Research group in Nonlinear Algebra

Head:
Bernd Sturmfels

Contact: Email
Phone:
+49 (0) 341 - 9959 - 750

Address:
Inselstr. 22
04103 Leipzig

Administrative Assistant:
Saskia Gutzschebauch
Email, Phone/Fax:
+49 (0) 341 - 9959
- 752
- 59752

Seminars - 2019

09.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Tim Seynnaeve (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • A tensor version of the quantum Wieland theorem
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

10.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

23.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

28.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

30.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

06.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

13.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Boris Khoromskij (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • The prospects of tensor numerical methods in large-scale scientific computing
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

14.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

20.02.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

27.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

06.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

07.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

13.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

14.03.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

20.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

27.03.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

10.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

10.04.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

17.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

24.04.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Kathryn Heal (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Representing the Space of Visual Depth Ambiguities as a Real Affine Variety
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

02.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

22.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Yassine El Maazouz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • On the geometry of random factorisations of large n-cycles
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

28.05.2019, 11:15 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

29.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

31.05.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Isabelle Shankar (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Symmetric Polynomials and Sums of Squares
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Yuhan Jiang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Singularities and Genus of the k-Ellipse
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Paul Görlach (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Injection Dimensions of Projective Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Zeinab Toghani (Queen Mary University London)
  • Tropical Differential Algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

31.05.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Laura Brustenga (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Numerically Computing the Local Dimension of Algebraic Sets
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Alexander Heaton (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Tensegrity structures via nonlinear algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Emre Sertöz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Numerical transcendental methods in algebraic geometry
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Madeline Brandt (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Limits of Voronoi diagrams
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Implicitization of tensor product surfaces
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

17.06.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • José Samper (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • The impossibility of the political spectrum
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Andras Lorincz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • D-modules on varieties with finitely many orbits
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Leon Zhang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Tropical principal component analysis
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Sameera Vemulapalli (Princeton University)
  • The Cohen-Lenstra-Martinet heuristics
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.07.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Joscha Diehl (Universität Greifswald + MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Time warping invariants of multidimensional time series
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

  • Lamiae Azizi (The University of Sydney)
  • A Mathematical trip into the Data Science realm
  • This seminar is cancelled.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

16.07.2019, 15:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Melissa Sherman-Bennett (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Cluster Algebras and Schubert Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 15:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Stephan Mescher (University of Leipzig)
  • Robot Motion Planning in Riemannian Manifolds
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 16:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Christopher Eur (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Chow Rings of Matroids
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

16.07.2019, 16:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mateusz Michalek (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Can Statistics Inspire Algebraic Geometers?
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

25.07.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Bernd Sturmfels (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Geometric Problems in Nonparametric Statistics
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.07.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Charles Wang (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • Cluster Varieties
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.07.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Michael Ruddy (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Differential Signatures and Algebraic Curves
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

25.07.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Gaku Liu (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Unimodular Triangulations of Lattice Polytopes
  • Please note the change of room.
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

05.08.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Venkat Chandrasekaran (Caltech, USA)
  • Fitting Convex Sets to Data
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mima Stanojkovski (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • On automorphisms and the PORC Conjecture
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Michael Adamer (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
  • Reaction Networks, Matroids and ED Degrees
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 15:45 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Lorenzo Venturello (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Balanced Polyopes, Spheres and Manifolds
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.08.2019, 16:20 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Avi Kulkarni (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Pnumerical Linear Algebra
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

08.08.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Amy Huang (Texas A&M)
  • Equations of Kalman Varieties
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Mahsa Sayyary Namin (MPI MIS, Leipzig + University of Leipzig)
  • The Algebraic Degree of the Fermat-Weber Point
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 15:25 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Charles Wang (Harvard University, Cambridge)
  • D-modules on Grassmannians of Lines
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Robin van der Veer (KU Leuven)
  • Zero Loci of Bernstein-Sato Ideals
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

08.08.2019, 16:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Melanie Harms (RWTH Aachen)
  • Invariant Semialgebraic Sets for Polynomial Dynamics
  • E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)

05.09.2019, 14:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Groebner Bases for Toric Staged Trees
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 14:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Roser Homs Pons (University of Barcelona & TU Berlin)
  • Computing Minimal Gorenstein Covers
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 15:10 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Valeria Bertini (University Strasbourg & TU Chemnitz)
  • Symplectic Varieties
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 16:00 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • Noemie Combe (MPI Bonn)
  • Parametric Statistics as a Frobenius Manifold
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

05.09.2019, 16:35 Uhr, Summer Seminar

  • André Uschmajew (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Alternating vs. Riemannian Low Rank Optimization
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

11.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.09.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

18.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

25.09.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

02.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

09.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

16.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

22.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

  • Stephan Elsenhans (Bayerische Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)
  • Computing invariants of cubic surfaces
  • G3 10 (Hörsaal)

23.10.2019, 10:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

23.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Mathematics of Data Seminar

06.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

19.11.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

04.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

11.12.2019, 11:00 Uhr, Seminar on Nonlinear Algebra

23.10.2019, 02:32