Vorträge 2006

03.01.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

10.01.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Katharina Benkert (High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart):
  • Vector computers

10.01.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

11.01.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

11.01.2006, 16:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

11.01.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

11.01.2006, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar MATHEMATISCHE PHYSIK

13.01.2006, 10:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

  • Patrick Ferrari (Technical University Munich):
  • GUE eigenvalue distribution and the space-time correlation function for the asymmetric exclusion process (TASEP)

13.01.2006, 11:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

  • Jean-Dominique Deuschel (Technical University Berlin):
  • Large deviations and concentration properties for formula3 interface models

13.01.2006, 13:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

  • Konrad Schmüdgen (University of Leipzig):
  • The multidimensional moment problem

16.01.2006, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

17.01.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

17.01.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

23.01.2006, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

24.01.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

24.01.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

24.01.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

25.01.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

26.01.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

26.01.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Knut Smoczyk (Universität Hannover, Germany):
  • Self-similar solutions of the mean curvature flow in arbitrary codimension

30.01.2006, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

30.01.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Statistical Mechanics Seminar

  • Nicolas Dirr (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Tunneling in two dimensions

01.02.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

02.02.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / OPTIMIERUNG

  • Sergej Rjasanow (Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken):
  • The Boltzmann equation - Theory and Numerics

06.02.2006, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

07.02.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

08.02.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

09.02.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

13.02.2006, 10:15 Uhr, Statistical Mechanics Seminar

  • Walid Abou Salem (ETH Zürich):
  • to be announced
  • Attention: this talk has to be cancelled

13.02.2006, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

23.02.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Feng Zhou (East China Normal University, Shanghai):
  • Bubbling solutions for an anisotropic Emden-Fowler equation

24.02.2006, 16:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Hua Chen (Wuhan University, China):
  • Asymptotic behaviour of the trace displacement for Schrödinger operator on irregular domains

27.02.2006, 10:15 Uhr, Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

  • Stefan Adams (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Compact course Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

27.02.2006, 14:45 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Christoph Wockel (TU Darmstadt):
  • Topological properties of gauge groups and applications

28.02.2006, 10:15 Uhr, Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

  • Stefan Adams (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Compact course Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

01.03.2006, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar Analysis

07.03.2006, 10:15 Uhr, Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

  • Stefan Adams (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Compact course Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

08.03.2006, 10:15 Uhr, Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

  • Stefan Adams (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Compact course Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

09.03.2006, 10:15 Uhr, Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

  • Stefan Adams (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Compact course Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

10.03.2006, 10:15 Uhr, Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

  • Stefan Adams (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Compact course Mathematical Statistical Mechanics

22.03.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Florian Drechsler :
  • Optimierung von Clusterbäumen zu H-Matrix Strukturen bei Randelementmethoden

05.04.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Jelena Djokic :
  • Update of Hierarchical Matrices. Part III.

05.04.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Andrejewski Lecture

  • Dan Freed (University of Texas at Austin, Department of Mathematics):
  • Twisted K-theory and the Verlinde Ring

06.04.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Andrejewski Lecture

  • Dan Freed (University of Texas at Austin):
  • Twisted K-theory and the Verlinde ring

06.04.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / OPTIMIERUNG

  • Frank Heyde (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg):
  • Portfolio-Selektion mit kohärenten Risikomaßen

06.04.2006, 15:30 Uhr, Andrejewski Lecture

  • Dan Freed (University of Texas at Austin):
  • Twisted K-theory and the Verlinde ring

07.04.2006, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

11.04.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Jonathan Bevan (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • An introduction to minimizers with a topological singularity in 2D elasticity

11.04.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Pingbing Ming (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Chinese Academy of Sciences):
  • Heterogeneous Multiscale Methods for Partial Differential Equations with Multiscale Coefficients

12.04.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Steffen Börm (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik):
  • Adaptive Variable-Order H^2-Matrices

12.04.2006, 10:30 Uhr, Research Group Seminar: Analysis/probability theory

  • Vera Miljanovic (University of Vienna):
  • On two models for charged particle systems: The cometary flow equation and the Schockley-Read-Hall model

12.04.2006, 11:30 Uhr, Group Seminar: Analysis/probability theory

  • Nataliya Vasylyeva (Donetsk National University):
  • On the solvability of some Stefan-type problems in the case of nonregular initial data

13.04.2006, 16:15 Uhr,  

18.04.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Patrick Shipman (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Elasticity and Plasticity in Plant Growth

19.04.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Tino Eibner (Technische Universität Chemnitz):
  • Boundary concentrated and adaptive hp-FEM

20.04.2006, 16:00 Uhr, Colloquium to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Mathematical Institute

  • Bernhard Leeb (Universität München):
  • On the geometrization of 3-dimensional manifolds
  • Please note: The starting time of the talk may differ depending on the opening addresses and talks

20.04.2006, 17:15 Uhr, Colloquium to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Mathematical Institute

  • Richard Hamilton (Columbia University):
  • Flows and Geometry
  • Please note: The starting time of the talk may differ depending on the opening addresses and talks

21.04.2006, 10:15 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

  • Max von Renesse (TU Berlin):
  • Stochastic heat equation in Wasserstein space as generalized Fleming-Viot process

21.04.2006, 11:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

21.04.2006, 13:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

25.04.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Peter Hornung (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Two topics in thin-film elasticity

26.04.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Boris Khoromskij (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Tensor Decomposition to the Classical Potentials

27.04.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Yihu Yang (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Cohomologies of unipotent harmonic bundles over noncompact curves

02.05.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

02.05.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Friedemann Schuricht (Universität zu Köln):
  • Eigenvalue problem for the 1-Laplace operator

02.05.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

03.05.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Lars Grasedyck (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Domain-Decomposition based H-Matrices

04.05.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

08.05.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar Statistical Mechanics

09.05.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

09.05.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

10.05.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Maria Aguareles (University of Oxford):
  • Interaction of spiral waves in the complex Ginzburg-Landau equation

11.05.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Tony Tromba (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA, and MPI MiS):
  • A New Look at Branch Points For Minimal Surfaces

11.05.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Hans-Christoph Grunau (Universität Magdeburg, Germany):
  • Observations in the Brezis-Nirenberg eigenvalue problem and the one dimensional Willmore equation

17.05.2006, 09:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Petya Staykova (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Design and Development of GUI for Interactive Modelling of Hierarchical Data Structures

18.05.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Gregor Weingart (Mathematisches Institut, Universität Bonn, Germany):
  • Rozansky-Witten Invariants for Quaternionic Kähler Manifolds

18.05.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Liang Kong (MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • A mathematical approach towards open-closed conformal field theories

22.05.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar Statistical Mechanics

23.05.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

23.05.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Alexander Mielke (WIAS Berlin):
  • Passage from atomic to continuous systems

24.05.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Reinhard Vogel (Universität Leipzig):
  • Th1-Th2 Regulation and Allergy: Bifurcation Analysis of the Non-autonomous System

30.05.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

30.05.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

31.05.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Sambasiva Rao Chinnamsetty (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Kronecker Tensor Product Approximation in Electronic Structure Calculations

07.06.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

08.06.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Vladimir Temlyakov (University of South Carolina, Columbia):
  • Nonlinear Approximations and Numerical Integration

12.06.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar Statistical Mechanics

  • Mihai Dimian (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Switching characteristics of magnetic nanoelements at zero and finite temperature

13.06.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

15.06.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

20.06.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

20.06.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

21.06.2006, 10:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

21.06.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Florin Radu (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Numerical Simulation of Reactive Transport in Porous Media

21.06.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

  • Martin Schlichenmaier (Universite du Luxembourg, Laboratoire de Mathematiques, Luxembourg):
  • Berezin-Toeplitz Quantization of the moduli space of flat su (N) connections

21.06.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Maxim Fedorov (University of Cambridge, Unilever Centre for Molecular Science Informatics):
  • Density Functional Theory for combined quantum-classical modeling: a multiscale approach

21.06.2006, 16:30 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

22.06.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

26.06.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar Statistical Mechanics

27.06.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Sergio H. Faria (University of Goettingen):
  • Babbles, bluffs, blunders and bogus beliefs about Antarctica

27.06.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

27.06.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

27.06.2006, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

27.06.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

28.06.2006, 10:30 Uhr, Special Lecture

28.06.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Andrejewski Lectures

  • Bruce K. Driver (University of California):
  • Path Integrals over Manifolds

29.06.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Special Seminar Statistical Mechanics

  • Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College London):
  • Periodic and random homogenization for hypoelliptic diffusions

29.06.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Andrejewski Lectures

  • Bruce K. Driver (University of California):
  • Quantized Yang-Mills (d=2) and the Segal-Bargmann-Hall Transform

29.06.2006, 15:30 Uhr, Andrejewski Lectures

  • Bruce K. Driver (University of California):
  • Heat Equations on Loop Groups

30.06.2006, 10:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

30.06.2006, 14:45 Uhr, Naturwissenschaftliches Kolloquium

03.07.2006, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

  • Felix Hildebrand (TU Berlin, Engineering Science):
  • Molecular Dynamics Investigation of Detwinning in Shape Memory Alloys

03.07.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

04.07.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

04.07.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Juan Velazquez (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Universidad Complutense de Madrid):
  • Long time asymptotics and singular behaviours for diffusive and nondiffusive chemotaxis models

05.07.2006, 09:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Gregory L. Naber (Drexel University, USA + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Fiber Integration, Poincaré Duals and Thom Classes - A Quick Review of Some Standard Topology

05.07.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Wolfgang Hackbusch (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the Efficient Evaluation of Coalescence Integrals in Population Balance Models

05.07.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Ingo Kennerknecht (Institut für Humangenetik, Universität Münster):
  • Prosopagnosics - natural "knock-out humans" for face recognition?

05.07.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

06.07.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

07.07.2006, 10:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

07.07.2006, 11:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

07.07.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar + Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

07.07.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

10.07.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Gregory L. Naber (Drexel University, USA + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Generalized Duistermaat-Heckman implies Duistermaat-Heckman - A proof of the statement in the title

11.07.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

12.07.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Holger Schmidtchen (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Universität Leipzig):
  • Architecture of randomly evolving idiotypic networks

13.07.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Yuanlong Xin (Fudan University, Shanghai + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Comparison theorems in Finsler geometry and their applications

13.07.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Graham Smith (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Equivariant Plateau problems

17.07.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar Statistical Mechanics

  • Volker Betz (University of Warwick):
  • Gibbs measures relative to Brownian and Nelson's model

18.07.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

18.07.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

20.07.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

20.07.2006, 15:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

21.07.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

24.07.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

26.07.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Gregory L. Naber (Drexel University, USA + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Proof of the discrete Equivariant Localization Theorem

26.07.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Sanjay Jain (University of Delhi, India):
  • A model for autocatalytic economic growth

31.07.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

02.08.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Gregory l. Naber (Drexel University, USA + MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • General S'-Localization Theorem - Statement of the Theorem and a brief sketch of a proof

23.08.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Wolfgang Hackbusch :
  • Efficient convolution for functions on refined grids

08.09.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Christian Lubich (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen, Mathematisches Institut):
  • Dynamical low-rank approximation

14.09.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft über Netzwerke und komplexe Systeme

27.09.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Numerik

  • Ulf Kähler (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Wavelet radiosity

02.10.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Special colloquium

17.10.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

17.10.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE NETZWERKE

17.10.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

24.10.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

25.10.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Jan Fuhrmann (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Actin Dynamics and Cell Motility. Minimal Mathematical Models for a Resting Cell Starting to Crawl

03.11.2006, 09:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

03.11.2006, 11:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

03.11.2006, 13:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

07.11.2006, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Hayk Mikayelyan (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Convexity of the free boundary for an exterior free boundary problem involving the perimeter

07.11.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

08.11.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

  • Frank Steiner (Universität Ulm):
  • On the global geometry and topology of the Universe

09.11.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Optimierung

14.11.2006, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Alexander Huber (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Lebesgue spaces with variable exponents and electrorheological fluids

14.11.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Eduard Feireisl (Czech Academy of Sciences):
  • Asymptotic limits for the Navier-Stokes-Fourier system

14.11.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Reiner Schätzle (Universität Tübingen):
  • Estimation of the conformal factor under bounded Willmore energy modulo the Möbius group

15.11.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

15.11.2006, 16:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Hartmut Schwetlick (University of Bath):
  • Properties of planar fronts in bistable nonlinear transport equations

20.11.2006, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

20.11.2006, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

21.11.2006, 10:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

21.11.2006, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Clement Mouhot (Université Paris IX Dauphine):
  • Cooling process and self-similarity in the mathematical kinetic theory of granular gases

21.11.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

24.11.2006, 09:00 Uhr, Einführungstagung für Humboldt-Stipendiaten

27.11.2006, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

  • Nina Gantert (Universität Münster):
  • Branching Markov Chains

28.11.2006, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Helmut Abels (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On some models of two-phase flows for incompressible, viscous fluids

28.11.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Reinhold Schneider (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel):
  • BigDFT, Linear scaling methods for Kohn-Sham equations

28.11.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

28.11.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

29.11.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Mathematische Physik

30.11.2006, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Reinhold Schneider (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel):
  • Boundary Value Problem with Stochastic Parameters

30.11.2006, 13:30 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

30.11.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

30.11.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

01.12.2006, 10:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

01.12.2006, 11:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

01.12.2006, 14:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

04.12.2006, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

05.12.2006, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

07.12.2006, 13:30 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

08.12.2006, 16:00 Uhr, Top-Level Research Area Mathematical Sciences

  • Cedric Villani (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon):
  • $H$-theorem and beyond: highlights of the mathematical legacy of Ludwig Boltzmann

11.12.2006, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

12.12.2006, 11:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Nataliya Vasylyeva (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On smooth solutions in the Hele-Shaw problem with nonregular initial data

12.12.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Joachim Escher (Universität Hannover):
  • Shallow water waves with singularities

12.12.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

14.12.2006, 13:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Christine Guenther (Max-Planck-Institut für Gravitationsphysik, Potsdam):
  • Stability of Ricci Flow at Homogeneous Solitons

14.12.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

14.12.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Fatma Muazzez Simsir (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Special vector fields with respect to the Sasaki metric

14.12.2006, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

18.12.2006, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Francois Hamel (Universite Aix-Marseille III):
  • Isoperimetric Inequalities for Eigenvalues of Elliptic Operators

18.12.2006, 15:45 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE MODELLIERUNG BIOLOGISCHER SYSTEME

  • Antonio Fasano (Università degli Studi di Firenze):
  • The mechanics of deformable materials with a stretching threshold (tendons and ligaments)

18.12.2006, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

  • Daniel Ueltschi (University of Arizona):
  • On the Mott transition in the Bose-Hubbard model

19.12.2006, 15:15 Uhr, Special Lecture

  • Christian Klein (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Einführung in die Spektralmethode

21.12.2006, 13:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Boris Khoromskij (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Tensor-product Decomposition of Operators and Functions

21.12.2006, 15:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Reinhold Schneider (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel):
  • Numerical methods for the electronic Schrödinger equation
06.06.2018, 07:19