Vorträge 2001

08.01.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft KOMPLEXE SYSTEME

  • Uwe Quasthoff (Universität Leipzig, Institut für Informatik):
  • Strukturerkennung in natürlicher Sprache

09.01.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Tom Ilmanen (ETH Zürich):
  • Stationary and evolving surfaces with L² curvature bounds

09.01.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Hartmut Schwetlick (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Concentration compactness with application to curvature flows

10.01.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Dorothee Schüth (Universität Bonn, Mathematisches Institut):
  • to be announced

10.01.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

11.01.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft GEOMETRIE + Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Jan Louis (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Fachbereich Physik):
  • String Theories with Background Fluxes

11.01.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Bruce Hunt (Hessische Landesbank):
  • A Criterion for Arithmeticity of Discrete Subgroups in (n,1), n geq 2

11.01.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Robert C. Helling (MPI für Gravitationsphysik, Albert-Einstein-Institut, Potsdam):
  • Geometry From Strings and D-Branes

12.01.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Eckhard Quandt (Stiftung caesar):
  • Magnetostrictive Multilayers for Sensors and Actuators

15.01.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft KOMPLEXE SYSTEME

16.01.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Marc Oliver Rieger (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Nonconvex Dynamical Problems

17.01.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Christian Eurich (Universität Bremen, Fachbereich Physik):
  • Time delays in the nervous system and their putative adaptivit

17.01.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

23.01.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Kirchheim (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Seperate Convexity on Product Spaces

23.01.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Guido Schneider (Universität Bayreuth, Fachgruppe Mathematik):
  • Modulating pulse solutions for a class of nonlinear wave equations

23.01.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

24.01.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Michael Holicki (Universität Leipzig, Fakultät für Mathematik in Informatik):
  • Selbstreferentielle dynamische Systeme

24.01.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

25.01.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Yuanlong Xin (Fudan University, Shanghai + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Bernstein type theorems for higher codimension

25.01.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ruth Kellerhals (Université de Fribourg):
  • On the thin part of hyperbolic manifolds

26.01.2001, 16:00 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

29.01.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jürgen Eichhorn (Universität Greifswald + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A slice theorem for open manifolds

30.01.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Mikhail Korobkov :
  • On stability of classes of Lipschitz mappings

30.01.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Frank Pasemann (Universität Jena, TheorieLabor):
  • Odds and Ends of Neurodynamics

30.01.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

30.01.2001, 17:00 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Marianna Csornyei :
  • Absolutely continous functions of several variables

06.02.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Friedrich Sauvigny (BTU Cottbus, Lehrstuhl Mathematik):
  • Deformation of boundary value problems for surfaces of prescribed mean curvature

06.02.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

13.02.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Chun Liu (Penn State University, Department of Mathematics):
  • Mathematical Theories of Smectic-A Liquid Crystals

16.02.2001, 16:00 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

20.02.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Ulrich Reif (Technische Universität Darmstadt):
  • Approximation elliptischer Randwertprobleme mit web-Splines

21.02.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar ANALYSIS + Special Seminar GEOMETRIE

  • Takashi Shioya (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan):
  • Singular limits of one-dimensional generalized Schrödinger operators

21.02.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Michael Dolg (Universität Bonn):
  • Quantum Chemical Ab Initio Calculations for Polymers and Solids

02.03.2001, 16:00 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

07.03.2001, 16:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

08.03.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Thomas Koprucki (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik, Berlin):
  • Exact Ground States for One-Dimensional Quantum Many-Body Systems

09.03.2001, 14:00 Uhr, Scientific talks at the ERCOM Meeting

  • Willi Jäger (University of Heidelberg + IWR Heidelberg):
  • State of the Art and Perspectives of Biomathematics,Part I

09.03.2001, 15:00 Uhr, Scientific talks at the ERCOM Meeting

  • Philip Maini (Oxford University, Center for Biomathematics, United Kingdom):
  • State of the Art and Perspectives of Biomathematics, Part II

09.03.2001, 16:30 Uhr, Scientific talks at the ERCOM Meeting

  • Martin Nowak (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, USA):
  • State of the Art and Perspectives of Biomathematics, Part III

13.03.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

14.03.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Joel Smoller (University of Michigan, USA):
  • Non Formation of Vacuum States for the Navier-Stokes Equation

03.04.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Roger Moser (ETH Zürich + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Unique solvability of the Dirichlet problem for harmonic maps

03.04.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

03.04.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

05.04.2001, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Iwan Gawriljuk (Berufsakademie Thueringen, Eisenach):
  • to be announced
  • Attention: this talk has to be cancelled

10.04.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Anja Schlömerkemper (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Passage from atomistic to continuum models for magnetic materials

10.04.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

10.04.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Simon Chandler-Wilde (Brunel University, Uxbridge):
  • Solving Integral Equations on the Real Line with Small Relative Error, with Application to the Modelling of Outdoor Noise Propagation

11.04.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

18.04.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Axel Hutt (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Detection of non-stationary states in spatio-temporal signals and their dynamical modelling.

19.04.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Annette Huber-Klawitter (Universität Leipzig):
  • Grothendieck Motives and the Hodge Conjecture

23.04.2001, 14:00 Uhr, Öffentlicher Vortrag

24.04.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Simon Brendle (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen Tübingen, Mathematisches Institut, Germany):
  • Curvature flows on surfaces with boundary

24.04.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

24.04.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

25.04.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Martin Hülse (Universität Jena, TheorieLabor):
  • Evolving Neuro-Controllers for Autonomous Robots

02.05.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Laura Martignon (MPI für Bildungsforschung, Berlin):
  • Detecting and measuring special temporal patterns of neural activation in groups of spiking neurons

03.05.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jost-Hinrich Eschenburg (Universität Augsburg):
  • Rank Rigidity Theorems

08.05.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Matthias Kurzke (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Parametric variational problems on plane domains

08.05.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

08.05.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Jörg Kampen (IWR Universität Heidelberg, Institut für Angewandte Mathematik, Germany):
  • On a parabolic PDE with nonlinear gauge function term arising in mathematical finance

09.05.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Michael Herrmann (MPI für Strömungsforschung, Göttingen):
  • Predicitive control of autonomous agents

11.05.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium + Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

15.05.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

15.05.2001, 13:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Christian Lubich (Universität Tübingen):
  • Symplektische/reversible Integratoren

15.05.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

15.05.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

16.05.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Thomas Wennekers (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Dynamic Approximation of Spatio-Temporal Receptive Fields Dynamic Approximation of Spatio-Temporal Receptive Fields
  • Attention: this talk has to be cancelled

17.05.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Stochastik/Analysis Berlin-Leipzig

  • Nicolas Dirr (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A stochastic selection principle in case of fattening for curvature flow
  • Attention: Talk take place in Berlin

17.05.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ernst Heintze (Universität Augsburg, Institut für Mathematik, Germany):
  • Which foliations in R^n are homogeneous? - Results and open problems

17.05.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Stochastik/Analysis Berlin-Leipzig

  • Takao Nishikawa :
  • Hydrodynamic limit for the Ginzburg-Landau Nabla Phi Interface Model with a conservation law
  • Attention: Talk take place in Berlin

17.05.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Kaoru Ono (Hokkaido University):
  • Obstruction theory for Lagrangian intersection Floer homology

22.05.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Govind Menon (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some scaling relations for gravity driven miscible flows in porous media

22.05.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Denis Labutin (ETH Zürich):
  • Potential estimates for large solutions of semi-linear equations

22.05.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

22.05.2001, 17:45 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Detlef Lehmann (Technische Universität Berlin, FB Mathematik, Germany):
  • Perturbation Theory for the Many-Electron System with Short Range Interaction and Its Resummation

23.05.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Valery Tereshko (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Topology Preserving Maps in Elastic Nets: A Unified Theory

23.05.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft KOMPLEXE SYSTEME

  • Sanjay Jain (Centre for Theoretical Studies, Bangalore, India):
  • Emergence of cooperation, interdependence, and structure in evolving networks

29.05.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Jan Kristensen (Edinburgh + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Examples of quasiconvex functions

29.05.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Jens Rademacher (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Dynamics of synchronization patterns in coupled oscillators

30.05.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Motoaki Kawanabe (IDA group, GMD FIRST, Berlin):
  • Independent component analysis in the presence of Gaussian noise based on estimating functions

30.05.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft KOMPLEXE SYSTEME

  • Sanjay Jain (Centre for Theoretical Studies, Bangalore, India):
  • Emergence of cooperation, interdependence, and structure in evolving networks II

01.06.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Toshi Ogawa (Osaka University Osaka, Faculty of Engineering Science, Japan):
  • Mode interaction of periodic waves/patterns

05.06.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Barbara Niethammer (Bonn + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A cross-over for the scaling law of the first order correction to the LSW-model for domain coarsening

06.06.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Ionas Erb (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Mutual Information and Phase Transitions

07.06.2001, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

07.06.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Urs Lang (ETH Zürich):
  • The asymptotic Plateau problem

07.06.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Pengfei Guan (McMaster University + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A form of Alexandrov-Fenchel inequality and Hessian Equations

08.06.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Yau (Courant Institute, New York):
  • Scaling limits of quantum dynamics

11.06.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Special Seminar ANALYSIS

12.06.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Jan Kolar (Charles University of Prague):
  • Properties of lamination and rank-one convex hulls

12.06.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

12.06.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

12.06.2001, 17:45 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

13.06.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Ulrich Steinmetz (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Discrete Invariants in the Dynamics of small Neural Networks

13.06.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

14.06.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Günter Ziegler (Technische Universität Berlin, Fachgruppe Mathematik, Germany):
  • Fat 3-Spheres, 4-Polytopes and 5-Lattices

14.06.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Iwan Gawriljuk (Berufsakademie Thüringen):
  • (fS, fR)-Operatoren und ihre Anwendung in der Numerik

14.06.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Volker Schomerus (Max-Planck-Institut für Gravitationsphysik):
  • D-branes, Open Strings, and Quantisation

19.06.2001, 17:45 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Laszlo Erdös (GeorgiaTech, Atlanta, USA):
  • How does the Boltzmann equation emerge from quantum mechanics? (Part II)

20.06.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Günther Palm (Universität Ulm Ulm, Abteilung für Neuroinformatik, Germany):
  • Simple models of neural assemblies

22.06.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Ali Taheri (Edinburgh + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Partial regularity theorems for local minimizers of quasiconvex functionals

26.06.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Andreas Münch (TU München):
  • Stability of compressive and undercompressive traveling waves in thin film flow

28.06.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Stochastik/Analysis Berlin-Leipzig

  • Stephan Luckhaus (Universität Leipzig):
  • Phase transitions with and without surface tension
  • Talk takes place in Berlin!

28.06.2001, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Stochastik/Analysis Berlin-Leipzig

  • Juergen Gaertner (TU Berlin):
  • Spatial structure of intermittent solutions for the parabolic Anderson problem
  • Talk takes place in Berlin!

03.07.2001, 17:45 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

10.07.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar on Geometric Analysis

  • Huai-Dong Cao (Isaac Newton Institute):
  • On noncompact Kähler-Ricci solitons

12.07.2001, 14:30 Uhr, Oberseminar Stochastik/Analysis Berlin-Leipzig

  • Marco Lenci (SUNY at Stony Brook):
  • Large deviations for ideal quantum systems

07.08.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Kurt Mehlhorn (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Saarbrücken):
  • The LEDA Platform of Combinatorial and Geometric Computing

28.08.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft KOMPLEXE SYSTEME

30.08.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft KOMPLEXE SYSTEME

04.09.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Masato Kimura (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A variational problem in connection with Mullins-Sekerka flow

04.09.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Steffen Heinze (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Diffusion enhancement by cellular flow

07.09.2001, 10:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Alex A. Lushnikov (Karpov Inst. of Physical Chemistry, Moscow):
  • Sol-Gel Transitions: Problems and Approaches

11.09.2001, 10:00 Uhr,  

  • Vladislav Pukhnachov (Novosibirsk):
  • New classes of exact solutions to the Euler equations

11.09.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Piotr Bizon (Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Institute of Physics):
  • Singularity formation for wave maps and Yang-Mills equations (numerical evidence, conjectures)

13.09.2001, 17:00 Uhr, Special Geometry Day

  • Kenji Fukaya (Kyoto University):
  • Multivalued Morse theory, WKB Analysis, and Mirror symmetry

14.09.2001, 11:00 Uhr, Special Geometry Day

  • Kaoru Ono (Hokkaido University):
  • Isolated surface singularities and symplectic fillings

10.10.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Thomas Wennekers (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to Neuronal Automata

15.10.2001, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

16.10.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Roger Moser (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Rellich's theorem and regularity for varifolds minimizing curvature

16.10.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Harald Garcke (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn):
  • On a Cahn-Hilliard model for phase separation with elastic misfit

16.10.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

17.10.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • M. P. Joy (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Synchronization in Coupled Map Lattices

17.10.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Joel Feldman (ETH Zürich, Department of Mathematics, Switzerland):
  • Asymmetric Fermi Surfaces for Magnetic Schroedinger Operators

18.10.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Gerardo Oleaga (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Departamento de Matemáticas, Spain):
  • Evolution of Cracks

23.10.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Miroslav Chlebik (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some results on blow-up on the boundary for the heat equation

24.10.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Klaus-Robert Müller (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • An ICA Analysis of Non-invasively Recorded Cortical DC-fields in Humans

24.10.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

25.10.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Tadeusz Januszkiewicz (University of Wroclaw, Institute of Mathematics, Poland):
  • Negatively curved Coxeter groups of large dimension and related topics

25.10.2001, 15:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Dirk Drasdo (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Towards a quantitative single-cell-based model approach to multicellular systems: Tumor spheroids and early developmental stages

25.10.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Bernd Ammann (Universität Hamburg):
  • Eigenvalues of the Dirac operator and of the Laplace operator

29.10.2001, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Andre Thiaville (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, Laboratoire Physique des Solides, France):
  • Magnetization processes in nano-particles : geometrical model and comparison to experiments

30.10.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Nicolas Dirr (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Sharp interface limit for a phase field system with nonlocal interaction

30.10.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Günther Grün (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn):
  • New interpolation inequalities and optimal propagation estimates for the thin film equation

30.10.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Robert Finn (Stanford University):
  • Six remarkable properties of capillary surfaces

01.11.2001, 10:30 Uhr, Vortragsreihe

  • Shao-Ming Fei (Universität Bonn, Institut für Angewandte Mathematik):
  • Quantum information I

06.11.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Nirmalendu Chaudhuri (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On improved Hardy-Sobolev inequality and its applications

06.11.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

07.11.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Valery Tereshko (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Honey bee foraging dynamics: Swarm intelligence through communications

07.11.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

07.11.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

08.11.2001, 10:30 Uhr, Vortragsreihe

  • Shao-Ming Fei (Universität Bonn, Institut für Angewandte Mathematik):
  • Quantum information II

08.11.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

08.11.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

08.11.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Wolfgang Lück (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Institut für Mathematik, Germany):
  • The Baum-Connes Vermutung and the Trace-Conjecture

13.11.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Ansgar Jüngel (Universität Konstanz):
  • A hierarchy of macroscopic models for plasmas

13.11.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Guy David (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, Analyse Harmonique, France):
  • About Hausdorff limits of Almgren quasiminimal sets

13.11.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Detlef Müller (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Regularity of wave propagation and spectral multipliers

14.11.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Axel Steinhage (Infineon Technologies AG, München):
  • The Dynamic Approach to Robotics

14.11.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Christina Kuttler (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen Tübingen, Germany):
  • Algorithmic Prediction of Proteasomal Cleavages
  • Attention: this talk has to be cancelled

14.11.2001, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Igor Volobuev (Moscow State University + Universität Leipzig):
  • Effective Lagrangians of Randall-Sundrum Model in Gravitation

15.11.2001, 10:30 Uhr, Vortragsreihe

  • Shao-Ming Fei (Universität Bonn, Institut für Angewandte Mathematik):
  • Quantum information III

15.11.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Ivan Graham (University of Bath Bath, Department of Mathematical Sciences, United Kingdom):
  • Iterative methods for PDE eigenvalue problems

16.11.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Hua Chen (Wuhan University, Institute of Mathematics, China):
  • On Nonlinear Singular PDE

20.11.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Maria Giovanna Mora (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The calibration method for free-discontinuity problems on small domains

20.11.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

20.11.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

22.11.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Helga Baum (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Institut für Mathematik, Germany):
  • Conformally invariant spinor field equations and special geometric structures

22.11.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

27.11.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Mohammed Pakzad (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Relaxed Dirichlet energies for maps into the sphere : a comparative study

28.11.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Michael Herrmann (Universität Leipzig, Institut für Informatik):
  • Self-organizing maps of curved feature spaces

28.11.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

03.12.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Peter Stadler (Universität Wien, Institut für Theoretische Chemie und Molekulare Strukturbiologie):
  • Generalized Topologies in Evolutionary Theory

04.12.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

05.12.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Uwe Quasthoff (Universität Leipzig, Institut für Informatik):
  • A unified approach to similarity in natural language

05.12.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

06.12.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

06.12.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Victor Batyrev (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen Tübingen, Mathematisches Institut, Germany):
  • Morrison-Plesser moduli spaces and mirror symmetry

11.12.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Markus Lazar (ITP Leipzig):
  • Elastoplastic Field Theory - Dislocations

11.12.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

11.12.2001, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

12.12.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Axel Hutt (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Basics of neuronal field theories

12.12.2001, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

13.12.2001, 14:15 Uhr,  

  • Miroslav Kohout (MPI für Chemische Physik fester Stoffe, Dresden):
  • Basics of Electron Localization Function

18.12.2001, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Chun-Chi Lin (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Variational problems with multiple-valued functions and mappings

19.12.2001, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Stefan Rotter (Universität Freiburg, Neurobiologie & Biophysik, Institut für Biologie III):
  • Dynamic Control of Movement by Neuronal Populations

19.12.2001, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

20.12.2001, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Hoang Xuan Phu (National Center for Sciences and Technology, Hanoi):
  • Invariant property of non-continuous mappings
06.06.2018, 07:19