Vorträge 2008

07.01.2008, 16:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Rainer Stollhoff (MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • Heterogeneity in Congenital Prosopagnosia

07.01.2008, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

08.01.2008, 16:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE NETZWERKE

09.01.2008, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Lehel Banjai (Universität Zürich, Switzerland):
  • Rapid solution of the wave equation in unbounded domains

10.01.2008, 13:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

10.01.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Gerhard Knieper (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany):
  • Ergodic properties of geodesic flows on manifolds of nonpositive curvature

10.01.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Grigory Mikhalkin (University of Toronto, Canada):
  • Phase Tropical Curves

11.01.2008, 09:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

11.01.2008, 10:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

11.01.2008, 11:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

14.01.2008, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

14.01.2008, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

15.01.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

15.01.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

15.01.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.01.2008, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Kishore Kumar Naraparaju (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Nonconforming h-p spectral element methods for elliptic systems on parallel computers

21.01.2008, 13:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

22.01.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

22.01.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

28.01.2008, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

29.01.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

30.01.2008, 13:00 Uhr, Statistical Mechanics Seminar

04.02.2008, 10:00 Uhr, Numerikseminar Leipzig-Berlin

  • Peter Fulde (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden):
  • Wavefunction based electronic structure calculations for solids

04.02.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Numerikseminar Leipzig-Berlin

  • Alexander Auer (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Institut für Chemie):
  • Automatic code generation for electronic structure methods

04.02.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Numerikseminar Leipzig-Berlin

  • Harry Yserentant (Technische Universität Berlin, Institut für Mathematik):
  • Regularity, complexity, and approximability of electronic wavefunctions

04.02.2008, 15:45 Uhr, Numerikseminar Leipzig-Berlin

  • Hongjun Luo (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Fully self-consistent Hartree-Fock calculation of Jellium slabs

05.02.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

08.02.2008, 09:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

08.02.2008, 10:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

08.02.2008, 11:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

21.02.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

11.03.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

11.03.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

17.03.2008, 12:00 Uhr, Special Materials Seminar

26.03.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

08.04.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE NETZWERKE

08.04.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

10.04.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

14.04.2008, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

15.04.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

15.04.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

18.04.2008, 09:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

18.04.2008, 10:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

18.04.2008, 11:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

29.04.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

05.05.2008, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar Statistical Mechanics

06.05.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

06.05.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Eugene Tyrtyshnikov (Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia):
  • Tensor rank estimates for inverse matrices in a purely algebraic framework

06.05.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Friedemann Schuricht (TU Dresden):
  • Contact problems in nonlinear elasticity

08.05.2008, 10:30 Uhr, Model Selection Day

  • Christian Haase (FU Berlin):
  • Construction of toric Gröbner bases

08.05.2008, 11:45 Uhr, Model Selection Day

  • Mathias Drton (University of Chicago, USA):
  • Consistency of information criteria

08.05.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Model Selection Day

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Geometry and Biology

08.05.2008, 15:00 Uhr, Model Selection Day

  • Johannes Rauh (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Markov Bases and Inequalities

08.05.2008, 16:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Jan Schnupp (Dept. of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, Oxford University, UK):
  • Linking cortical spike pattern codes to auditory perception

14.05.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Shura Hayryan (Academia Sinica, Nankang, Taipei, Taiwan):
  • Protein simulation package SMMP and some related algorithms

19.05.2008, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

20.05.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE NETZWERKE

21.05.2008, 16:15 Uhr, Kolloquium des Institutes für Mathematik der Universität Leipzig

26.05.2008, 17:00 Uhr, Seminar Statistical Mechanics

27.05.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

27.05.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

27.05.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

10.06.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Yutaka Terasawa (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On Stokes operators with variable viscosity

10.06.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.06.2008, 12:00 Uhr, Oberseminar MATERIALS

16.06.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

17.06.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Anja Schlömerkemper (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Surface energies for nonconvex discrete systems with prescribed slope at the boundary

17.06.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

18.06.2008, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NUMERIK

  • Jan Schneider (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • s-numbers and Eigenvalues

18.06.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

19.06.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Felix Schlenk (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Département de Mathématiques, Belgium):
  • Symplectic topology and complexity of Hamiltonian systems

19.06.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

20.06.2008, 09:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

20.06.2008, 10:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

20.06.2008, 11:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

23.06.2008, 16:30 Uhr, Präsentation

23.06.2008, 17:00 Uhr, Seminar Statistical Mechanics

24.06.2008, 11:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK, gemeinsame Veranstaltung mit der Abteilung Analysis der Universität Leipzig

24.06.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

  • Jerome Coville (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the existence of flame ball in lean media

25.06.2008, 19:00 Uhr, Leipziger Gespräche zur Mathematik

26.06.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

26.06.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

02.07.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

03.07.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Andreas Knauf (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Mathematisches Institut, Germany):
  • Topological ideas in classical scattering theory

07.07.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE NETZWERKE

  • Sanjay Jain (University of Delhi, India):
  • Diversity enhances a complex system's robustness against crashes: Insights from a model of evolving networks

08.07.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

10.07.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE NETZWERKE

15.07.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

15.07.2008, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

15.07.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

15.07.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

16.07.2008, 19:00 Uhr, Leipziger Gespräche zur Mathematik

22.07.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Minicourse

23.07.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Minicourse

24.07.2008, 13:15 Uhr, Minicourse

24.07.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Kishore Marathe (The City University of New York & MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • Categorification

24.07.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Yuanlong Xin (Fudan University, Shanghai, & MPI MiS Leipzig):
  • Convexity, rigidity and mean curvature flow

28.07.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE NETZWERKE

  • Louis H. Kauffmann (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA):
  • Eigenforms

08.08.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Geometrie-Seminar

  • Louis H. Kauffmann (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA):
  • Knot invariants and Witten's functional integral

18.08.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Geometrie-Seminar

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • Mathematical aspects of the supersymmetric formula3-model

21.08.2008, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Statistical Mechanics

22.08.2008, 14:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Hua Chen (Institute of Mathematics, Wuhan University, P.R. China):
  • Regularity of Solutions for Landau Equations

05.09.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Henry Tuckwell (MPI MiS, Leipzig):
  • Some applications of random process theory to neuronal dynamical systems

16.09.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Complex Networks Seminar

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MiS):
  • Some questions and perspectives on network dynamics

18.09.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

  • Jürgen Jost (MPI MiS):
  • Regularity of Harmonic Maps

07.10.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

13.10.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Seminar Statistical Mechanics + Special Lecture

14.10.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Systemtheorie und Modellierung

14.10.2008, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

15.10.2008, 19:00 Uhr, Leipziger Gespräche zur Mathematik

16.10.2008, 16:15 Uhr, Ladyzhenskaya-Vorlesung Leipzig

20.10.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Complex Networks Seminar

20.10.2008, 15:30 Uhr, Complex Networks Seminar

21.10.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Special Seminar

24.10.2008, 09:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

24.10.2008, 10:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

24.10.2008, 11:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

27.10.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Kim Collins (University of Maryland, Biotechnology Center):
  • Ions in Water: Short Range Forces Dominate

28.10.2008, 13:15 Uhr, Lecture Series

28.10.2008, 13:30 Uhr, Systembiologie/Formelseminar

28.10.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

29.10.2008, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

29.10.2008, 19:00 Uhr, Leipziger Gespräche zur Mathematik

03.11.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Complex Network Seminar

04.11.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Talk by Kahle

  • Thomas Kahle (MPI MiS Leipzig):
  • Using algebraic geometry to compute p-values

04.11.2008, 13:15 Uhr, Lecture Series

  • Guy Buss & Brian Clarke (MPI MiS):
  • Lecture Series "Introduction to Riemann Surfaces and Teichmüller Theorey"

11.11.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Dmitry Savostyanov (Russian Academy of Science, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Moscow, Russia):
  • Matrix tricks in tensor approximation: Cross algorithms applied to quantum chemistry calculations

11.11.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft MIKROSTRUKTUREN

13.11.2008, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

18.11.2008, 14:15 Uhr, Complex Networks Seminar

20.11.2008, 11:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

25.11.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

25.11.2008, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

27.11.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Systemtheorie und Modellierung

01.12.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar Olbrich

03.12.2008, 19:00 Uhr, Leipziger Gespräche zur Mathematik

04.12.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

08.12.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Complex Networks Seminar

11.12.2008, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

12.12.2008, 09:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

12.12.2008, 10:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

12.12.2008, 11:45 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

16.12.2008, 11:15 Uhr, Seminar König

16.12.2008, 12:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Ralph Chill (Universität Metz):
  • Global existence for quasilinear parabolic equations in nondivergence form

18.12.2008, 14:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

06.06.2018, 07:19