Vorträge 2010

12.01.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Hans Wilhelm Alt (Universität Bonn):
  • Abstract existence theorem for parabolic systems

12.01.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Christof Melcher (RWTH Aachen):
  • Thin-film limits for Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equations

13.01.2010, 16:15 Uhr, Complex Systems Seminar

19.01.2010, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE BIOLOGIE UND BIOINFORMATIK

  • Eduoardo Mendoza (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München):
  • Mathematics and Informatics of membrane-mediated processes

27.01.2010, 19:00 Uhr, Leipziger Gespräche zur Mathematik

04.02.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

09.02.2010, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE BIOLOGIE UND BIOINFORMATIK

10.02.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

10.02.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Graham Smith (Edifici C Facultat de Ciències, Barcelona, Spain):
  • The non-linear Dirichlet problem in negatively curved manifolds

18.03.2010, 16:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Georg Weiss (University of Tokyo):
  • Two-dimensional water waves with surface tension are smooth

19.03.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

20.03.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Vera Lockett (University of South Australia, Mawson Lakes, Ian Wark Research Institute):
  • Differential capacitance of the double layer at the electrode/ionic liquids interface

23.03.2010, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

14.04.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

27.04.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

28.04.2010, 16:15 Uhr, Ladyzhenskaya-Vorlesung Leipzig

29.04.2010, 15:00 Uhr, Leipzig/Berlin Symplectic Homology Learning Seminar

04.05.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

05.05.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

05.05.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

11.05.2010, 14:00 Uhr, Dynamical Systems Seminar

  • Christian S. Rodrigues (MPI MiS Leipzig):
  • Effective and randomly perturbed dynamical systems

20.05.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

21.05.2010, 11:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

26.05.2010, 19:00 Uhr, Leipziger Gespräche zur Mathematik

27.05.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Hansjörg Geiges (Universität Köln):
  • Contact structures on product manifolds

27.05.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

01.06.2010, 15:00 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE BIOLOGIE

  • Thimo Rohlf (CNRS Evry, France, & MPI MiS Leipzig, Germany):
  • One-dimensional cellular automata with distance-dependent delays - dynamics, entropy and information processing

07.06.2010, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

10.06.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Weimin Chen (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA):
  • Four-manifolds with and without circle actions

10.06.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Nadine Große (Universität Leipzig):
  • Solutions of a Yamabe-type spinorial equation

11.06.2010, 15:00 Uhr, Complex Systems Seminar

  • Pierre-Yves Bourguignon (MPI MiS Leipzig, Germany, & CNRS Paris, France):
  • Identification of transcription factor binding sites across closely related species

15.06.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

15.06.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

22.06.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Lecture series

24.06.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Lecture series

24.06.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Fabian Ziltener (University of Toronto, Canada):
  • A Maslov map for coisotropic submanifolds, leafwise fixed points, and presymplectic non-embeddings

24.06.2010, 15:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft

  • Lukas Döring (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the crossover from symmetric to asymmetric wall types in soft ferromagnetic films

24.06.2010, 16:00 Uhr, Seminar Economic Theory

  • Burkhard C. Schipper (Department of Economics, University of California, Davis, USA):
  • Unawareness, Beliefs and Speculative Trade

29.06.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

29.06.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

30.06.2010, 16:15 Uhr, Ladyzhenskaya-Vorlesung Leipzig

01.07.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Felix Schlenk (Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland):
  • Is there a symplectic number theory?

06.07.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Lecture series

06.07.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Stefan Adams (University of Warwick):
  • Random field of gradients with non-convex interaction potentials

06.07.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

08.07.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Lecture series

15.07.2010, 15:30 Uhr,  

  • Max von Renesse (TU Berlin):
  • Stoch. Curve Shortening Flow in the Plane

22.07.2010, 15:30 Uhr,  

  • Chiranjib Mukherjee (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Large deviations for Brownian intersection local time measures

27.07.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

27.07.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

29.07.2010, 15:30 Uhr,  

  • Samuel Ferraz-Leite (TU Wien):
  • Adaptive Boundary Element Methods

30.07.2010, 14:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

05.08.2010, 15:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft

  • Hans Knüpfer (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences):
  • Well-posedness and regularity for a thin film equation modelling Navier-slip

10.08.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Special Geometry Seminar

  • Josua Groeger (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin):
  • Holomorphic Supercurves

12.08.2010, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

09.09.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft

  • Matthias Kurzke (Universität Bonn):
  • Vortex motion for the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation with spin transfer torque

24.09.2010, 20:00 Uhr, Leipziger Gespräche zur Mathematik

  • Ralf Der (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Germany):
  • Eigensinnige Roboter

01.10.2010, 16:00 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE BIOLOGIE UND BIOINFORMATIK

07.10.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • William McLean (University of New South Wales, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Australia):
  • Discontinuous Galerkin methods for fractional diffusion problems

07.10.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Colloquium in honor of Eberhard Zeidler

07.10.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Colloquium in honor of Eberhard Zeidler

12.10.2010, 15:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

14.10.2010, 15:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Yanki Lekili (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn):
  • Geometric composition in Quilted Floer theory

19.10.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Peter Markowich (University of Cambridge and University of Vienna):
  • On Wigner and Bohmian Measures

19.10.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

19.10.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

21.10.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Miroslav Bačák (MPI MiS Leipzig):
  • Alternating projection algorithm in CAT(0) spaces

21.10.2010, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ling Yang (MPI MiS Leipzig):
  • Bernstein theorems for minimal submanifolds of higher codimension

26.10.2010, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

29.10.2010, 11:15 Uhr, Informal Seminar

  • Takashi Suzuki (Osaka University):
  • Simultaneous blowup and collapse mass separation in a competitive system of chemotaxis

04.11.2010, 08:15 Uhr, IMPRS Interview

  • Manuel Gnann (Universität Konstanz):
  • From nonlinear rheology to generalized Newtonian fluids

08.11.2010, 14:15 Uhr, Seminar Neural Networks and Cognition

  • Jochen Triesch (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Universität Frankfurt):
  • Learning in the brain: more than meets the synapse

09.11.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

10.11.2010, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft

  • Luca Mugnai (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Some results on the sharp interface limit of the Allen-Cahn action functional

11.11.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar Computational Physical Chemistry

  • Ruth Lynden-Bell (University of Cambridge, University Chemical Laboratory):
  • Simulations of room-temperature ionic liquids

11.11.2010, 15:30 Uhr, Seminar MATHEMATISCHE BIOLOGIE UND BIOINFORMATIK

16.11.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

18.11.2010, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Angkana Rüland (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A Rigidity Result for a Reduced Model of a Cubic to Orthorhombic Phase Transition in the Geometrically Linear Theory with Interfacial Energy

18.11.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar Analysis und Anwendungen

  • Jiri Felcman (Charles University Prague):
  • Adaptive Finite Volume Approximation of Shallow Water Equations

19.11.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Lukas Döring (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Domain walls in soft ferromagnetic films

22.11.2010, 13:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Lukas Döring (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the cross-over from symmetric to asymmetric wall types in soft ferromagnetic film

23.11.2010, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN ANALYSIS

24.11.2010, 11:00 Uhr, Introductory Lecture

  • Antoine Gloria (Université des Sciences et Technologie de Lille):
  • Stochastic homogenization

24.11.2010, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft

  • Angkana Rüland (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • A Rigidity Result for a Reduced Model of a Cubic to Orthorhombic Phase Transition in the Geometrically Linear Theory with Interfacial Energy (part II)

25.11.2010, 09:00 Uhr, Introductory Lecture

  • Antoine Gloria (Université des Sciences et Technologie de Lille):
  • Stochastic homogenization

25.11.2010, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN ANALYSIS

26.11.2010, 10:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

26.11.2010, 11:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

26.11.2010, 12:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

26.11.2010, 14:30 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

  • Georg Menz (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Logarithmic Sobolev Inequality for Kawasaki Dynamics with Superquadratic Single-site Potential

26.11.2010, 15:00 Uhr, Berlin Leipzig Seminar

  • Michal Barski (Universität Leipzig):
  • Linear term structure models with Levy noise

30.11.2010, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

30.11.2010, 14:45 Uhr, Seminar DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

30.11.2010, 16:00 Uhr, Seminar DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

08.12.2010, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft

  • Elias Esselborn (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Classification of homogeneous minimizers for an Aviles-Giga type problem. Part I: Derivation of the problem and a short introduction to scalar conservation law

09.12.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Leonid Berlyand (Pennsylvania State University, Department of Mathematics):
  • Modeling of collective swimming in bacterial suspensions

15.12.2010, 15:00 Uhr, Oberseminar SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN ANALYSIS

15.12.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Special talk MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS

  • Jürg Fröhlich (ETH Zürich, Switzerland):
  • A Minimalist's View of Quantum Mechanics

16.12.2010, 14:00 Uhr, Workshop "Die Rolle von Determinismus und Realismus in der modernen Physik"

16.12.2010, 15:30 Uhr, Workshop "Die Rolle von Determinismus und Realismus in der modernen Physik"

  • Claus Kiefer (Universität Köln, Institut für Theoretische Physik, Germany):
  • Der klassische Grenzfall in der Quantentheorie

16.12.2010, 16:30 Uhr, Workshop "Die Rolle von Determinismus und Realismus in der modernen Physik"

  • Martin Carrier (Universität Bielefeld, Abteilung Philosophie, Germany):
  • Kommentierung der Vorträge mit anschließender Diskussion

16.12.2010, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN ANALYSIS

20.12.2010, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Joseph Lizier (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Dynamic computational properties of small-world random Boolean networks
06.06.2018, 07:19