Research group in Nonlinear Algebra

Head:
Bernd Sturmfels

Contact: Email
Phone:
+49 (0) 341 - 9959 - 750

Address:
Inselstr. 22
04103 Leipzig

Administrative Assistant:
Saskia Gutzschebauch
Email, Phone/Fax:
+49 (0) 341 - 9959
- 752
- 658

Facebook

Nonlinear Algebra Seminar Online - 2020

While the in-person Nonlinear Algebra seminar series at the institute is suspended, we are running a series of NASO (Nonlinear Algebra Seminar Online). The seminar is organised by Alexander Heaton, Miruna-Stefana Sorea and Bernd Sturmfels. Twice a week (Tuesdays and Thursdays) there will be three 30 minutes talks broadcast via Zoom between 5-7 pm (GMT+1). You can find titles and abstracts of upcoming talks below.

One day before each seminar, an announcement with the Zoom link is mailed to the NASO e-mail list. To receive these e-mails, please sign up by writing to Alexander Heaton.

Given the permission of all participants, all seminars will be recorded and posted. To view a recording, please click the video icon near the lecture title seen on the right.


NASO 2020 - Upcoming seminars

31.03.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

  • Kathlén Kohn (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
  • Minimal Problems in Computer Vision
  • see abstract

31.03.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Mima Stanojkovski (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Toric varieties from cyclic matrix groups
  • see abstract

31.03.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

  • Valeria Bertini (Technical University Chemnitz)
  • Hyperkähler manifolds and rational curves
  • see abstract

02.04.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

  • Roser Homs Pons (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Primary ideals and their differential equations
  • see abstract

02.04.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Miruna-Stefana Sorea (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Exact Solutions in Log-Concave Maximum Likelihood Estimation
  • see abstract

02.04.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

  • Türkü Özlüm Celik (University of Leipzig)
  • Lie’s double translation surfaces meet theta surfaces
  • see abstract

07.04.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

  • Emre Sertöz (University Hannover)
  • Down to characteristic p and then back up again: computations with the p-adic obstruction map
  • see abstract

07.04.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Frank Röttger (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Geometry of Optimal Design for Generalized Linear Models
  • see abstract

07.04.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

  • Leon Zhang (University of California at Berkeley)
  • The flag variety of tropical linear spaces
  • see abstract

14.04.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

  • Yulia Alexandr (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Logarithmic Voronoi Cells

16.04.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

  • Lisa Nicklasson (Stockholm University)
  • Subalgebras of a polynomial ring with minimal Hilbert function
  • see abstract

16.04.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Tara Fife (Louisiana State University)
  • tba

16.04.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

  • José Samper (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • tba

21.04.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

  • Anna Seigal (University of Oxford)
  • tba

21.04.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Philipp Reichenbach (Technical University Berlin)
  • tba

NASO 2020 - Past seminars

17.03.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

17.03.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Diego Cifuentes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Polynomial-time guarantees for the Burer-Monteiro method
  • see abstract, see video

17.03.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

  • Carlos Amendola (Technical University Munich)
  • Introduction to Max-Linear Models and Tropical Linear Algebra
  • see abstract, see video

19.03.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

19.03.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Jean-Philippe Labbé (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Convex geometry of subword complexes
  • see abstract, see video

19.03.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

24.03.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

24.03.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Yairon Cid Ruiz (MPI MIS, Leipzig)
  • Specialization of graded modules and generic freeness of local cohomology
  • see abstract, see video

24.03.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

26.03.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

  • Fulvio Gesmundo (University of Copenhagen)
  • Border rank under tensor product: geometry and complexity
  • see abstract, see video

26.03.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Eliana Duarte (MPI MIS, Leipzig + Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
  • Algebraic geometry with a view towards applications
  • see abstract

26.03.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

27.03.2020, 17:00 Uhr:

  • Marta Panizzut (Technical University Berlin)
  • Tropical Cubic Surfaces
  • see abstract

27.03.2020, 17:40 Uhr:

  • Carlos Amendola (Technical University Munich)
  • Algebraic Statistics: Nonlinear Algebra in Action
  • see abstract

27.03.2020, 18:20 Uhr:

  • Daniele Agostini (Humboldt University Berlin)
  • Theta functions: geometry, physics and statistics
  • see abstract
30.03.2020, 02:31