Vorträge 1999

04.01.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Knut Smoczyk (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A short course in Lagrangian Geometry

06.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Rudolf Rübsamen (Universität Leipzig, Neurobiologie):
  • Dynamics of Neuronal Excitation and inhibition in the auditory brainstem

06.01.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Volker Schomerus (Universität Hamburg):
  • Moduli spaces of D-branes - a conformal field theory approach

07.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jochen Brüning (Humboldt-Universität Berlin):
  • Signaturformeln für singuläre Räume

07.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES Bures-sur-Yvette + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal field theory and strings

07.01.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Conrad Plaut (University of Tennessee, Knoxville + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Geometric Structures on Groups

07.01.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Peter Zograf (MPI Bonn):
  • Volumes of moduli spaces of Riemann surfaces
  • Note: due to illness of the speaker, this talk has to be cancell

08.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Stefan Theisen (LMU München):
  • The String Theory - Gauge Theory Connection
  • Note: due to illness of the speaker, this talk has to be cancell

11.01.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Knut Smoczyk (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A short course in Lagrangian geometry II

11.01.1999, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Harald Pleiner (MPI für Polymerforschung, Mainz):
  • Macroscopic Dynamics of complex Fluids

12.01.1999, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Florian Theil (Universität Hannover + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Rate-independent phase transformations using an extremum principle

12.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Ulrich Langer (Universität Linz):
  • Mathematische Werkzeuge im Wissenschaftlichen Rechnen

12.01.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

13.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Glyn Humphreys (Universität Leipzig):
  • Modelling cognitive aging

13.01.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Denis Bernard (Saclay):
  • Sailing in decaying Burgers turbulence

14.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES Bures-sur-Yvette + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal field theory and strings

21.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal field theory and strings

25.01.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Hông Vân Lê (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Minimal Lagrangian submanifolds I

26.01.1999, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Perry Leo (University of Minnesota + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A Cahn-Hilliard model for microstructure in diffusional phase transformations

26.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

26.01.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Folkmar Bornemann (TU München):
  • Elimination of Fast Time-Scales in Singularly Perturbed Mechanical Systems

27.01.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Antti Kupiainen (Helsinki University):
  • KAM theorem and field theory

28.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal field theory and strings

28.01.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Klaus Steffen (Universität Düsseldorf):
  • On boundary regularity for rectifiable currents minimizing an elliptic integral

28.01.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Uwe Semmelmann (Universität München):
  • Dirac operator on quaternionic Kähler manifolds

01.02.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Hông Vân Lê (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Minimal Lagrangian submanifolds II

01.02.1999, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Ralf Stannarius (University of Leipzig):
  • Liquid crystals as a source for spontaneous pattern formation experiments

02.02.1999, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Stefan Müller (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Compensated compactness without the constant rank condition

02.02.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

02.02.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

03.02.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Pascal Tran-Ngoc-Bich (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Trieste):
  • Explicit Hamiltonians for some integrable Hitchin systems

04.02.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus-Lie-Gastvorlesung

  • Krzysztof Gawedzki (IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Conformal field theory and strings

08.02.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Conrad Plaut (Knoxville + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Alexandrov Curvature I

10.02.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Ivan Todorov (Sofia + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Orbifold description of paired quantum Hall states

15.02.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Conrad Plaut (Knoxville + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Alexandrov Curvature II

16.02.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar GEOMETRIE

  • Sergei Merkulov (University of Glasgow):
  • {infty} and Gerstenhaber-Batalin-Vilkoviski algebras in the context of the mirror symmetry

17.02.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar GEOMETRIE

  • Anton Petrunin (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Asymptotic curvature for non compact spaces

22.02.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Wilhelm Klingenberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin):
  • On real surfaces in complex surfaces

10.03.1999, 09:30 Uhr, Workshop: Stringtheorie, Calabi-Yau-Mannigfalt. und Spiegelsymm.

  • Louis & Hunt & Lüst & Mohaupt & Le & Jost & Zeidler :
  • to be announced

10.03.1999, 14:00 Uhr, Workshop: Stringtheorie, Calabi-Yau-Mannigfalt. und Spiegelsymm.

  • Louis & Hunt & Lüst & Mohaupt & Le & Jost & Zeidler :
  • to be announced

11.03.1999, 09:30 Uhr, Workshop: Stringtheorie, Calabi-Yau-Mannigfalt. und Spiegelsymm.

  • Louis & Hunt & Lüst & Mohaupt & Le & Jost & Zeidler :
  • to be announced

11.03.1999, 14:00 Uhr, Workshop: Stringtheorie, Calabi-Yau-Mannigfalt. und Spiegelsymm.

  • Louis & Hunt & Lüst & Mohaupt & Le & Jost & Zeidler :
  • to be announced

18.03.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • George Papanicolaou (Stanford University):
  • Mathematical problems in modeling financial markets and pricing derivatives

23.03.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Steffen Heinze (Universität Heidelberg):
  • Waves in chanels and on surface

24.03.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Katrin Suder (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Institut für Physiologie):
  • Dynamische Umstrukturierung von visuellen rezeptiven Feldern - Eine Anpassung an verschiedene Zustände der Informationsverarbeitung ?!

12.04.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Maria Athanassenas (Monash University + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Aspects of the rotationally symmetric, volume-preserving mean curvature flow I

14.04.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Anton Petrunin (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A generalization of the notion of manifold and its application in Riemannian geometry

19.04.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Maria Athanassenas (Monash University + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Aspects of the rotationally symmetric, volume-preserving mean curvature flow II

20.04.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

22.04.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Vallerii Berestovskii (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Metrized left invariant orders in topological groups.

22.04.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Aleksy Tralle (MPI Bonn):
  • Some homotopic properties of symplectic blow ups

23.04.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Peter Schuster (Universität Wien):
  • The RNA World - A Model in Biophysics and Biology

26.04.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Alexandr Ivanov & Alexey Tuzhilin (Moscow State University + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Branching solutions of 1-dimensional variational problems. The Steiner problem and its generalizations, part I.

27.04.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Tadeusz Iwaniec (Syracuse University):
  • Very weak solutions of nonlinear PDEs

27.04.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

27.04.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

28.04.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Andreas Herz (HU Berlin, Institut für Biologie):
  • Decoding neural spike trains - scope and limitations of signal reconstruction techniques

03.05.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Alexandr Ivanov & Alexey Tuzhilin (Moscow State University + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Branching solutions of 1-dimensional variational problems. The Steiner problem and its generalizations, part II.

04.05.1999, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Gradients without rank-one connections

04.05.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

11.05.1999, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the geometry of rank-one convex hulls

11.05.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Jens Frehse (Universität Bonn):
  • An Energy Method to Estimate Boundary Singularities of Partial Differential Equations

11.05.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

12.05.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Matthias Schmidt (Universität Leipzig):
  • Eichorbittypen von SU(N)-Bündeln über vierdimensionalen Mannigfaltigkeiten

16.05.1999, 14:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Paul Rabinowitz (Madison University of Wisconsin):
  • Multi-bump solutions for a class of differential equations
  • Note: Location and time have changed!

17.05.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Holger Spielberg (Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg):
  • Gromov-Witten-Invarianten symplektischer torischer Mannigfaltigkeiten.

17.05.1999, 14:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Paul Rabinowitz (Madison University of Wisconsin):
  • Multi-bump solutions for a class of differential equations
  • Note: Location and time have changed!

19.05.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Hans Vollbrecht (Universität Ulm, Neuroinformatik):
  • Hierarchisches Reinforcement-Lernen für kontinuierliche Kontrollprobleme

20.05.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Peter Zograf (MPI für Mathematik, Bonn):
  • Volumes of moduli spaces of Riemann surfaces

20.05.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Christoph Hummel (Rijksuniversiteit Leiden):
  • On the Tits geometry in small dimensions

26.05.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Thorsten Kolb (TU Cottbus):
  • Adaptive Methods for Sequence Generation with Recurrent Neural Networks

31.05.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Felix Finster (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Curvature Estimates in Asymptotically Flat Manifolds Using Spinors

02.06.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Matthias Schmidt (Universität Leipzig):
  • Eichorbittypen von SU(N)-Bündeln über vierdimensionalen Mannigfaltigkeiten, Teil 4

03.06.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Hubert Bray (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Dept. of Mathematics, USA):
  • Proof of the Riemannian Penrose inequality in General Relativity using the positive mass theorem

04.06.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Elisabeth Kraus (Universität Bonn):
  • Renormalization of the electroweak standard model

08.06.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Robert McCann (University of Toronto):
  • Optimal Transportation of Mass on Riemannian Manifolds

08.06.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Weinan E (Courant Institute, New York):
  • Boundary layer theory and the zero-viscosity limit of the Navier-Stokes equation

14.06.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Adi Adimurthi (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Role of mean curvature in critical exponent problems with Neumann boundary condition

15.06.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Slava Matveyev (SUNY at Stony Brook + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Application of Contact Geometry to Low dimensional Topology

15.06.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK

15.06.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK

  • Dietmar Kröner (Universität Freiburg, Institut für Angewandte Mathematik):
  • A priori and a posteriori error estimates for convection dominated flows

16.06.1999, 14:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Christian Fleischhack (Universität Leipzig):
  • Stratifizierung des verallgemeinerten Eichorbitraums im Ashtekarprogramm (Teil 1)

16.06.1999, 16:00 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Wolfgang Hackbusch (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Hierarchische Matrizen - ein neuer Zugang zu effizienten Lösungsverfahren

17.06.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Patrick Eberlein (University of North Carolina, USA):
  • Geometry of compact 2-step nilmanifolds

17.06.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Reinhard Illge (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena):
  • Field equations for higher spin on curved spacetimes
  • Note: this talk has to be cancelled

17.06.1999, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK

  • Kai Helms (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Objektorientierte Programmiertechniken in der Numerik

21.06.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Adi Adimurthi (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Role of mean curvature in critical exponent problems with Neumann boundary condition

23.06.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Andreas Engel (Universität Magdeburg):
  • Statistische Mechanik lernender Maschinen

23.06.1999, 15:30 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Gerhard Boerner (MPI f. Astrophysik, Garching):
  • Recent developments in cosmology

23.06.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Christian Fleischhack (Universität Leipzig):
  • Stratifizierung des verallgemeinerten Eichorbitraums im Ashtekarprogramm (Teil 2)

24.06.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Robert Hardt (Rice University, USA):
  • Critical sets of solutions of elliptic equations

24.06.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Leon Simon (Stanford University, USA):
  • Growth estimates for entire solutions of the minimal surface equation

25.06.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Andreas Herz (HU Berlin):
  • Earthquake cycles and neural reverberations:collective phenomena in systems with pulse-coupled threshold elements

29.06.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Mark Vishik (Moscow State University):
  • Trajectory attractors for evolution equations and applications

29.06.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

30.06.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE

  • Klaus Pawelzik (Universität Bremen, Institut für Theoretische Physik):
  • Dynamik und Funktion irregulärer neuronaler Aktivität

30.06.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Christian Fleischhack (Universität Leipzig):
  • Stratifizierung des verallgemeinerten Eichorbitraums im Ashtekarprogramm (Teil 3)

06.07.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

06.07.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

07.07.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Christian Fleischhack (Universität Leipzig):
  • Stratifizierung des verallgemeinerten Eichorbitraums im Ashtekarprogramm (Teil 3)

12.07.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Michael Farber (Tel Aviv University + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Lusternik-Schnirelman theory for closed 1-forms

12.07.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Giambattista Giacomin (University of Milano):
  • Space-time fluctuations of interfaces: the case of massless fields

13.07.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

13.07.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

14.07.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Christian Fleischhack (Universität Leipzig):
  • Stratifizierung des verallgemeinerten Eichorbitraums im Ashtekarprogramm (Teil 4)

15.07.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Special Seminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

15.07.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Heiko von der Mosel (Universität Bonn):
  • Parametrische Variationsprobleme

19.07.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Michael Farber (Tel Aviv University + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Extended L^2-cohomology

19.07.1999, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Giorgio Bertotti (IEN G. Ferraris, Torino):
  • Hysteresis in Magnetism

20.07.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Vladimir Sverak (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis):
  • On the regularity of minimizers of classical convex variational functionals

20.07.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

22.07.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK + Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Martin Rumpf (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn):
  • Modelling Parabolic Problems - Thin Films, Inverse Problems, Data Analysis -

27.07.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

03.08.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

17.08.1999, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar GEOMETRIE

  • Mark Haskins (University of Texas at Austin):
  • Special Lagrangian Cones in Dimension 3

19.08.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Andrew Comech (SUNY at Stony Brook):
  • Type conditions and regularity properties of singular Fourier integral operators

26.08.1999, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar GEOMETRIE

  • Richard Hind (MPI Bonn):
  • Rigidity Grauert tubes

09.09.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

21.09.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Alexander Shnirelman (Tel-Aviv University + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the L2-instability and L2-controllability of steady flows of an ideal incompressible fluid

12.10.1999, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Antonio DeSimone (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Soft Matter Physics

12.10.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • David Kinderlehrer (CMU Pittsburgh):
  • The evolution and equilibrium of grain boundary systems: remarks about analysis and simulation

13.10.1999, 11:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Niko Tzoukmanis (Universitaet Augsburg):
  • Construction of the lowest Eigenvalue of a one-dimensional Schroedinger operator

13.10.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus Lie Lectures on Statistical Mechanics

  • Errico Presutti (University of Rome):
  • Equilibrium and dynamics of interfaces: from statistical mechanics to macroscopics

18.10.1999, 13:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Hong Van Le (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • An anti-complexified Ricci flow on symplectic manifolds

19.10.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Angela Stevens (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Variational principles for propagation speeds in inhomogeneous media

19.10.1999, 12:00 Uhr, Special Seminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Vladimir Shaidurov (Institute for Computational Modelling, Krasnoyarsk):
  • Splitting finite-element method on adaptive rectangular grid for time-dependent Navier-Stokes equations

19.10.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

19.10.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • S.J. Chapman (Oxford):
  • Homogenisation problems in superconductivity

21.10.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Rainer Schimming (Universität Greifswald):
  • Helmholtz exceptional numbers of harmonic manifolds

21.10.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Anand Dessai (Universität Augsburg):
  • Remarks on the topology of scalar flat manifolds

25.10.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Holger Spielberg (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A short course on symplectic toric manifolds, part I

26.10.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Francois Castella (Université de Rennes I):
  • Convergence of the Schroedinger equation to the quantum Boltzmann equation

27.10.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus Lie Lectures on Statistical Mechanics

  • Errico Presutti (University of Rome):
  • Equilibrium and dynamics of interfaces: from statistical mechanics to macroscopics

27.10.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Gerd Rudolph (Universität Leipzig):
  • Algebra of observables for QED on the lattice (I)

01.11.1999, 14:00 Uhr, Sophus Lie Lectures on Statistical Mechanics

  • Errico Presutti (University of Rome):
  • Equilibrium and dynamics of interfaces: from statistical mechanics to macroscopics

01.11.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Holger Spielberg (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A short course on symplectic toric manifolds, part II

02.11.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Dirk Horstmann (Köln):
  • The Keller-Segel model in Chemotaxis

02.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • S. S. Antman (Maryland):
  • Asymptotic Problems of Nonlinear Viscoelasticity

02.11.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • H. Freistuehler (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Stability of Shock Waves

04.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Reinhard Illge (Friedrich Schiller Universität Jena):
  • Field equations for higher spin on curved spacetimes

04.11.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Gregor Weingart (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn):
  • Formal Cohomology Rings

05.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Jörg Frauendiener (Universität Tübingen):
  • Conformal methods in numerical general relativity

09.11.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Thomas Kriecherbauer (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On universality in the theory of random matrices

09.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

10.11.1999, 10:00 Uhr, Special Seminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Fritz Schwarz (Institute for Algorithms and Scientific Computing, Sankt Augustin):
  • Softwarevorführung "Arbeiten mit ALLTYPES und einige Systemeigenschaften"

10.11.1999, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Andrey Polezhaev (Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia):
  • Modelling of light-dependent patterns of ionic currents in Characean cells

10.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus Lie Lectures on Statistical Mechanics

  • Enrico Presutti (University of Rome):
  • Equilibrium and dynamics of interfaces: from statistical mechanics to macroscopics

10.11.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Gerd Rudolph (Universität Leipzig):
  • Algebra of observables for QED on the lattice (III)

12.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Herbert Spohn (TU München):
  • Adiabatic limit for charges coupled to the radiation field

15.11.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • John McCuan (Georgia Tech + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Convexity, quasi-concavity and viscosity solutions

16.11.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Hafedh Ben-Belgacem (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A Gamma-convergence method for a nonlinear membrane

16.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.11.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

18.11.1999, 13:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

22.11.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Maia Fraser (ETH Zürich):
  • Topologically trivial Legendrian knots

23.11.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Fine properties of seperately and rank-one convex functions.

23.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

23.11.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

24.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus Lie Lectures on Statistical Mechanics

  • Enrico Presutti (University of Rome):
  • Equilibrium and dynamics of interfaces: from statistical mechanics to macroscopics

24.11.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Gerd Rudolph (Universität Leipzig):
  • Algebra of observables for QED on the lattice (IV)

25.11.1999, 13:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

26.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Peter Tass (FZ Jülich):
  • Stimulation of Synchronized Cerebral Activity - Theory and Applications

29.11.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

  • Matthias Schwarz (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Action spectrum in the presence of holomorphic spheres

30.11.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Sergio Conti (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Branched microstructures: scaling and asymptotic self-similarity

30.11.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

30.11.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

01.12.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus Lie Lectures on Statistical Mechanics

  • Enricco Presutti (University of Rome):
  • Equilibrium and dynamics of interfaces: from statistical mechanics to macroscopics

01.12.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Olaf Richter (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Boundary value problems for the stationary axisymmetric Einstein equations - the counterrotating dust disk (I)

07.12.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Jan Kristensen (Oxford):
  • Mazur's lemma for quasiconvexity

07.12.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

07.12.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

08.12.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Sophus Lie Lectures on Statistical Mechanics

  • Enrico Presutti (University of Rome):
  • Equilibrium and dynamcis of interfaces: from statistical mechanics to macroscopics

08.12.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Olaf Richter (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Boundary value problems for the stationary axisymmetric Einstein equations - the counterrotating dust disk (II)

09.12.1999, 13:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

09.12.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Urs Lang (ETH Zürich):
  • Bilipschitz embeddings of metric spaces into R^n

09.12.1999, 15:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Jesco Frhr. v. Puttkamer (NASA Headquarters, Washington):
  • Standort All 2000+ - Von der Internationalen Raumstation zum Jahrtausendprojekt Mars -

09.12.1999, 15:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Dusan Repovs (Universität Ljubljana):
  • Geometric characterization of smooth submanifolds of euclidean spaces

13.12.1999, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE

14.12.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Mikhail Sytchev (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Young measures and relaxation

14.12.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

14.12.1999, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Michael Struwe (Zürich):
  • Semilinear elliptic equations with critical exponential growth

15.12.1999, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Olaf Richter (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Boundary value problems for the stationary axisymmetric Einstein equations - the counterrotating dust disk (III)

16.12.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Stefan Bechtluft-Sachs (Universität Regensburg):
  • Energy and Incompressibility

17.12.1999, 11:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Giuseppe Marrucci (Universita di Napoli Federico II):
  • Models for the Rheology of Associating Polymers

17.12.1999, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Patrick Bruno (MPI f. Mikrostrukturphysik, Halle):
  • Spin-electronics: a new challenge in science and technology
06.06.2018, 07:19