Search
conference
24/01/2020 24/01/2020

11th polymake conference and developer meeting

On Friday there will be one invited talk by Claus Fieker and several tutorial, demo and helpdesk sessions for polymake users.

Participants are encouraged to bring their own laptop and use them in the tutorials, preferably with an installed version of polymake. If you have any polymake problem you want to get help during the workshop please describe your problem during the sign up process.

Program

24.01.2020
09:30 - 10:30 Claus Fieker (TU Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Class Field Theory and Applications
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00 Andreas Paffenholz (TU Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany)
Polymake's JSON File Format and the polyDB Database
11:00 - 12:00 Dominic Bunnett (TU Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Polymake Introduction
12:00 - 13:00 Michael Joswig (TU Berlin / MPI MiS Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)
OSCAR
13:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00 Paul Vater (MPI MiS, Leipzig, Germany), Lars Kastner
Patchworking and Tropical Compactifications
14:00 - 15:00 Marek Kaluba (TU Berlin / Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Berlin, Germany), Benjamin Lorenz TU Berlin
Building Polymake (C++, Toolchain) and polymake.jl
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:30 Davide Lofano (TU Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Recognizing Spaces with TOPAZ
16:30 - 17:30
18:00 - 23:00

Participants

Marie-Charlotte Brandenburg

FU Berlin

Dominic Bunnett

TU Berlin

Turku Ozlum Celik

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Yairon Cid Ruiz

MPI MiS

Francisco Criado

TU Berlin

Eliana Duarte

Otto-Von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg

Tim Duff

Georgia Tech

Holger Eble

TU Berlin

Henrik Eisenmann

MPI MIS Leipzig

Sophia Elia

Freie Univeristät Berlin

Claus Fieker

TU Kaiserslautern

Paul Görlach

Max Planck Institute MiS Leipzig

Benedikt Gräßle

Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

Kevin Guo

TU Berlin

Alexander Heaton

MPI MiS

Paul Heine

MPI MiS

Roser Homs Pons

MiS MPI Leipzig

Alexej Jordan

TU Berlin

Michael Joswig

TU Berlin / MPI MiS Leipzig

Marek Kaluba

TU Berlin / Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań

Lars Kastner

TU Berlin

Ronald Kriemann

MPI MiS Leipzig

Davide Lofano

TU Berlin

Benjamin Lorenz

TU Berlin

Robert Löwe

TU Berlin

Mateusz Michalek

MPI MiS

Guido Montufar

UCLA / MPI MIS

Henryk Nagel

TU Berlin

Andrew Newman

TU Berlin

Daniel Oberländer

TU Berlin

Andreas Paffenholz

TU Darmstadt

Marta Panizzut

TU Berlin

Manuel Radons

TU Berlin

Laith Rastanawi

Freie Universität Berlin

Yue Ren

Swansea University

Frank Röttger

OVGU Magdeburg

Jose Alejandro Samper

MPI-MIS

Anna-Laura Sattelberger

MPI MiS

Mahsa Sayyary Namin

MPI MIS

Peter Schenzel

Universität Halle

Emre Can Sertöz

MPI MiS

Tim Seynnaeve

MPI MIS Leipzig

Miruna-Stefana Sorea

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Sylvain Spitz

TU Berlin

Mima Stanojkovski

MPI MiS

Simon Telen

KU Leuven

Ayush Kumar Tewari

TU Berlin

Sascha Timme

TU Berlin

Paul Vater

MPI MiS

Lorenzo Venturello

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Matías Villagra

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Elise Walker

Texas A&M University

Thomas Yahl

Texas A&M University

Oguzhan Yürük

TU Braunschweig

Scientific Organizers

Michael Joswig

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact via Mail