Vorträge 2002

08.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Christoph Melcher (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The logarithmic tail of Neel wall profiles in thin films

08.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Tristan Rivière (ETH Zürich, Department of Mathematics, Switzerland):
  • The local structure of Micromagnetic Neel Walls
  • Attention: this talk has to be cancelled

08.01.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Elias Wegert (TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Fakultät für Mathematik und Informatik, Germany):
  • Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems - Theory and Applications

09.01.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Sonja Grün (MPI für Hirnforschung):
  • Temporal scales of cortical interaction

10.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Dorothee Schüth (Universität Bonn, Mathematisches Institut):
  • Conformally equivalent isospectral metrics

10.01.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Florin Belgun (Universität Leipzig):
  • Hermitian geometry of non-Kähler complex surfaces

10.01.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Uwe Semmelmann (Universität München, Mathematisches Institut):
  • Conformal Killing forms on Riemannian manifolds
  • Attention: this talk has to be cancelled

11.01.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Stephan Luckhaus (Mathematik, Universität Leipzig):
  • A model for tumor growth and competition

15.01.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Matteo Negri (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Linearized elasticity as Gamma-limit of finite elasticity

15.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

16.01.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Ralf Der (Universität Leipzig, Institut für Informatik):
  • Homeokinetic Systems

16.01.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

16.01.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

17.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

17.01.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

18.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Martin Vingron (Max-Planck-Institut für Molekulare Genetik, Berlin):
  • Data analysis methods in genome research

21.01.2002, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Giorgio Bertotti (Istituto Elettrotecnico Nazionale Galileo Ferraris):
  • Magnetization modes and spin-wave instabilities in nonlinearmagnetization dynamics

21.01.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft KOMPLEXE SYSTEME

  • Ahmed Saad Elgazzar (MPI für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden, Germany):
  • Applications of Small-World Networks to some Biological and Socio-economic Systems

22.01.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Marta Lewicka (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the stability of waves in strictly hyperbolic systems of conservation laws

22.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Mario Ohlberger (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg):
  • A posteriori error estimates and adaptive finite volume approximations for convection dominated transport problems

22.01.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Markus Scholz (Universität Leipzig):
  • Generalized solutions and the behaviour of capillary surfaces in cusps

23.01.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Martin Giese (Universtität Tübingen, AG für Handlungsrepräsentation und Lernen, Abt. für Kognitive Neurologie):
  • Neural Representation of Complex Movements and Actions

23.01.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Klaus Kirsten (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Spectral functions: techniques and applications (I)

24.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Lorenz Schwachhöfer (Université Libre de Bruxelles):
  • Symplectic connections of Ricci type

24.01.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Uwe Semmelmann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Mathematisches Institut, Germany):
  • Conformal Killing forms on Riemannian manifolds

25.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

28.01.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Klaus Deckelnick (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Institut für Analysis und Numerik, Germany):
  • Eikonal equations with discontinuities: uniqueness and numerical approximation

30.01.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Frank Pasemann (Fraunhofer Institut für Autonome intelligente Systeme, Sankt Augustin):
  • Odds and Ends of Neurodynamics

30.01.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Klaus Kirsten (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Spectral functions: techniques and applications (II)

04.02.2002, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

04.02.2002, 15:30 Uhr, Informal Seminar

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A brief introduction to supersymmetry

04.02.2002, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • John Raymond Willis (University of Cambridge, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, United Kingdom):
  • to be announced

05.02.2002, 09:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Frank Jochmann (Universität Leipzig):
  • A thin film limit for the transient Landau-Lifschitz equations in micromagnetism

05.02.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Wilfrid Gangbo (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA):
  • On the solution of a model Boltzmann Equation via steepest descent in the 2-Wasserstein metric

06.02.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Laszlo Szekelyhidi (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Convex integration: singular solution to elliptic systems

07.02.2002, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

11.02.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Seminar on Complex Systems

  • Michael Lachmann (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Costly signalling theory

12.02.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Sergej Rjasanow (Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken):
  • Block-zirkulante Matrizen und Randelementmethoden

13.02.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

20.02.2002, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

20.02.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Thomas Krajewski (SISSA, Trieste, Italy):
  • Power series of non-linear operators and the exact renormalization group

20.02.2002, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Johannes Huebschmann (Université des Sciences et Technologie de Lille, U.F.R. de Mathématiques, France):
  • Poisson geometry of stratified Kaehler spaces

27.02.2002, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Jürgen Koch (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Populationsdynamische Modelle: Effiziente Behandlung der bei Kristallisationsprozessen auftretenden Integraloperatoren

03.03.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Thomas Wennekers (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Dynamics of spatio-temporal receptive fields

05.03.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Alexander Shnirelman (Tel Aviv University):
  • Inverse cascade solutions of the Euler equations

13.03.2002, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Steffen Börm (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Hierarchische Quadratur

02.04.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Anand Srivastav (Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel):
  • Hypergraph Coloring - Algorithms and Bounds

04.04.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Hans-Walter Rix (Max-Planck-Institut für Astronomie, Germany):
  • Bilder aus dem Kosmos
  • Attention: this talk has to be cancelled

04.04.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

09.04.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Roger Moser (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Partial Regularity for the Landau-Lifshitz-Equation

10.04.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Edwin Langmann (KTH Stockholm):
  • to be announced

10.04.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

11.04.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN + Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Kazuo Ito (Universität Hannover):
  • Three phase boundary motion by surface diffusion

11.04.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Hans-Walter Rix (Max-Planck-Institut für Astronomie, Heidelberg):
  • Bilder aus dem Kosmos

16.04.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Ulrich Weikard (Duisburg University, FB Mathematik, Germany):
  • Parabolic Relaxation for Phase Separation Problems with elasticity

16.04.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Maria Giovanna Mora (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Derivation of nonlinear bending theory for shells from three dimensional nonlinear elasticity by Gamma-convergence
  • The talk by Renate Schaaf is cancelled

16.04.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

17.04.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

17.04.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Hartmut Schwetlick (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Traveling waves for chemotactic systems

18.04.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN + Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Rolf Kloetzler (BTU Cottbus):
  • Ein hydrodynamisches Transportflussproblem

18.04.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Martin Schmidt (Freie Universität Berlin Berlin, Fachbereich Physik, Germany):
  • On the Willmore conjecture

19.04.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

22.04.2002, 17:00 Uhr, EMS Lecture

  • Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste):
  • Neumann problems in domains with cracks and applications to fracture

23.04.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Nicolas Dirr (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some remarks on Stochastic Models and Nucleation for Stefan problems

23.04.2002, 17:00 Uhr, Vortragsreihe

  • Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste):
  • Neumann problems in domains with cracks and applications to fracture

24.04.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Ulrich Steinmetz (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Differential Hebbian Learning in Small Recurrent Networks

24.04.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Werner Hoffmann (Universität Magdeburg):
  • Motogenic TFF-peptides: from synthesis to signalling

24.04.2002, 17:15 Uhr, EMS Lecture

  • Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste):
  • Neumann problems in domains with cracks and applications to fracture

25.04.2002, 16:00 Uhr, Vortragsreihe

  • Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste):
  • Neumann problems in domains with cracks and applications to fracture

25.04.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Martin Rumpf (Duisburg University, Institut für Mathematik, Germany):
  • Geometrische Methoden der 3D Bild- und Flächenverarbeitung

26.04.2002, 17:00 Uhr, Vortragsreihe

  • Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste):
  • Neumann problems in domains with cracks and applications to fracture

30.04.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Camillo De Lellis (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A borderline case in the calculus of variations

30.04.2002, 15:30 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Gerhard Huisken (MPI für Gravitationsphysik, Potsdam, Germany):
  • Gauß in Leipzig
  • Gauß-Vortrag

02.05.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

02.05.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ulrich Bunke (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen):
  • The index of families and Deligne cohomology

07.05.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Jiang Meiyue (Peking University + ICTP Trieste):
  • The Dirchlet Problem with Indefinte Nonlinearity

07.05.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Nicolas Alikakos (University of Athens):
  • On a basic effect of the curvature of the ambient space on perimeter shortening, volume preserving geometric flows

07.05.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Tristan Rivière (ETH Zürich):
  • The local structure of Micromagnetic Neel Walls

08.05.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

08.05.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

14.05.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Marcus Wagner (Universität Cottbus):
  • Some remarks about an Epsilon-maximum principle in multidimensional control

15.05.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

15.05.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

16.05.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Michael Faßbinder (Universität Leipzig):
  • Modellierung der Produktionsplanung bei FLORENA GmbH als Job-Shop-Problem und dessen Optimierung

16.05.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Klaus Ecker (Monash University, Clayton Vic., Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Australia):
  • Local mean value formulas for geometric diffusion equations

16.05.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Claus Gerhardt (Universität Heidelberg, Institut für Angewandte Mathematik):
  • Hypersurfaces of prescribed scalar curvature in Lorentzian manifolds

16.05.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • K. Jurina & G. Oechtering (Universität Leipzig):
  • Einsatz der Magnetresonanztomographie in der Tiermedizin

16.05.2002, 18:00 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • T. Kahn (Universität Leipzig):
  • Interventionelle MRT

21.05.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

21.05.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

24.05.2002, 14:30 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

28.05.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Miroslav Chlebik (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Steiner symmetrization of BV-sets

28.05.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

29.05.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Martin Huber (Philipps-University, Marburg, Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy):
  • Dynamic noise and noisy dynamics in neuron and disease models

29.05.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

30.05.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Kai Cieliebak (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München):
  • The symplectic vortex equations

30.05.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • J. Petzold (Universität Leipzig):
  • Stoffwechselbilder mit radioaktiven Spionen

04.06.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

04.06.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Seminar Kleine-Nenner-Probleme und Nash-Moser Methoden

  • Walter Craig (McMaster University):
  • KAM theory and applications to PDE

04.06.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Weinan E (University of Princeton):
  • Analysis and computation of multi-scale problems

05.06.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

05.06.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

06.06.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • F. Kruggel (MPI f. neuropsychologische Forschung):
  • Anwendungen biomechanischer Modelle des Kopfes

10.06.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft KOMPLEXE SYSTEME

11.06.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

12.06.2002, 17:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Bernhard Schölkopf (Max-Planck-Institut für Biologische Kybernetik, Tübingen):
  • Ideas of Statistical Learning

13.06.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

13.06.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Simon Brendle (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen Tübingen, Mathematische Fakultät, Germany):
  • to be announced

13.06.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Tilman Butz (Universität Leipzig):
  • Mikroskopie und Tomographie mit massiven Teilchen

18.06.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Robert Pego (University of Maryland, Department of Mathematics, USA):
  • Multidimensional water waves by variational and dynamical methods

18.06.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

18.06.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

18.06.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

19.06.2002, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Christoph Pflaum (Universität Würzburg):
  • Automatic Parallelization with Expression Templates

19.06.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Raul Kompass (Universität Leipzig, Institut für Allgemeine Psychologie):
  • Anticipatory oscillatory networks

19.06.2002, 16:00 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

19.06.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

20.06.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Hans Josef Pesch (Uniniversität Bayreuth):
  • Optimale Echtzeitsteuerung

21.06.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

25.06.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

25.06.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Changyou Wang (University of Kentucky):
  • Regularity and blow-up analysis for J-holomorphic maps

26.06.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Lin Chen (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Structural description and identification of the human cortical folding and its variability

26.06.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

26.06.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • David C. Brydges (The University of British Columbia, Mathematics Department, Canada):
  • To be announced

27.06.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Jens Markus Melenk (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Die randkonzentrierte Finite-Elemente-Methode

27.06.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Thomas Schick (Universität Göttingen, Mathematisches Institut):
  • A new proof of Atiyah's L2-index theorem

27.06.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Wilfried Gründer (Universität Leipzig):
  • NMR-Mikroskopie in der Biomedizin - eine Methode zur Darstellung innerer Gewebestrukturen und zur Erfassung biomechanischer Informationen

03.07.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Thomas Wennekers (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Dynamics of spatio-temporal receptive fields

04.07.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Thomas Schmidt (Universiteit Leiden, Institut für Biophysik, Netherlands):
  • Biophysik mit einzelnen Molekülen

09.07.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Heribert Blum (Universität Dortmund):
  • A posteriori Fehlerkontrolle für Diskretisierungen von Variationsungleichungen

09.07.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

10.07.2002, 14:00 Uhr, Andrejewski Lectures

  • Daniel Freedman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology):
  • Holographic Renormalization Group Flows

10.07.2002, 16:00 Uhr, Special Seminar ANALYSIS

11.07.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Andrejewski Lectures

  • Daniel Freedman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology):
  • The c-Theorem and Conformal Anomalies

11.07.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ursula Hamenstädt (Universität Bonn, Mathematisches Institut):
  • Examples for nonequivalence of symplectic capacities

11.07.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Joachim Lohkamp (Universität Augsburg, Institut für Mathematik):
  • Geometry of Positive Scalar Curvature

11.07.2002, 17:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Gunther Wittstock (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, FB9-Chemie und Institut für Chemie und Biologie des Meeres, Germany):
  • Atome und Moleküle fühlen

12.07.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

24.07.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Special Seminar Analysis and Modelling

  • Juan Velazquez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid):
  • Some mathematical problems in fracture mechanics

05.08.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

07.08.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Kishore Marathe (The City University of New York (CUNY), Department of Mathematics, USA):
  • Some recent developments in knot theory

12.08.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar Analysis and Modelling

04.09.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

10.09.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Fathi Dkhil (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Singular limit of degenerate Chemotaxis-Fischer equations

16.09.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Wendelin Werner (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, Laboratoire de Mathématiques, France):
  • Conformal restriction

18.09.2002, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Lars Grasedyck (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A multigrid method to solve large scale Sylvester equations

19.09.2002, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Steffen Börm (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • H²-matrices

26.09.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Joint seminar: MPI MIS and MPI EVA

  • Peter Donnelly (University of Oxford, Statistics Department):
  • Zooming in on local recombination rates: extreme variation near the beta-globin hotspot

15.10.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Roger Moser (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The large body limit for the Laundau-Lifshitz equation in micromagnetics

15.10.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Konrad Gröger (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany):
  • Estimates for solutions to elliptic boundary value problems based on capacities of level sets

15.10.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Roman Kotecky (Universität Prag):
  • Critical region for droplet formation: a microscopic proof of Gibbs-Thomson formula

16.10.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

17.10.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Frank Heyde (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg):
  • Halbstetige Viskositaetsloesungen der Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman-Gleichung fuer stochastische Steuerprobleme

21.10.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • James Glazier (Indiana University, Bloomington, Institute of Biophysics, USA):
  • Physical Mechanisms of Biological pattern Formation

22.10.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

22.10.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

23.10.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

24.10.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Andreas Hamel (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg):
  • Optimierung mit mengenwertigen Zielfunktionen

24.10.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

24.10.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

29.10.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

30.10.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Special Seminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

30.10.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Special Seminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

05.11.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Nirmalendu Chaudhuri (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Quasiconvexity imply Rank-one Convexity on Certain Hyperfaces

05.11.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

05.11.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

05.11.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Bernold Fiedler (Freie Universität Berlin Berlin, Institut für Mathematik, Germany):
  • Global Sturm Attractors

06.11.2002, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Beate Paulus (MPI für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden, Germany):
  • Ab-initio incremental correlation treatment for metals

06.11.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Peter B. Gilkey (University of Oregon):
  • Heat Content Asymptotics

07.11.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Avijit Mukherjee (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Higgs Bundles over an Algebraic Curve and Symplectic Structures

07.11.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

07.11.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

12.11.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Mireille Boutin (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Invariants theory with a view towards applications

12.11.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

12.11.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

12.11.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

13.11.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Rainer Verch (Universität Göttingen):
  • Quantenfeldtheorie in gekrümmter Raumzeit - Teil I: Dynamische Stabilität, Teil II: Allgemein kovariante Quantenfeldtheorie

14.11.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Stefan Weber (TU Berlin):
  • Credit Contagion and Aggregate Losses

18.11.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Markus Bär (MPI für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden, Germany):
  • A discrete model for ripple formation in myxobacterial aggregates

19.11.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Kyungkeun Kang (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On boundary regularity for the Stokes and Navier-Stokes equations

19.11.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

19.11.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

19.11.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

21.11.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Wolf-Juergen Beyn (Universität Bielefeld):
  • Freezing Waves and Spirals in Reaction Diffusion Systems

21.11.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Huijun Fan (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Flow carrying a cocycle and Novikov-Morse theory

21.11.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

25.11.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

26.11.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Hyung Ju Hwang (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the dymanical Rayleigh-Taylor instability

26.11.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • André Grüning (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A neural network learning a queue

26.11.2002, 15:15 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Dietmar Salamon (Mathematik, ETH Zürich):
  • The symplectic vortex equations and quantum cohomology of toric varieties

26.11.2002, 16:45 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Klaus Mohnke (Humboldt Universität Berlin, Institut für Mathematik):
  • Punctured holomorphic curves and Lagrangian embeddings

27.11.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Hartmann Römer (Universität Freiburg):
  • To be announced

27.11.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

28.11.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

03.12.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Laszlo Szekelyhidi (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Combinatorics of Rank-one convexity in R2x2

03.12.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Gaby Schneider (MPI für Hirnforschung):
  • Analysis of Higher-Order Coincident Activity in Multiple Parallel Processes

04.12.2002, 16:00 Uhr, Mathematisches Kolloquium

  • Claus Gerhardt (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg):
  • Inverse mean curvature flow in cosmological spacetime

05.12.2002, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über NETZWERKDYNAMIKEN

  • Tuerker Biyikoglu (Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien, Angewandte Statistik und Datenverarbeitung):
  • Nodal Domains of Graphs

05.12.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Barbara Gentz (WIAS Berlin):
  • The effect of noise on slow-fast systems

05.12.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

05.12.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

06.12.2002, 14:00 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

  • Yasumasa Nishiura (Hokkaido University Sapporo):
  • Scattering of particle-like patterns in dissipative systems

06.12.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

10.12.2002, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Matthias Kurzke (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Boundary vortices in a reduced model for thin film micromagnetism

10.12.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Thomas Martinetz (Universität zu Lübeck, Institut für Neuro- und Bioinformatik):
  • Statistical learning for DNA binding side detection

10.12.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

10.12.2002, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

11.12.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

11.12.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Ieke Moerdijk (Universität Utrecht):
  • Groupoids and foliations

12.12.2002, 09:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Carsten Wolters (MPI MIS, Leipzig + MPI CNS Leipzig):
  • Influence of tissue conductivity inhomogenities and anisotropics on EEGI MEG source localization

12.12.2002, 14:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Manfred Broy (Technische Universität München, Institut für Informatik, Germany):
  • Modelle des Software Engineerings

12.12.2002, 15:00 Uhr, Informal Geometry Seminar

  • Ursula Ludwig (Universität Leipzig + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Morse theory on stratified spaces

17.12.2002, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Wulfram Gerstner (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne):
  • Signal transmission properties of spiking neuron models

17.12.2002, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

18.12.2002, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Thomas Nowotny (University of California, San Diego):
  • Decoding temporal information by means of lateral slow excitation in the olfactory system of insects
06.06.2018, 07:19