorganisation in sensorischen Cortexarialen

02.04.1998, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Robert L. Pego :
  • Encapsulated Vortices for Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations

02.04.1998, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Jan Maly :
  • Absolutely continous functions of several variables

16.04.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar DYNAMIK UND STOCHASTIK

  • Michael Röckner (Universität Bielefeld):
  • Diffusions with singular drifts and Lp - analysis in infinite dimensions

16.04.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar DYNAMIK UND STOCHASTIK

  • René Schilling (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Subordination of Dirichlet forms on a domain: an analytic and probabilistic view of the boundary behaviour

20.04.1998, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

  • Jörg Grigull :
  • Hydrodynamische Skalierung und große Abweichungen

21.04.1998, 09:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Stefan Müller (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Lower semicontinuity, relaxation and stability of variational problems in several variables

21.04.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

21.04.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

22.04.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Andreas Knauf (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Number theory, dynamical systems and statistical mechanics

23.04.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Stefan Bauer (Universität Bielefeld):
  • Stabile Kohomotopietheorie und zusammenhängende Summen von 4-Mannigfaltigkeiten

23.04.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Mikio Furuta (MPI Bonn):
  • Intersection forms of spin 4-mainfolds

28.04.1998, 09:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim :
  • Bounding effective moduli of composites: Milton's construction of effective tensors that are not realizable as laminates

29.04.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Luc Tartar (Carnegie-Mellon + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Eight Lectures on: The compensated compactness method and microlocal quadratic measures. Part I

29.04.1998, 15:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Luc Tartar (Carnegie-Mellon + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Eight Lectures on: The compensated compactness method and microlocal quadratic measures. Part II

04.05.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Luc Tartar (Carnegie-Mellon + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Eight Lectures on: The compensated compactness method and microlocal quadratic measures. Part IV

04.05.1998, 15:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Luc Tartar (Carnegie-Mellon + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Eight Lectures on: The compensated compactness method and microlocal quadratic measures. Part III

05.05.1998, 09:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim :
  • Bounding effective moduli of composites: Milton's construction of effective tensors that are not realizable as laminates Part II

05.05.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Gilles Francfort (Paris):
  • A 3d-2d approach to the damage of a thin film and related "optimal design" problems

05.05.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

06.05.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Luc Tartar (Carnegie-Mellon + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Eight Lectures on: The compensated compactness method and microlocal quadratic measures. Part V

06.05.1998, 15:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Luc Tartar (Carnegie-Mellon + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Eight Lectures on: The compensated compactness method and microlocal quadratic measures. Part VIII

06.05.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Andreas Knauf (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Number theory, dynamical systems and statistical mechanics

07.05.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Luc Tartar (Carnegie-Mellon + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Eight Lectures on: The compensated compactness method and microlocal quadratic measures. Part VI

07.05.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Helga Baum (Humboldt-Universität Berlin):
  • Lorentzian twistor spinors and CR-geometry

07.05.1998, 15:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Luc Tartar (Carnegie-Mellon + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Eight Lectures on: The compensated compactness method and microlocal quadratic measures. Part VII

07.05.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Victor Guillemin (MIT):
  • Some combinatorial aspects of the localization theorems in equivariant DeRham theory

08.05.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Ekhard Salje (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom):
  • Mezoscopic Ferroics - a mathematical challenge

13.05.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Andreas Knauf (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Number theory, dynamical systems and statistical mechanics

15.05.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Michael Schreiber (Technische Universität Chemnitz):
  • Localization of electronic states in disordered materials

18.05.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Fanghua Lin (University of Chicago):
  • Vortex equations in high dimensions

19.05.1998, 09:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Antonio DeSimone :
  • Rubbers, Isotropy and Convexity

19.05.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Paolo Marcellini (Florenz):
  • Almost everywhere solution of some nonlinear partial differential equations and systems

19.05.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

22.05.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Domenico Giulini (Universität Zürich, Department Physik):
  • On the generalized thin-sandwich problem and its local solvability

27.05.1998, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

  • Jonas Erb :
  • Phasenübergang in einem Kontinuumsmodell

27.05.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Stefan Reimann (GMD, Sankt Augustin):
  • Symmetry and Factorization: an algebraic approach to auto-associative neural networks

27.05.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Christian Fleischhack :
  • Ashtekar-Programm und Eichfeldtheorien - Teil 1

28.05.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Anton Petrunin (SUNY at Stony Brook):
  • Diffeomorphism Finiteness and Positive Curvature

02.06.1998, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • René Schilling :
  • Bi-Convexity and Bi-Martingales (by R.J. Aumann and S. Hart)

04.06.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Lieven Vanhecke (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven):
  • Scalar curvature invariants and homogeneity

04.06.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jiayu Li (Academia Sinica, Beijing):
  • A blow up formula for stationary harmonic maps

05.06.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Robert Finn (Stanford):
  • Stability and instability of liquid bridges

09.06.1998, 09:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Piotr Hajlasz :
  • On some relations between the Lp-theory of quasiconformal mappings and quasiconvexity Part I

10.06.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Christian Fleischhack :
  • Ashtekar-Programm und Eichfeldtheorien - Teil 2

15.06.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Wilderich Tuschmann (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Spaces of Positive Curvature IV

16.06.1998, 09:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Piotr Hajlasz :
  • On some relations between the Lp -theory of quasiconformal mappings and quasiconvexity Part II

16.06.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Carlo Mantegazza (Pisa):
  • Some properties of distance functions on Riemannian manifolds

16.06.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

24.06.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Christian Fleischhack :
  • Astekar-Programm und Eichfeldtheorien - Teil 3

26.06.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Thomas Guhr (MPI für Kernphysik, Heidelberg):
  • Supersymmetry, random matrics and quantum chaos

29.06.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Wilderich Tuschmann :
  • Spaces of Positive Curvature V

30.06.1998, 09:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • René Schilling :
  • Sharp inequalities for martingales

30.06.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

30.06.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Volker Bach (TU Berlin):
  • Renormalization group analysis of spectral problems in quantum field theory

02.07.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Yuan-Long Xin (Fudan University, Shanghai):
  • Harmonic maps into positively curved manifolds

02.07.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Christian Bär (Universität Freiburg):
  • The Dirac Operator on Hyperbolic Manifolds

08.07.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Christian Fleischhack :
  • Ashtekar-Programm und Eichfeldtheorien - Teil 4

09.07.1998, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

  • Pierluigi Contucci (Princeton University):
  • A Stability Property for the Sherrington-Kirkpatrick Model (joint work with Michael Aizenman)

14.07.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

14.07.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Hans Wilhelm Alt (Universität Bonn):
  • A free boundary problem involving a cusp

15.07.1998, 16:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Stephane Labbé (Universität Paris + ONERA):
  • Simulation of ferromagnetic particles

17.07.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • K. Bente (Universität Leipzig):
  • Diffusion and diffusion induced segregation in a sulphide system

21.07.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

21.07.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

22.07.1998, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

  • Bernd Stratmann (University of St. Andrews/Scotland):
  • Diophantische Approximation und Limesmengen Kleinscher Gruppen

23.07.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 1)

23.07.1998, 16:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 2)

24.07.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 3)

24.07.1998, 16:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 4)

27.07.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 5)

27.07.1998, 16:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 6)

28.07.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 7)

28.07.1998, 16:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 8)

30.07.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 9)

30.07.1998, 16:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Felix Otto (UC Santa Barbara):
  • Intrinsic geometry of evolution equations (part 10)

19.10.1998, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Eugene Terentjev (University of Cambridge):
  • Polarizational Effects and Ferroelectricity in Chiral Elastomers

19.10.1998, 12:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Christian Fleischhack (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Ashtekar's Compact Completion of the Whole Gauge Orbit Space I

20.10.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Perry Leo (University of Minnesota):
  • Diffusional Transformations

20.10.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

20.10.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

22.10.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ernst Kuwert (Freiburg):
  • On the gradient flow for Willmore's integral

22.10.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Tom Ilmanen (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The Hamiltonian Area Conjecture in C^2

26.10.1998, 12:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Christian Fleischhack (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Ashtekar's Compact Completion of the Whole Gauge Orbit Space II

27.10.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Gregory Seregin (Steklov Math. Institute + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • J-1-p-quasiconvexity and variational problems in spaces of solenoidal vector fields

27.10.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

27.10.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

02.11.1998, 12:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Christian Fleischhack (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Ashtekar's Compact Completion of the Whole Gauge Orbit Space III

05.11.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Wolfgang Meyer (Universität Münster):
  • Manifolds with positive sectional curvature

05.11.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

09.11.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Felix Finster (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The Dirac Sea in Relativistic Quantum Mechanics I

10.11.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Stephane Descombes (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Imaginary powers of operators, applications for complex Ginzburg-Landau

10.11.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar IMAGE ANALYSIS

  • David Mumford (Brown University):
  • The Pattern-Theoretic Approach to Vision and Some Stochastic Models for Images

10.11.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar IMAGE ANALYSIS

  • Joachim Buhmann (Universität Bonn):
  • Unsupervised Learning for Robust Texture Segmentation (Empirical process theory for algorithms design)

11.11.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Christoph Herrmann (MPI f. Neuropsychologische Forschung, Leipzig):
  • Feature Binding during Perception of Illusory Contours

11.11.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES Paris + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the nature of developed turbulence

12.11.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES Paris + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal Field Theory and Strings

16.11.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Felix Finster (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The Dirac Sea in Relativistic Quantum Mechanics II

17.11.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Valery Smyshlaev (University of Bath):
  • Hashin-Shtrikman type techniques for variational problems involving microstructures, I

17.11.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar IMAGE ANALYSIS

  • Donald Geman (University of Massachusetts):
  • Structured Visual Learning
  • Note: due to illness of the speaker, this talk has to be cancell

17.11.1998, 16:00 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Oldrich Kowalski (Karls-Universität Prag):
  • On the geometry of tangent sphere bundles with arbitrary constant radius

23.11.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Huijun Fan (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • L² Cohomology and Some Vanishing Theorems I

24.11.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Valery Smyshlyaev (University of Bath):
  • Hashin-Shtrikman type techniques for variational problems involving microstructures, II

24.11.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ivan Kolar (Masaryk University Brno, Czech Republic):
  • Jets and natural operators

24.11.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Special Seminar GEOMETRIE

25.11.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Thomas Wennekers (Universität Ulm, Neuroinformatik):
  • Zur Dynamik und möglichen Funktion von Synfire Chains

25.11.1998, 16:15 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Bruno Buchberger (Universität Linz):
  • Theorema: Automatisches Beweisen für Lehre und Forschung

25.11.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Andreas Wipf (Universität Jena):
  • Gauge theories on the torus: instantons, monopoles and gauge fixings

26.11.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Kishore B. Marathe (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Brooklyn College of CUNY, USA):
  • TQFT and CFT approaches to 3-manifold invariants

26.11.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES Bures-sur-Yvett + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal Field Theory and Strings

26.11.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

27.11.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Christoph von der Malsburg (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
  • Cognitive architecture issue of the brain

30.11.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Huijun Fan (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • L² Cohomology and Some Vanishing Theorems II

01.12.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Mikhail Sytchev (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Comparing various methods of resolving nonconvex variational problems

01.12.1998, 14:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

01.12.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

01.12.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Vasiliy V. Zhikov (Vladimir + IWR Heidelberg):
  • Special homogenization problems

02.12.1998, 12:15 Uhr, Oberseminar DYNAMIK UND STOCHASTIK

  • Tanja Dierkes (TU Berlin):
  • Classical Scattering by Coulombic Potentials

02.12.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Massimo Vergassola (Nice):
  • Transport and intermittency of passive fields

03.12.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES Bures-sur-Yvette + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal Field Theory and Strings

03.12.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Anton Deitmar (Universität Heidelberg):
  • Asymptotische Spektralgeometrie

03.12.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Alexander Fel'shtyn (Universität Greifswald):
  • Dynamische zeta Funktionen, Nielsen Theorie und Reidemeister Torsion

04.12.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Dieter Lüst (Humboldt Universität):
  • Strings, branes, M-theory and their mirror images in mathematics

07.12.1998, 12:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Huijun Fan (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Vanishing Theorems for L²-cohomology

07.12.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Sylvie Paycha (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Renormalized traces: an algebraic and geometric point of view I

07.12.1998, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Holger Stark (Universität Stuttgart):
  • Dispersions of Spherical Particles in a Nematic Liquid Crystal

08.12.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Martin Kruzik (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Relaxed problems in micromagnetics

08.12.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

09.12.1998, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

  • Claudia Wulff (FU Berlin):
  • Spiral Waves and Euclidean Symmetry

09.12.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Andreas Recknagel (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal field theory and D-branes

10.12.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES Bures-sur-Yvette + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal field theory and strings

11.12.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Reinhard Lipowsky (MPI f. Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung Teltow):
  • The twilight zone of colloids and interfaces

14.12.1998, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Sylvie Paycha (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Renormalized traces: an algebraic and geometric point of view II

15.12.1998, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Perry Leo (University of Minnesota + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Incoherent interfaces

15.12.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Martin Speight (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • CP1 soliton dynamics and Riemannian geometry

15.12.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.12.1998, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Peter Alberti (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Bures geometry and algebraic quantum field theory

17.12.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES Bures-sur-Yvette + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal field theory and strings

17.12.1998, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Weiping Zhang (Nankai University China + IHES):
  • Quantization formulas on symplectic and Kaehler manifolds

17.12.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ines Kath (Humboldt Universität Berlin):
  • Killing-Spinoren auf pseudo-Riemannschen Mannigfaltigkeiten

21.12.1998, 16:45 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE + Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Albrecht Klemm (University of Chicago):
  • Mirror Symmetry and higher genus world-sheets
06.06.2018, 07:19