Vorträge 2003

07.01.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

14.01.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Olaf Müller (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Existence and Uniqueness results for Lorentzian minimal surfaces

14.01.2003, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Andreas Knauf (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Mathematisches Institut):
  • Quantummechanical Entropy - an Overview

14.01.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

14.01.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

15.01.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

15.01.2003, 17:00 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

16.01.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Martin Arnold (MLU Halle-Wittenberg):
  • Modulare Zeitintegrationsverfahren für differentiell-algebraische Systeme

21.01.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Mohammed Reza Pakzad (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the Sobolev space of isometric immersions

21.01.2003, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Ralf Der (Universität Leipzig, Institut für Informatik):
  • Potential benefits of the time lag in conscious awareness (Libet's effect)

22.01.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Livio Triolo (Università degli Studi di Roma):
  • Some mathematical models in tumor growth

22.01.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Margherita Disertori (ETH Zürich, Theoretische Physik, Switzerland):
  • To be announced

23.01.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Hans Georg Bock (Universität Heidelberg):
  • Echtzeitoptimierung und Modellgestuetzte Nichtlineare Praediktive Regelung (NMPC) fuer grosse DAE-modellierte Prozesse mit Anwendungen in der Verfahrenstechnik

23.01.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jiayu Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Mean Curvature Flow of Surfaces in 4-Manifolds

23.01.2003, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

25.01.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • John McCuan (Georiga Institute of Technology, Atlanta, School of Mathematics):
  • More on rotating drops

28.01.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Qing Han (Notre Dame):
  • Isometric Embedding of Manifolds in Euclidean Spaces (I)

28.01.2003, 14:15 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Grigory Perelman (Steklov Institute of Mathematics, St. Petersburg, Laboratory of Geometry and Topology):
  • An interior estimate for the Ricci flow via the logarithmic Sobolev inequality

28.01.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

28.01.2003, 15:30 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Ernst Kuwert (Universität Freiburg/Breisgau):
  • Removability of point singularities of Willmore surfaces

28.01.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

28.01.2003, 17:30 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Frank Duzaar (Universität Erlangen):
  • Harmonic approximations in the calculus of variations

04.02.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Qing Han (Notre Dame):
  • Isometric Embedding of Manifolds in Euclidean Spaces (II)

04.02.2003, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

05.02.2003, 16:30 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

06.02.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Pawel Kroeger (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Valparaiso, Chile):
  • On the long time behaviour of the heat kernel on manifolds with negative Ricci-curvature

11.02.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Qing Han (Notre Dame):
  • Isometric Embedding of Manifolds in Euclidean Spaces (III)

11.02.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

13.02.2003, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über NETZWERKDYNAMIKEN

  • Josef Leydold (Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien, Angewandte Statistik und Datenverarbeitung):
  • A Faber-Krahn-type inequality for regular trees

26.02.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Augustinus Bader (Biotechnologisch-Biomedizinisches Zentrum):
  • The importance of bioreactors for organotypic (3D) cell systems

04.03.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Feng Zhou (Eastern China Normal University):
  • Existence results on compact H-surfaces in Euclidean space

04.03.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

13.03.2003, 10:00 Uhr, Informal Seminar

  • Lev Truskinovsky (Ecole Polytechnique):
  • Stability of skeletal muscles on a "descending limb"

13.03.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Informal Seminar

  • Karsten Kruse (MPI PKS Dresden):
  • Dynamical and mechanical properties of the cytoskeleton

02.04.2003, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Eugene Tyrtyshnikov (Russian Academy of Science, Moscow):
  • Hierarchical Kronecker Tensor-Product Approximations

09.04.2003, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

09.04.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

15.04.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Matteo Focardi (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Variational approximation of free-discontinuity problems via functionals involving the Lp-norm of the gradient

15.04.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

15.04.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.04.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Andrea Robitzki (BBZ Leipzig):
  • Cell and tissue based microarrays for toxicity and functional biomonitoring

17.04.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

22.04.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Kyungkeun Kang (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Drift-diffusion limits of kinetic models for chemotaxis: a generalization

23.04.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

24.04.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Matthias Schwarz (Universität Leipzig):
  • Floer theory and the Loop product

24.04.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Judith Brinkschulte (Universität Leipzig):
  • Solvability of PDEs and CR geometry

29.04.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Fathi Dkhil (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Travelling wave solutions in a model for filtration combustion

29.04.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Regis Monneau (Ecole nationale des ponts et chaussées, France):
  • On a justification of the nonlinear Kirchhoff-Love theory of plates

29.04.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

05.05.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Vortragsreihe

06.05.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

13.05.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Maria Giovanna Mora (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Derivation of rod theories from three-dimensional nonlinear elasticity by Gamma-convergence

13.05.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

13.05.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

14.05.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

19.05.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

19.05.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Paolo Podio-Guidugli (University Rome 2 "Tor Vergata"):
  • A new quasilinear model for plate buckling

20.05.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Roger Moser (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Ginzburg-Landau-type vortices for thin ferromagnetic films

20.05.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Friedmar Schulz (Universität Ulm):
  • Singularities for Hessian equations

20.05.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

21.05.2003, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

22.05.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

22.05.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

26.05.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Doktorandenkurs

  • Barbara Gentz (WIAS Berlin):
  • Random perturbations of dynamical systems

27.05.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Camillo De Lellis (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Nonlinear versions of the BV structure theorem and of Vol'pert chain rule

27.05.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

27.05.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Isabelle Greff (Université de Metz, Département de Mathématiques, France):
  • Some box schemes in bidimensional domain

28.05.2003, 16:15 Uhr,  

  • Gerardo Morsella (Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"):
  • Charge structure at short distances in quantum field theory

03.06.2003, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

04.06.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Ulrich Schwarz (Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces):
  • Elastic effects in cell adhesion

05.06.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

  • Peter Bank (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin):
  • Hedging and Portfolio Optimization in Financial Markets with a Large Trader

05.06.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

05.06.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

10.06.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

17.06.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Hyung Ju Hwang (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Global existence of classical solutions for a hyperbolic chemotaxis model and its parabolic limit

17.06.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

17.06.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

24.06.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

25.06.2003, 10:00 Uhr, Special Seminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Thomas Kastl (Universität Zürich):
  • Ein H-Matrix-Ansatz zur Berechnung der Dichtematrix in der Dichtefunktionaltheorie

25.06.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

26.06.2003, 10:00 Uhr, Special Seminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Andreas Savin (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris):
  • Ambiguity in Density Functional Theory

26.06.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

01.07.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Daniel Faraco (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Quantitative rigidity of conformal matrices

02.07.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Hellmut Baumgärtel (Universität Potsdam Potsdam, Institut für Mathematik, Germany):
  • The center problem in Doplicher/Roberts duality theory for compact groups

02.07.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Gemeinsames Kolloquium des Instituts fuer Informatik und des Mathematischen Instituts

03.07.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Gerd Schmalz (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn):
  • Torsionfree elliptic CR manifolds and 2nd order ODE

03.07.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jianguo Cao (University of Notre Dame):
  • The d-bar equation, Levi-flat hypersurfaces and positive curvature

04.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Robert Finn (Stanford University, Department of Mathematics, USA):
  • Comparison Theorems for Capillary Surfaces

07.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Kirk Lancaster (Wichita State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, USA):
  • Are jumps in radial limits of capillary surface heights determined by local information?

08.07.2003, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

08.07.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

08.07.2003, 15:15 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Henry Wente (University of Toledo):
  • Bifurcation Phenomena for Constant Mean Curvature Spanners

08.07.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Rolf Rannacher (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Institut für Angewandte Mathematik, Germany):
  • Numerische Simulation als Optimierungsprozess

08.07.2003, 16:45 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Yuanlong Xin (Fudan University, Shanghai):
  • On conformally compact manifolds

09.07.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME + Special Seminar

  • Benoit Perthame (École Normale Supérieure, Paris):
  • Entropy method for stuctured population dynamics

10.07.2003, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar + Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

10.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Robert Huff (Indiana University, Bloomington, Department of Mathematics, USA):
  • Regularity of Capillary Graphs over Wedge Domains

15.07.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

15.07.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.07.2003, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

16.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Erich Miersemann (Leipzig University):
  • On the ascent of a liquid on a needle

16.07.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Karsten Matthies (Freie Universität Berlin, Institut für Mathematik I):
  • Exponential Homogenization and Pinning of Waves

17.07.2003, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Alexander Komech (Universität Wien, Institut für Mathematik):
  • Attractors of nonlinear wave equations

17.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • John McCuan (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, School of Mathematics, USA):
  • Scherk-type capillary surfaces

21.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Thomas Vogel (Texas A&M University, Department of Mathematics, USA):
  • Stability of Bubble Clusters

23.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Ryan Hynd (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA):
  • Plateau's rotating drops and the conjectures of Gulliver

28.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • David Siegel (University of Waterloo):
  • The Polynomial Dirichlet Problem

29.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • David Siegel (University of Waterloo):
  • Estimates for Radially Symmetric Capillary Surfaces

29.07.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

30.07.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Maria Athanassenas (Monash University of Melbourne):
  • Coupled Capillary Surfaces

06.08.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Markus Scholz (Universität Leipzig):
  • On the behaviour of capillary surfaces in cusps

07.08.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Henry Wente (University of Toledo):
  • Elastica: Applications to Problems in Capillarity Theory

11.08.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Kirk Lancaster (Wichita State University):
  • Capillary surfaces in corners and the Concus-Finn conjecture

14.08.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Maria Athanassenas (Monash University of Melbourne):
  • Capillary interfaces for compressible liquids

19.08.2003, 14:00 Uhr,  

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to Supergeometry I
  • Postponed to August 25, 2003

19.08.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

20.08.2003, 14:00 Uhr,  

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to Supergeometry II
  • Postponed to August 26, 2003

20.08.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Henry Wente (University of Toledo):
  • Bifurcation and hysteresis for constant mean curvature spanners

25.08.2003, 14:00 Uhr,  

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to Supergeometry I

25.08.2003, 16:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • John McCuan (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlana, School of Mathematics):
  • More on rotating drops

26.08.2003, 14:00 Uhr,  

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to Supergeometry II

28.08.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Summer School on Capillarity

  • Maria Athanassenas (Monash University of Melbourne):
  • The Concus-Finn conjecture II

02.09.2003, 14:00 Uhr, Vortragsreihe

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to supergeometry, Part III

04.09.2003, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • Andreas Dress (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Phylogenetic combinatorics

08.09.2003, 14:00 Uhr,  

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to supersymmetry, Part IV

11.09.2003, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • Janaki Balakrishnan (MPI for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden):
  • Symmetry scheme for amino acid codons

11.09.2003, 14:45 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • Janaki Balakrishnan (MPI for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden):
  • Diffusion on curved surfaces

12.09.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

16.09.2003, 14:00 Uhr,  

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to supersymmetry, Part V

23.09.2003, 14:00 Uhr,  

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to Supergeometry, Part V

23.09.2003, 16:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • Andreas Dress (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Phylogenetic Combinatorics: Splits -> Metrics -> Quartets -> Splits

25.09.2003, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • Fatihcan Atay & Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The effects of delays on the synchronization properties of coupled map lattices

26.09.2003, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • Gunther Eble (Interdisziplinäres Zentrum für Bioinformatik (IZBI), Universität Leipzig):
  • Large-scale patterns of biodiversity

29.09.2003, 14:00 Uhr,  

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Introduction to Supergeometry, Part VI

30.09.2003, 16:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • Andreas Drees (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Phylogenetic combinatorics, II

02.10.2003, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • Stefan Bornholdt (Interdisziplinäres Zentrum für Bioinformatik (IZBI), Universität Leipzig):
  • Temporal delays and synchronization in networks

07.10.2003, 16:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

14.10.2003, 16:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Andreas Dress (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Hadamard Conjugation: Combining "additive" and "multiplicative" harmonic analysis to reconstructing trees from binary sequence data presuming a simple probalistic model for sequence evolution.

16.10.2003, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

22.10.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

23.10.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / OPTIMIERUNG

  • Jan Zimmermann ( , ):
  • Diskussion zur Modellerstellung in der Finanzmathematik an einem praktischen Beispiel

28.10.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Maximilian Schultz (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Rotational Dynamics and Light-Scattering in Supercooled Molecular Liquids

28.10.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

28.10.2003, 16:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Andreas Dress (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Hadamard Conjugation: Combining "additive" and "multiplicative" harmonic analysis to reconstructing trees from binary sequence data presuming a simple probalistic model for sequence evolution.

28.10.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

29.10.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Joel Feldman (MPI MIS, Leipzig + University of British Columbia, Department of Physics, Canada):
  • Construction of a 2-d Fermi Liquid.
    Part 1: The Results (15:00-16:00).
    Part 2: The Main Ingredients (16:15-17:15)

29.10.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Andreas Emmendorffer (euroderm GmbH, Leipzig):
  • Epidermal Stem cells - from laboratory to clinical application

30.10.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ines Kath (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Metric Lie algebras

30.10.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Annette Huber-Klawitter (Universität Leipzig):
  • Generalized Hodge Conjecture for open varieties

04.11.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Francesco Maggi (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Transport of mass and sharp Sobolev inequalities with trace terms

04.11.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Maxim Fedorov (Universität Gesamthochschule Kassel, Fachbereich Physik):
  • Wavelet treatment of structure and thermodynamics of simple liquids and solutes

06.11.2003, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

06.11.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

11.11.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bernd Schmidt (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the Passage from atomic to continuum theory for thin films

11.11.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

11.11.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

12.11.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Nicholas Hill (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom):
  • Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms

13.11.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

13.11.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Xi-Nan Ma (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Convex solutions of elliptic PDE in classical differential geometry

18.11.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Gerardo Oleaga (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Quasistatic propagation of a Mode III crack

18.11.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

21.11.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar STOCHASTIK

  • Anton Bovier (WIAS Berlin):
  • Metastability and spectral theory

25.11.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Alexander Skubachevskii (MAI Moscow):
  • Nonlocal elliptic boundary value problems and applications

25.11.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Bálint Tóth (Technical University Budapest, Institute of Mathematics, Hungary):
  • Hydrodynamic limit for systems with two conservation laws

25.11.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Gero Friesecke (University of Warwick ):
  • Long-range interatomic 'van der Waals' forces as a consequence of quantum many-body theory

26.11.2003, 11:30 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

26.11.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Institutskolloquium

  • Friedrich Hirzebruch (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn, Germany):
  • van der Waerden and algebraic geometry

26.11.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Institutskolloquium

  • Rüdiger Thiele (Universität Leipzig, Karl-Sudhoff-Institut, Germany):
  • The life of van der Waerden (1903-1996)

27.11.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

28.11.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Institutskolloquium

01.12.2003, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Alex Grossmann (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique):
  • The prehistory of the wavelet theory

02.12.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Johannes Zimmer (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On thermoelastic models for phase transitions

02.12.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

02.12.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

03.12.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

  • Margherita Disertori (ETH Zürich, Theoretische Physik, Switzerland):
  • Constructive renormalization in a fermionic model

03.12.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

03.12.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

04.12.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Optimierung

08.12.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

09.12.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Marc Oliver Rieger (SNS Pisa):
  • On Hysteresis in Continuum Mechanics

09.12.2003, 13:15 Uhr, Oberseminar OPTIMIERUNG

09.12.2003, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Christian Eurich (Universität Bremen, Institut für Theoretische Neurophysik):
  • Assessing neural encoding strategies through dynamical system modeling and estimation theory

09.12.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

10.12.2003, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Vicent Rivasseau (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, Laboratoire de Physique Théorique, France):
  • Introduction to Renormalization Theory

10.12.2003, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Hans Kastrup (DESY, Hamburg):
  • Replacing the algebraic basis {Q, P, I} of quantum mechanics by the Lie algebra of the group SL (2, R)

11.12.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Mridul Mehta (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Birational equivalence of Higgs moduli

11.12.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Huijun Fan (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Compactness of the moduli space of higher spin equations

16.12.2003, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Carl-Friedrich Kreiner (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Detection and geometry of formula3-configurations

16.12.2003, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Jianfeng Feng (University of Sussex):
  • Some recent results on optimal neuron and movement control

16.12.2003, 15:15 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Christian Bär (Uni Potsdam):
  • Topological methods in spectral geometry

16.12.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.12.2003, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.12.2003, 17:15 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Reiner Schätzle (Uni Bonn):
  • Branch points of Willmore surfaces

17.12.2003, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Hans-Jürgen Matschull (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Institut für Physik, Germany):
  • Quantengravitation in 2+1 Dimensionen: Das Kepler-System

18.12.2003, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

06.06.2018, 07:19