Lectures 2019

07.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

09.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Tim Seynnaeve (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • A tensor version of the quantum Wieland theorem
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

09.01.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

  • Daniel Huybrechts (University of Bonn)
  • K3 surfaces versus cubics
  • Universität Leipzig, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal (Leipzig Universitiy)

10.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

10.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Juan Pablo Vigneaux (Université Paris Denis Diderot, France)
  • Information cohomology
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

11.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

14.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

14.01.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

15.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

17.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

18.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

22.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

23.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

28.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

29.01.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Marcin Mider (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
  • Bayesian inference for diffusion models—an introduction to my research on the example of inference for spike trains in neuronal signals
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

29.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

29.01.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

29.01.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

30.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

31.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Robert Hesse (Universität Jena)
  • Mild solutions for Rough Evolution Equations
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

31.01.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

01.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

05.02.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

06.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

12.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

13.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Boris Khoromskij (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • The prospects of tensor numerical methods in large-scale scientific computing
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

14.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

19.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

20.02.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

21.02.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

21.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

25.02.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.02.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Harprit Singh (ETH Zürich)
  • An elementary proof of the reconstruction theorem
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

26.02.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

27.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

01.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

05.03.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

06.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

06.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

07.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

12.03.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

13.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

14.03.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

19.03.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

22.03.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

  • Maarten Wensink
  • The Collatz mapping implies a partition of the natural numbers that is instrumental in solving the conjecture. But can we prove the partition?
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

25.03.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Max Planck Institute

26.03.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Lecture Advertisement Session

  • Lecturers of the summer term
  • Lecture Advertisement Session
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

27.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

29.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Konstantinos Dareiotis (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Entropy solutions for stochastic porous media equations
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

04.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

09.04.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

10.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

10.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

11.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Special Lecture

11.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

12.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Patrick Tolksdorf (TU Darmstadt)
  • A smooth introduction to fluid flow in rough domains
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

12.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

17.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Björn Bringmann (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Almost sure scattering for the energy critical nonlinear wave equation
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

18.04.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

24.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Kathryn Heal (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Representing the Space of Visual Depth Ambiguities as a Real Affine Variety
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

26.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

03.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

07.05.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

09.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft Structure of Evolution

09.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

10.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Stephanie Thomas (Universität Kassel)
  • Optimal control of a rate-independent system constrained to balanced viscosity solutions
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

14.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Peter Imkeller (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Rough Weierstrass curves as attractors: SBR measure and local time
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

14.05.2019, 17:30 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Antje Boetius (Alfred Wegener Institute)
  • Observing the Changing Arctic Ocean - Present and Future Missions Around the North Pole
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

16.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar GEOMETRIE

16.05.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS

17.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

17.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

21.05.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

21.05.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Antrittsvorlesung

  • Yuval Gefen (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  • WEAK MEASUREMENT: A peephole into quantum reality
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

22.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Yassine El Maazouz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • On the geometry of random factorisations of large n-cycles
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

27.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

28.05.2019, 11:15 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

29.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

31.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

31.05.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Isabelle Shankar (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Symmetric Polynomials and Sums of Squares
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Yuhan Jiang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Singularities and Genus of the k-Ellipse
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Paul Görlach (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Injection Dimensions of Projective Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Zeinab Toghani (Queen Mary University London)
  • Tropical Differential Algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Laura Brustenga (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Numerically Computing the Local Dimension of Algebraic Sets
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

04.06.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Antrittsvorlesung

  • Claudia S. Schnohr (Universität Leipzig)
  • Solarzellen im Röntgenlicht Was man mit Synchrotronstrahlung über Solarzellen lernen kann
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

11.06.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

17.06.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Alexander Heaton (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Tensegrity structures via nonlinear algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Emre Sertöz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Numerical transcendental methods in algebraic geometry
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Madeline Brandt (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Limits of Voronoi diagrams
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Implicitization of tensor product surfaces
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • José Samper (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • The impossibility of the political spectrum
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

18.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

18.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

19.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

20.06.2019, 14:30 Uhr, ODYCCEUS Seminar

20.06.2019, 16:00 Uhr, ODYCCEUS Seminar

  • Eckehard Olbrich (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Observing political discourse in the age of social media
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

21.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

26.06.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

  • Balázs Ráth (TU Budapest)
  • On random graphs and forest fires
  • Universität Leipzig, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal (Leipzig Universitiy)

26.06.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

  • Gábor Pete (Rényi Institute & TU Budapest)
  • Kazhdan groups have cost 1
  • Universität Leipzig, Felix-Klein-Hörsaal (Leipzig Universitiy)

27.06.2019, 15:30 Uhr, Special Seminar

28.06.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

02.07.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

03.07.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

05.07.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Andras Lorincz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • D-modules on varieties with finitely many orbits
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Leon Zhang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Tropical principal component analysis
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Sameera Vemulapalli (Princeton University)
  • The Cohen-Lenstra-Martinet heuristics
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Joscha Diehl (Universität Greifswald + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Time warping invariants of multidimensional time series
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

09.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

09.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Jules Hedges (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Compositional game theory
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

09.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

09.07.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

11.07.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

  • Enno Keßler (Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, Harvard University, USA)
  • Super J-holomorphic curves
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

16.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

  • Lamiae Azizi (The University of Sydney)
  • A Mathematical trip into the Data Science realm
  • This seminar is cancelled.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

16.07.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Melissa Sherman-Bennett (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Cluster Algebras and Schubert Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

16.07.2019, 15:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Stephan Mescher (University of Leipzig)
  • Robot Motion Planning in Riemannian Manifolds
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 16:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Christopher Eur (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Chow Rings of Matroids
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

16.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mateusz Michalek (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Can Statistics Inspire Algebraic Geometers?
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

19.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

23.07.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

23.07.2019, 10:45 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

23.07.2019, 11:40 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

23.07.2019, 12:35 Uhr, Deep Learning Summer Seminar

25.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

25.07.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Geometric Problems in Nonparametric Statistics
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.07.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Charles Wang (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Cluster Varieties
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.07.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Michael Ruddy (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Differential Signatures and Algebraic Curves
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.07.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Gaku Liu (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Unimodular Triangulations of Lattice Polytopes
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

26.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

30.07.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

05.08.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Venkat Chandrasekaran (Caltech, USA)
  • Fitting Convex Sets to Data
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mima Stanojkovski (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • On automorphisms and the PORC Conjecture
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Michael Adamer (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
  • Reaction Networks, Matroids and ED Degrees
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Lorenzo Venturello (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Balanced Polyopes, Spheres and Manifolds
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Avi Kulkarni (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Pnumerical Linear Algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

08.08.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Amy Huang (Texas A&M)
  • Equations of Kalman Varieties
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mahsa Sayyary Namin (MPI MIS, Leipzig + University of Leipzig)
  • The Algebraic Degree of the Fermat-Weber Point
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Seminar GM

08.08.2019, 15:25 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Charles Wang (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • D-modules on Grassmannians of Lines
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Robin van der Veer (KU Leuven)
  • Zero Loci of Bernstein-Sato Ideals
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 16:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Melanie Harms (RWTH Aachen)
  • Invariant Semialgebraic Sets for Polynomial Dynamics
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

09.08.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Seminar GM

13.08.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

13.08.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Zachary Adams (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Lessons from the Naïve: Stochastic Reaction-Diffusion Systems
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

22.08.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Wilmer Leal (IZBI, Universität Leipzig + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Mathematical approaches to exploring the Chemical Space
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

22.08.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Special Seminar

27.08.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

05.09.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Groebner Bases for Toric Staged Trees
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Roser Homs Pons (University of Barcelona & TU Berlin)
  • Computing Minimal Gorenstein Covers
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Valeria Bertini (University Strasbourg & TU Chemnitz)
  • Symplectic Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Noemie Combe (MPI Bonn)
  • Parametric Statistics as a Frobenius Manifold
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 16:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • André Uschmajew (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Alternating vs. Riemannian Low Rank Optimization
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

06.09.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Laura State (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Training delays in Spiking Neural Networks
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

11.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.09.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

25.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

02.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

02.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

08.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

09.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

10.10.2019, 10:00 Uhr,  

  • Moritz Hagedorn Fürstenberg Institut
  • Referent der Techniker Krankenkasse
  • Mental Health Awareness Day
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

11.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

11.10.2019, 13:30 Uhr, Lecture Advertisement Session

  • Lecturers of the winter term
  • Lectures of the winter term 2019/2020
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

15.10.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Vincent Jacques
  • Exploring condensed-matter physics with a single spin microscope
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

16.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

21.10.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

22.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Stephan Elsenhans (Bayerische Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)
  • Computing invariants of cubic surfaces
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

22.10.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Geometry Seminar

22.10.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Group Seminar

22.10.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

23.10.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

23.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

23.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

23.10.2019, 12:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

29.10.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

29.10.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Marcus J. B. Hauser (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  • Effective mixing in cells displaying laminar flow
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

30.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

30.10.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

30.10.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

04.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Reading group in renormalization of field theories

  • Reading group in renormalization of field theories
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

05.11.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

05.11.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Uri Grupel (Universität Innsbruck)
  • Intersections with random geodesics in high dimensions
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

05.11.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Tim Salditt (Universität Göttingen)
  • X-ray imaging at the nanoscale: ptychography, holography and tomography
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

06.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

11.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Reading group in renormalization of field theories

  • Reading group in renormalization of field theories
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

12.11.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

12.11.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

12.11.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Group Seminar

12.11.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Christian Glattli (CEA Saclay, France)
  • Levitons: on-demand electrons for Electron Quantum Optics
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

13.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar at the Institute of Mathematics, Uni Leipzig

13.11.2019, 13:30 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

14.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

15.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

19.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

19.11.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

19.11.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Anupam Sengupta (University of Luxembourg)
  • Microbes-Mechanics-Materials: A Critical Nexus
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

21.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of evolution models
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

21.11.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

22.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of evolution models
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

25.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of evolution models
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

26.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

27.11.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Minicourse Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of evolution models
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

27.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

  • Davit Sahakyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
  • Exact solutions of Hidden Markov models and products of correlated random matrices
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

28.11.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Kurt Binder (Universität Mainz)
  • Statistical Mechanics and Phase Transitions of Semiflexible Polymers
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

03.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Federico Buseghin (University of Padua)
  • Properties of a class of nonlocal evolution equations
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

03.12.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

  • Walter Schachermayer (University of Vienna)
  • Trajectorial Otto calculus
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

03.12.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Group Seminar

  • Walter Wenzel (Universität Leipzig)
  • Geometric Algebra for Sets with Betweenness Relations
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

03.12.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

03.12.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Miguel Marques (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
  • Some applications of machine learning to solid-state physics
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

04.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

04.12.2019, 16:30 Uhr, Felix Klein Colloquium

06.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

  • Greta Marino (TU Chemnitz)
  • A-priori bounds for solutions to some classes of elliptic problems
  • A3 01 (Sophus-Lie-SR)

09.12.2019, 13:30 Uhr, Reading group in renormalization of field theories

  • Pavlos Tsatsoulis (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Universität Leipzig)
  • Spectal gap inequality and renormalization for singular SPDEs
  • A3 02 (Leon-Lichtenstein-SR)

10.12.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

10.12.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Chalk Talk - Math of Data

  • Mikhail Belkin (The Ohio State University, USA)
  • Chalk Talk: What's next for machine learning? Some thoughts toward a unified theory of supervised inference.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

10.12.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Jürgen Vollmer (Universität Leipzig)
  • Fluctuations and dissipation in phase separation
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

11.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

11.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar Structure of Evolution

13.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

17.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

17.12.2019, 15:15 Uhr, Oberseminar ANALYSIS - PROBABILITY

17.12.2019, 17:00 Uhr, Colloquium of the Faculty of Physics and Geosciences

  • Joachim Peinke (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
  • Wind Energy. A physicist’s point of view
  • Universität Leipzig, Hörsaal für Theoretische Physik

18.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Arbeitsgemeinschaft ANGEWANDTE ANALYSIS

09.12.2019, 09:18