Vorträge 2011

11.01.2011, 14:30 Uhr, Complex Systems Seminar

  • Ingo Bechmann (Institut für Anatomie, Universität Leipzig):
  • Willensfrei? Bewegungsfrei!

12.01.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Klaus Kroy (Universität Leipzig):
  • Brownian motion: from stiff polymers to heated nanoparticles

12.01.2011, 16:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Radu Ignat (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay):
  • Entropy method for line energies (revisited)

14.01.2011, 09:00 Uhr, Vorlesung FO

  • Vedran Sohinger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology):
  • Vortragstitel noch nicht bekannt

18.01.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

18.01.2011, 16:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Radu Ignat (Université Paris-Sud 11):
  • Entropy method for line energies (revisited), part 2

20.01.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Michael Blaser (ETH Zürich):
  • A minimality property for entropy solutions to scalar conservation laws in 1+1 dimensions

20.01.2011, 16:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

20.01.2011, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Antonio Capella (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México):
  • On a model for magnetic shape memory alloys

25.01.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Eberhard Gross (Max-Planck-Institut für Mikrostrukturphysik, Halle):
  • Analysis and control of electronic motion by time-dependent density functional theory

25.01.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

25.01.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

26.01.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Hans Knüpfer (Universität Bonn):
  • Uniform bounds and lubrication approximation for the Darcy flow

26.01.2011, 16:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Alice Marcou (Université Bordeaux I):
  • Non linear surface waves

27.01.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University, Philadelphia):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

01.02.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

02.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Christian Löschcke (Universität Bonn):
  • Some observations in fluid mechanics: a vortex sheet

04.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

08.02.2011, 13:30 Uhr, Mini-course

08.02.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

08.02.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

09.02.2011, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

09.02.2011, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

09.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

10.02.2011, 13:30 Uhr, Mini-course

10.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

15.02.2011, 13:30 Uhr, Mini-course

16.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Guido Montúfar (MPI MiS Leipzig):
  • Universal approximation results for restricted Boltzmann machines and deep belief networks

17.02.2011, 13:30 Uhr, Mini-course

17.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

18.02.2011, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

22.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

24.02.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Yury Grabovsky (Temple University):
  • Quasiconvexity based sufficient conditions for strong local minimizers in vectorial variational problems

02.03.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

  • Guido Montúfar (MPI MiS Leipzig):
  • Mixtures from Exponential Families

09.03.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Robert Philipowski (Universität Bonn):
  • Kopplung von Brownschen Bewegungen und Perelmans L-Funktional

11.03.2011, 14:00 Uhr, Geometrie Seminar

  • Hông Vân Lê (Department of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic):
  • Representation theory and cohomology ring on manifolds with special geometric structures

22.03.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

23.03.2011, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK / WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

23.03.2011, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

23.03.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Robin Nittka (Universität Ulm):
  • Boundary continuity for quasi-linear equations on Lipschitz domains

29.03.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

30.03.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Stefan Neukamm (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • On the commutability of homogenization and linearization in finite elasticity

31.03.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Miaomiao Zhu (Mathematics Institute, Warwick University, United Kingdom):
  • Regularity for harmonic maps into certain Pseudo-Riemannian manifolds

31.03.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Bobo Hua (MPI MiS Leipzig):
  • Harmonic functions on Alexandrov spaces

06.04.2011, 15:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

07.04.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.04.2011, 10:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Yuriy Abramov (Pfizer Global Research and Development, Groton Laboratories):
  • Improving physchem properties of bioactive molecules by computer modeling

13.04.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Georg Menz (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • LSI for Kawasaki dynamics

13.04.2011, 16:15 Uhr, Ladyzhenskaya-Vorlesung Leipzig

20.04.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.05.2011, 16:00 Uhr, Netzwerkseminar

04.05.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.05.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • André Schlichting (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Spectral gap estimates at low temperature with application to a frustrated 3 spin model

13.05.2011, 15:30 Uhr, Seminar über DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

17.05.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Christof Melcher (RWTH Aachen):
  • Regularity and well-posedness for the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation in higher dimensions

18.05.2011, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Agnes Lamacz (TU Dortmund):
  • Dispersive effective models for waves in heterogeneous media

19.05.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

25.05.2011, 19:00 Uhr, Leipziger Gespräche zur Mathematik

26.05.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

01.06.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Emil Wiedemann (Universität Bonn):
  • Weak and Measure-Valued Solutions of the Incompressible Euler Equations

08.06.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Nikolaj Georgi (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Statistical Mechanics from Physical Chemistry Perspective: Applications in Theory of Liquid State

14.06.2011, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

14.06.2011, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

15.06.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.06.2011, 11:00 Uhr, Network Seminar

  • Doug White (University of California, Irvine, USA):
  • Linking 2stage ols to the language of causal graphs

20.06.2011, 14:00 Uhr, CEEDs Seminar

21.06.2011, 17:00 Uhr, Network Seminar

  • Doug White (University of California, Irvine, USA):
  • Greenland’s view of Graphical language for modeling

23.06.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Horst R. Thieme (School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University, USA):
  • Population persistence without a compact attractor

23.06.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Jürgen Tolksdorf (MPI MiS Leipzig):
  • Geometrical remarks on spontaneous symmetry breaking in the light of scale invariant general relativity

23.06.2011, 17:00 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

  • Ingolf Max (Institut für Logik und Wissenschaftstheorie, Universität Leipzig):
  • A 2-dimensional logic of sentence connectives and their negations

28.06.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Dorin Bucur (Université de Savoie):
  • A variational approach to isoperimetric inequalities"

07.07.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

13.07.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Christian Seis (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Rayleigh-Benard convection: Old and new. Part I: Introduction

19.07.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

20.07.2011, 13:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Christian Seis (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Rayleigh-Benard convection: Old and new. Part II: Bounds on the Nusselt number

21.07.2011, 11:00 Uhr, Economics and Social Sciences

21.07.2011, 16:30 Uhr, Institutskolloquium

26.07.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

27.07.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.08.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Radu Ignat (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay):
  • Topological methods for energy concentration around vortices

03.08.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Radu Ignat (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay):
  • Topological methods for energy concentration around vortices

04.08.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Lecture series

  • Radu Ignat (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay):
  • Topological methods for energy concentration around vortices

16.08.2011, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

23.08.2011, 13:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

24.08.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE NETZWERKE

  • Wenlian Lu (Fudan University, Shanghai, China):
  • Towards a Gaussian random field neural network

24.08.2011, 16:15 Uhr, Geometric Analysis Seminar

25.08.2011, 15:00 Uhr, Information Theory Seminar

29.08.2011, 14:00 Uhr, Information Theory Seminar

07.09.2011, 16:15 Uhr, Geometric Analysis Seminar

12.09.2011, 10:00 Uhr, Oberseminar NUMERIK UND WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN

  • Nobuyuki Matubayasi (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Free energy calculation

14.09.2011, 16:15 Uhr, Geometric Analysis Seminar

  • Yuanlong Xin (Fudan University, Shanghai, China):
  • The geometry of Grassmannian manifolds and Bernstein type theorems for higher codimension

20.09.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

  • Laura Keller (ETH Zürich):
  • Integrability by compensation in Besov-Morrey spaces

29.09.2011, 14:00 Uhr, Dynamical Systems Seminar

04.10.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

04.10.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

04.10.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

05.10.2011, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar Dynamische Systeme

05.10.2011, 14:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

12.10.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Hans Knüpfer (Universität Bonn):
  • Nucleation barriers in the austenitic-martensitic phase transformation

13.10.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

17.10.2011, 10:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft NEURONALE NETZE UND KOGNITIVE SYSTEME

19.10.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Jianfeng Lu (Courant Institute):
  • Convergence of force-based atomistic/continuum hybrid method for solid mechanics

25.10.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

25.10.2011, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

01.11.2011, 14:15 Uhr, VW-Seminar

02.11.2011, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft DYNAMISCHE NETZWERKE

03.11.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Erika Ushikoshi (Tohoku University):
  • Hadamard variational formula for the Green matrix of the Stokes equations

09.11.2011, 16:00 Uhr, Ladyzhenskaya-Vorlesung Leipzig

23.11.2011, 10:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

08.12.2011, 15:30 Uhr, Seminar DYNAMISCHE SYSTEME

15.12.2011, 11:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.12.2011, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.12.2011, 15:15 Uhr, VW Seminar

  • Yangjing Long (MPI MIS, Leipzig):
  • Relations between graphs
06.06.2018, 07:19