Vorträge 2004

06.01.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Eugene Tsyganov (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Systems of partial differential equations of mixed hyperbolic-parabolic type

07.01.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Volker Bach (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Fachbereich Mathematik):
  • Correlation Asymptotics in Classical Statistical Mechanics and Witten Laplacians

07.01.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK/WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Min Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Mathematics, Beijing, China):
  • Wavelet Petrov-Galerkin methods for integral equations of the second kind

08.01.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Hans-Christoph Grunau (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg):
  • A model problem from conformal geometry and a decomposition method in higher order Sobolev spaces

08.01.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Andreas Gastel (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf):
  • Heat flows of higher order for maps between manifolds

13.01.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Xavier Blanc (Université Pierre et Marie Curie):
  • Thomas-Fermi type models for non-periodic infinite systems

13.01.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

13.01.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

13.01.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

14.01.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Thomas Görnitz (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt):
  • An absolute value for information - what could it mean and what can follow from it?

14.01.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

14.01.2004, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Jürgen Tolksdorf (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Moduli space of electroweak vacua

15.01.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK/OPTIMIERUNG

16.01.2004, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Radek Erban (University of Minnesota, School of Mathematics, USA):
  • Derivation of collective properties of bacterial populations from single-cell models of bacterium

20.01.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Ramon Plaza (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Sharp linear decay rates for viscous shocks: an elementary proof

20.01.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

21.01.2004, 14:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Nicola Pinamonti (Università di Trento, Dipartimento di Matematica, Italy):
  • Conformal Symmetry and Virasoro Algebra near the Black Holes Horizons

21.01.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Hanno Sahlmann (Penn State University, Center for Gravitational Physics and Geometry):
  • The algebra underlying quantum geometry and the uniqueness of its diffeomorphism invariant representations

21.01.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

27.01.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Bo Su (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Front Propagation Problem in Nonisothermal Polymer Crystallization

27.01.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

27.01.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Bernd Schmidt (MPI für Gravitationsphysik, Albert-Einstein-Institut):
  • Static, selfgravitating, elastic bodies

28.01.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

28.01.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Bertfried Fauser (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Modelling aspects of quantum field theory using symmetric functions

29.01.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK/OPTIMIERUNG

30.01.2004, 13:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

30.01.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Institutskolloquium

  • Hans Othmer (University of Minnesota, USA + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • An example of multiscale modeling in biology: signal transduction and spatial pattern formation in microorganisms

03.02.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

03.02.2004, 15:15 Uhr, 2-City Seminar

  • Felix Finster (Universität Regensburg):
  • The wave equation in the Kerr black hole geometry

03.02.2004, 16:45 Uhr, 2-City Seminar

  • Gerhard Huisken (MPI für Gravitationsphysik (Albert-Einstein-Institut), Golm):
  • Geometry and detection of necks in hypersurfaces and Riemannian manifolds

10.02.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

17.02.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

19.02.2004, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

  • David Krakauer (Santa Fe Institute, USA):
  • The evolution of robustness in biological information propagation and processing

24.02.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK/WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

12.03.2004, 14:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Naihuan Jing (MPI für Mathematik in Bonn):
  • Quantum Groups

17.03.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

31.03.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

31.03.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

07.04.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

14.04.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

14.04.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Arleta Szkola (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Ergodic Quantum Lattice Systems in Quantum Information Theory

15.04.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Wilderich Tuschmann (Universität Münster):
  • Curvature, diameter and homotopy type

15.04.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Kang Zuo (Chinese University of Hong Kong & Universität Mainz):
  • Geometry and arithmetic of moduli spaces of projective manifolds

19.04.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Gisela Schütz (MPI für Metallforschung Stuttgart):
  • X-ray studies of magnetic materials

20.04.2004, 14:15 Uhr, 2-City Seminar

  • Carlo Sinestrari (Tor Vergata Roma):
  • Mean curvature flow with surgeries

20.04.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

20.04.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

20.04.2004, 17:15 Uhr, 2-City Seminar

  • Neil Trudinger (ANU Canberra):
  • On the regularity of potentials in optimal transportation

21.04.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

21.04.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Special Analysis Seminar

  • Arnd Scheel (University of Minnesota):
  • Dynamics of defects in oscillatory media

26.04.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Peter Rudolph (Institut für Kristallzüchtung Berlin):
  • Dislocation dynamics in growing compound crystals

27.04.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Isaac Chenchiah (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Energy-Minimizing Microstructures in Multiphase Elastic Solids

27.04.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

28.04.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

29.04.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar

  • Peter Stadler (Universität Leipzig):
  • The Structure of Fitness Landscapes

29.04.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Neil Trudinger (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia):
  • On the affine maximal surface equation

29.04.2004, 16:30 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

04.05.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Dominik Freche (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A natural setting for heat semigroups in infinite dimensions

04.05.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

04.05.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

04.05.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

06.05.2004, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerkdynamiken

10.05.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Michael Moske (caesar, Bonn):
  • Multifunktionsschichten auf Formgedächtnisbasis

11.05.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Steffen Heinze (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Traveling waves for a degenerate reaction diffusion system

11.05.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

13.05.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

13.05.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Vladimir Matveev (Mathematisches Institut, Universität Freiburg):
  • On topology of manifolds admitting metrics with the same geodesics

14.05.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Institutskolloquium

  • Manfred Schroeder (Universität Göttingen):
  • Werner Heisenberg: Remembrances of a former Goettingen student

17.05.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Riccardo Hertel (MPI für Mikrostrukturphysik Halle):
  • Modelling of the static and dynamic magnetization in nanoscale magnets using a hybrid finite element / boundary element method

18.05.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

18.05.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

18.05.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

18.05.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

25.05.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Laszlo Szekelyhidi (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some remarks on GYMs and laminates in 2x2

26.05.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Joachim Spatz (Universität Heidelberg):
  • Micro- and Nanolithographic Tools for Designing Biophysical Models of Cell Adhesion and Mechanics

27.05.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Zhijie Chen (Universität Essen & East China Normal University):
  • On the Horikawa numbers of a genus 3 fibration

27.05.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Sheng-Li Tan (Universität Essen & East China Normal University):
  • Applications of stability of vector bundles and algebraic invariant theory

04.06.2004, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar Analysis

07.06.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Michael Metzger (Siemens AG Erlangen):
  • Technological Models for Process Automation in the Metal Industry

08.06.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Thomas Blesgen (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the global free energy minimization in connection to certain models for phase transitions in crystals

08.06.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK/WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Ognyan Kounchev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia):
  • Multivariate polysplines

08.06.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

08.06.2004, 15:15 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Tristan Rivière (ETH Zürich):
  • The singular set of integral 1-1 currents

08.06.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

08.06.2004, 16:45 Uhr, 2-City Geometry Seminar

  • Alan Rendall (Max-Planck-Institut für Gravitationsphysik (Albert-Einstein-Institut), Golm):
  • Dynamics of cosmological models with accelerated expansion

09.06.2004, 11:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Martin Albrecht (Universität - Gesamthochschule Siegen):
  • A local approach to the Green's function: Examples for band structures and molecular conductance

09.06.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

09.06.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

10.06.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Optimierung

10.06.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Yuxin Ge (Université Paris XII):
  • Bubble trees for supercritical semilinear elliptic equations

10.06.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Bernd Ammann (Universität Bonn):
  • The first positive Dirac eigenvalue in a conformal class, Yamabe problem and surfaces of constant mean curvature

15.06.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Ivan Bassov (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some qualitative properties of Bingham flows equations

15.06.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

16.06.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

16.06.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

16.06.2004, 17:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

17.06.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK/OPTIMIERUNG

17.06.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Bertfried Fauser (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • New perspectives in QFT: From Hopf algebras towards a categorial framework

22.06.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Katharina Kühn (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Direct Limit Groups - an Example of Infinite Dimensional Lie Groups

22.06.2004, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Raimar Wulkenhaar (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Renormalisation of noncommutative formula3-theory to all orders

23.06.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

23.06.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

  • Kishore B. Marathe (The City University of New York (CUNY), Department of Mathematics, USA + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Chern-Simons and String Theory

25.06.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK/OPTIMIERUNG

28.06.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Marius Grundmann (Universität Leipzig):
  • ZnO based nanostructures with manifold geometries - fabrication and physical properties

29.06.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Daniel Faraco (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Unbounded Laminates and Applications

29.06.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Gui-Qiang Chen (Northwestern University):
  • Cauchy Flux, Divergence-Measure Fields, and Conservation Laws

29.06.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

05.07.2004, 12:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Jörg Kotthaus (LMU München):
  • Nanokosmos - Perspektiven der Nanotechnologie

06.07.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Jihoon Lee (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • The Navier-Stokes equations and Boussinesq equations with random forcing

06.07.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

07.07.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

07.07.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

08.07.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar FINANZMATHEMATIK

08.07.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • José Figueroa-O'Farrill (School of Mathematics, University of Edinburgh):
  • Symmetry and Supersymmetry

12.07.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Dietrich Hesse (MPI für Mikrostrukturphysik Halle):
  • Interfacial defects in nanostructured ferroelectric materials and their impact on properties

13.07.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

13.07.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

13.07.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Xiaofeng Ren (Utah State University):
  • The Ohta-Kawasaki theory of diblock copolymers

14.07.2004, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

14.07.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Mario Paschke (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Spectral geometry, quantum field theory and a new approach to quantum gravity

14.07.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

15.07.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Minisymposium KREDITRISIKOMODELLIERUNG

15.07.2004, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / OPTIMIERUNG

15.07.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Minisymposium KREDITRISIKOMODELLIERUNG

16.07.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Helmut Abels (TU Darmstadt):
  • Stokes equations in asymptotically flat layers and the motion of a free surface

19.07.2004, 16:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

20.07.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

20.07.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

21.07.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

22.07.2004, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über NETZWERKDYNAMIKEN

  • Peter Schuster (Institut für Theoretische Chemie und Molekulare Strukturbiologie, Universität Wien):
  • The Hodgkin-Huxley Equations and Analytical Approximations for them

26.07.2004, 14:00 Uhr, Dynamical Networks

  • Barry Smith (Universität Leipzig & University at Buffalo):
  • Classes and classification in biology

24.08.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

24.08.2004, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Sergey Solodukhin (International University of Bremen, Germany):
  • Liouville description of black hole phenomena

31.08.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

08.09.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Piotr Zgliczynski (Jagiellonian University Cracow, Poland + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Resonance transitions for Oterma comet in Sun-Jupiter system

08.09.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Markus Brede (CSIRO, Canberra):
  • Constructing scale free networks from a matrix stability criterion

23.09.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

23.09.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

30.09.2004, 11:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Jerzy Kijowski (Centrum Fizyki Teoretycznej PAN, Poland):
  • Hamiltonian systems, Kaehlerian structures and self adjoint operators

30.09.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Jacek Jezierski (Warsaw University, Dep. of Mathematical Methods in Physics, Poland):
  • Conformal Yano-Killing Tensors in General Relativity

01.10.2004, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Augusto Visintin (University of Trento):
  • The Maxwell Equations with Vector Hysteresis

08.10.2004, 09:30 Uhr, Abteilungsseminar Analysis

  • Jürgen Appell (Mathematisches Institut, Universität Würzburg):
  • A la recherche du spectre perdu: Eine elementare Einführung in die nichtlineare Spektraltheorie

11.10.2004, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

15.10.2004, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

18.10.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

18.10.2004, 14:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar Autumn 2004

  • Roman Kotecky (Charles University Prague, Czech Republic + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Gradient Gibbs measures with non-convex potentials

18.10.2004, 16:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar Autumn 2004

  • Stefan Müller (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Analysis of microstructures

18.10.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar Autumn 2004

  • Stephan Luckhaus (University of Leipzig, Germany + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Systems with surface tension and diffusion

19.10.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

19.10.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

19.10.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

20.10.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

26.10.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

26.10.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Numerik / Wissenschaftliches Rechnen

28.10.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Boris Zupnik (Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Supersymmetry, Supergravity and Complex Geometry

28.10.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

02.11.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Natalie Grunewald (Universität Bonn):
  • A stick-slip motion in a random medium

02.11.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

03.11.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

08.11.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

08.11.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Lecture Series

  • Roman Kotecky (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Charles University Prague):
  • Phase transitions in lattice systems I

09.11.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

09.11.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

09.11.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

09.11.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Lecture Series

  • Roman Kotecky (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Charles University Prague):
  • Phase transitions in lattice systems II

10.11.2004, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

10.11.2004, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Ingo Runkel (HU Berlin, FB Physik, Germany):
  • Algebras and conformal field theory

10.11.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Lecture Series

  • Roman Kotecky (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Charles University Prague):
  • Phase transitions in lattice systems III

11.11.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Lecture Series

  • Roman Kotecky (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Charles University Prague):
  • Phase transitions in lattice systems IV

15.11.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

15.11.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

16.11.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Patrick Shipman (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Order Parameter Equations for Patterns, Especially Plant Patterns

16.11.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Christof Melcher (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin):
  • Existence and regularity results for Landau-Lifshitz equations

16.11.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Eugene Tsyganov (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Uniqueness and continuous dependence of weak solutions in compressible magnetohydrodynamics

18.11.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

18.11.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Erwin Riegler (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Mirror Symmetry and Topological String Theory

22.11.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Peter Fratzl (MPI for Colloids and Interfaces, Golm):
  • Mechanical adaptation of hierarchical biological materials

22.11.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Numerik / Wissenschaftliches Rechnen

23.11.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

23.11.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Numerik / Wissenschaftliches Rechnen

23.11.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Special Oberseminar Geometrie

  • Tobias Lamm (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Mathematisches Institut):
  • Fourth order approximation of harmonic maps from surfaces

24.11.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

25.11.2004, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Jeffrey Ovall (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Dual Functions for Parallel Adaptive Algorithms

25.11.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Numerik / Optimierung

29.11.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

29.11.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

29.11.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

30.11.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Nicolas Dirr (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Phase boundaries under the influence of stochastic or periodic fields

30.11.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Michael Herrmann (Institut für Nichtlineare Dynamiken, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen):
  • Model-based control of behavior

01.12.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

01.12.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

  • Peter Fulde (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme):
  • Fractional charges in higher dimensions

02.12.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Sven Winklmann (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Institut für Mathematik):
  • Curvature estimates for F-stable hypersurfaces

02.12.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

06.12.2004, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

07.12.2004, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Bert-Wolfgang Schulze (Universität Potsdam):
  • Operators in Weighted Spaces on Configurations with Singularities

07.12.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Sérgio H. Faria (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • 75 S, 00 E; Antarctica: a search for patterns, symmetries, phase changes and microstructures within the ice colossus

07.12.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

07.12.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

07.12.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

08.12.2004, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

08.12.2004, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

09.12.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

14.12.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

14.12.2004, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

16.12.2004, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

16.12.2004, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Florin Belgun (Institut für Mathematik, Universität Leipzig):
  • Singularities of spinors in conformal geometry

21.12.2004, 10:30 Uhr, Berlin-Leipzig-Seminar

  • Manfred Salmhofer (Universität Leipzig):
  • Many-body systems and functional integrals

21.12.2004, 11:15 Uhr, Berlin-Leipzig-Seminar

  • Wolfgang König (Universität Leipzig):
  • Large deviations for interacting Brownian motions

21.12.2004, 13:30 Uhr, Berlin-Leipzig-Seminar

  • Jean-Dominique Deuschel (Technische Universität Berlin):
  • Effective interface models with gradient interaction, pinning, entropic repulsion and wetting transition
06.06.2018, 07:19