Lectures 2019

07.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

09.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Tim Seynnaeve (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • A tensor version of the quantum Wieland theorem

09.01.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

10.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

10.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

11.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

14.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

14.01.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

15.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

17.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

18.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

22.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

23.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

28.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

29.01.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Marcin Mider (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
  • Bayesian inference for diffusion models—an introduction to my research on the example of inference for spike trains in neuronal signals

29.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

29.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

29.01.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

30.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

31.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Robert Hesse (Universität Jena)
  • Mild solutions for Rough Evolution Equations

31.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

01.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

05.02.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

06.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

12.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

13.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Boris Khoromskij (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • The prospects of tensor numerical methods in large-scale scientific computing

14.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

19.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

20.02.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

21.02.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

21.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

25.02.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.02.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Harprit Singh (ETH Zürich)
  • An elementary proof of the reconstruction theorem

26.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

27.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

01.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

05.03.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

06.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

06.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

07.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

12.03.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

13.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

14.03.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

19.03.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

22.03.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Maarten Wensink
  • The Collatz mapping implies a partition of the natural numbers that is instrumental in solving the conjecture. But can we prove the partition?

25.03.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Max Planck Institute

26.03.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Lecture Advertisement Session

  • Lecturers of the summer term
  • Lecture Advertisement Session

27.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

29.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Konstantinos Dareiotis (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Entropy solutions for stochastic porous media equations

04.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

09.04.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

10.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

10.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

11.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

11.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

12.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Patrick Tolksdorf (TU Darmstadt)
  • A smooth introduction to fluid flow in rough domains

12.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

17.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Björn Bringmann (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Almost sure scattering for the energy critical nonlinear wave equation

18.04.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

24.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Kathryn Heal (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Representing the Space of Visual Depth Ambiguities as a Real Affine Variety

26.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

03.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

07.05.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

09.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

09.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

10.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Stephanie Thomas (Universität Kassel)
  • Optimal control of a rate-independent system constrained to balanced viscosity solutions

14.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Peter Imkeller (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Rough Weierstrass curves as attractors: SBR measure and local time

14.05.2019, 17:30 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Antje Boetius (Alfred Wegener Institute)
  • Observing the Changing Arctic Ocean - Present and Future Missions Around the North Pole

16.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

16.05.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

17.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

17.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

21.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

21.05.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Antrittsvorlesung

  • Yuval Gefen (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • WEAK MEASUREMENT: A peephole into quantum reality

22.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Yassine El Maazouz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • On the geometry of random factorisations of large n-cycles

27.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

28.05.2019, 11:15 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

29.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

31.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

31.05.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Isabelle Shankar (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Symmetric Polynomials and Sums of Squares

31.05.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Yuhan Jiang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Singularities and Genus of the k-Ellipse

31.05.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Paul Görlach (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Injection Dimensions of Projective Varieties

31.05.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Zeinab Toghani (Queen Mary University London)
  • Tropical Differential Algebra

31.05.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Laura Brustenga (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Numerically Computing the Local Dimension of Algebraic Sets

04.06.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Antrittsvorlesung

  • Claudia S. Schnohr (Universität Leipzig)
  • Solarzellen im Röntgenlicht Was man mit Synchrotronstrahlung über Solarzellen lernen kann

11.06.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

17.06.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Alexander Heaton (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Tensegrity structures via nonlinear algebra

17.06.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Emre Sertöz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Numerical transcendental methods in algebraic geometry

17.06.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Madeline Brandt (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Limits of Voronoi diagrams

17.06.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Implicitization of tensor product surfaces

17.06.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • José Samper (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • The impossibility of the political spectrum

18.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

18.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

19.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.06.2019, 14:30 Uhr, ODYCCEUS Seminar

20.06.2019, 16:00 Uhr, ODYCCEUS Seminar

  • Eckehard Olbrich (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Observing political discourse in the age of social media

21.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

  • Balázs Ráth (TU Budapest)
  • On random graphs and forest fires

26.06.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

  • Gábor Pete (Rényi Institute & TU Budapest)
  • Kazhdan groups have cost 1

27.06.2019, 15:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

28.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.07.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

03.07.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

05.07.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Andras Lorincz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • D-modules on varieties with finitely many orbits

05.07.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Leon Zhang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Tropical principal component analysis

05.07.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Sameera Vemulapalli (Princeton University)
  • The Cohen-Lenstra-Martinet heuristics

05.07.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Joscha Diehl (Universität Greifswald + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Time warping invariants of multidimensional time series

09.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Jules Hedges (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Compositional game theory

09.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

09.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

09.07.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

11.07.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

16.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

  • Lamiae Azizi (The University of Sydney)
  • A Mathematical trip into the Data Science realm

16.07.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Melissa Sherman-Bennett (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Cluster Algebras and Schubert Varieties

16.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

16.07.2019, 15:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Stephan Mescher (University of Leipzig)
  • Robot Motion Planning in Riemannian Manifolds

16.07.2019, 16:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Christopher Eur (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Chow Rings of Matroids

16.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mateusz Michalek (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Can Statistics Inspire Algebraic Geometers?

16.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

19.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

23.07.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

23.07.2019, 10:45 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

23.07.2019, 11:40 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

23.07.2019, 12:35 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

25.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

25.07.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Geometric Problems in Nonparametric Statistics

25.07.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Charles Wang (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Cluster Varieties

25.07.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Michael Ruddy (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Differential Signatures and Algebraic Curves

25.07.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Gaku Liu (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Unimodular Triangulations of Lattice Polytopes

26.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

30.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

05.08.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Venkat Chandrasekaran (Caltech, USA)
  • Fitting Convex Sets to Data

05.08.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mima Stanojkovski (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • On automorphisms and the PORC Conjecture

05.08.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Michael Adamer (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
  • Reaction Networks, Matroids and ED Degrees

05.08.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Lorenzo Venturello (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Balanced Polyopes, Spheres and Manifolds

05.08.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Avi Kulkarni (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Pnumerical Linear Algebra

08.08.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Amy Huang (Texas A&M)
  • Equations of Kalman Varieties

08.08.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mahsa Sayyary Namin (MPI MIS, Leipzig + University of Leipzig)
  • The Algebraic Degree of the Fermat-Weber Point

08.08.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Seminar GM

08.08.2019, 15:25 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Charles Wang (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • D-modules on Grassmannians of Lines

08.08.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Robin van der Veer (KU Leuven)
  • Zero Loci of Bernstein-Sato Ideals

08.08.2019, 16:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Melanie Harms (RWTH Aachen)
  • Invariant Semialgebraic Sets for Polynomial Dynamics

09.08.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Seminar GM

13.08.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

13.08.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Zachary Adams (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Lessons from the Naïve: Stochastic Reaction-Diffusion Systems

22.08.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Wilmer Leal (IZBI, Universität Leipzig + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Mathematical approaches to exploring the Chemical Space

22.08.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

27.08.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

05.09.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Groebner Bases for Toric Staged Trees

05.09.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Roser Homs Pons (University of Barcelona & TU Berlin)
  • Computing Minimal Gorenstein Covers

05.09.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Valeria Bertini (University Strasbourg & TU Chemnitz)
  • Symplectic Varieties

05.09.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Noemie Combe (MPI Bonn)
  • Parametric Statistics as a Frobenius Manifold

05.09.2019, 16:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • André Uschmajew (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Alternating vs. Riemannian Low Rank Optimization

06.09.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Laura State (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Training delays in Spiking Neural Networks

11.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.09.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

25.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

02.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

02.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

08.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

09.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

10.10.2019, 10:00 Uhr,  

  • Moritz Hagedorn Fürstenberg Institut
  • Referent der Techniker Krankenkasse
  • Mental Health Awareness Day

11.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.10.2019, 13:30 Uhr, Lecture Advertisement Session

  • Lecturers of the winter term
  • Lectures of the winter term 2019/2020

15.10.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Vincent Jacques
  • Exploring condensed-matter physics with a single spin microscope

16.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

21.10.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

22.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Stephan Elsenhans (Bayerische Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)
  • Computing invariants of cubic surfaces

22.10.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

22.10.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

22.10.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

23.10.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

23.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

23.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

23.10.2019, 12:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

29.10.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

29.10.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Marcus J. B. Hauser (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  • Effective mixing in cells displaying laminar flow

30.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

30.10.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

30.10.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

04.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Reading group in renormalization of field theories

  • Reading group in renormalization of field theories

05.11.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

05.11.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Uri Grupel (Universität Innsbruck)
  • Intersections with random geodesics in high dimensions

05.11.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Tim Salditt (Universität Göttingen)
  • X-ray imaging at the nanoscale: ptychography, holography and tomography

06.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

11.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Reading group in renormalization of field theories

  • Reading group in renormalization of field theories

12.11.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

12.11.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

12.11.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Group Seminar

12.11.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Christian Glattli (CEA Saclay, France)
  • Levitons: on-demand electrons for Electron Quantum Optics

13.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar at the Institute of Mathematics, Uni Leipzig

13.11.2019, 13:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

14.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

15.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

19.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

19.11.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

19.11.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Anupam Sengupta (University of Luxembourg)
  • Microbes-Mechanics-Materials: A Critical Nexus

21.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of evolution models

21.11.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

22.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of evolution models

25.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of evolution models

26.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

27.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of evolution models

27.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of Hidden Markov models and products of correlated random matrices

28.11.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Kurt Binder (Universität Mainz)
  • Statistical Mechanics and Phase Transitions of Semiflexible Polymers

03.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Federico Buseghin (University of Padua)
  • Properties of a class of nonlocal evolution equations

03.12.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Walter Wenzel (Universität Leipzig)
  • Geometric Algebra for Sets with Betweenness Relations

03.12.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Walter Schachermayer (University of Vienna)
  • Trajectorial Otto calculus

03.12.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

03.12.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Miguel Marques (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
  • Some applications of machine learning to solid-state physics

04.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

04.12.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

06.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Greta Marino (TU Chemnitz)
  • A-priori bounds for solutions to some classes of elliptic problems

09.12.2019, 13:30 Uhr, Reading group in renormalization of field theories

  • Pavlos Tsatsoulis (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Universität Leipzig)
  • Spectal gap inequality and renormalization for singular SPDEs

10.12.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

10.12.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Chalk Talk - Math of Data

  • Mikhail Belkin (The Ohio State University, USA)
  • Chalk Talk: What's next for machine learning? Some thoughts toward a unified theory of supervised inference.

10.12.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Jürgen Vollmer (Universität Leipzig)
  • Fluctuations and dissipation in phase separation

11.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

11.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

13.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

16.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Reading group in renormalization of field theories

  • Paweł Duch (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Renormalization group and singular stochastic PDEs

17.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

17.12.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

17.12.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Joachim Peinke (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
  • Wind Energy. A physicist’s point of view

18.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.12.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Reading group in renormalization of field theories

  • Paweł Duch (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Renormalization group and singular stochastic PDEs, Part II
09.01.2020, 15:53