Search
conference
23/05/2004 28/05/2004

Phylogenetic gathering

Phylogenetic gathering in Leipzig in the week from May 23 to May 28, 2004.

The Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (mis) and the Interdisciplinary Center for Bioinformatics (IZBI) in Leipzig will sponsor a (comparatively small and very informal) workshop on "Phylogenetic Combinatorics". Topics will range from the integration of palaeontological and molecular data to tree-space analysis to tank-based clustering methods and the analysis of proteomics data, e.g. micro-array data and fluorescence data.

The idea is that people would start flocking in from Sunday, May 23, on to meet in smaller or larger groups for absolutely informal discussions and joint work on whatever the participants may want to work on, and that an officially announced workshop would start on Thursday, May 27.

From outside Germany, the following scientists have already agreed to join this meeting: Alex Grossmann (Paris), David Epstein (Warwick), Mike Steel (Christchurch, NZ), and Bill Atchley (Raleigh, NC, USA).

Program

23.05.2004
20:00 - 21:00
24.05.2004
07:00 - 05:01
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 12:00
12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 16:00
Language Evolution:
with contributions from David Bryant on "Some problems applying phylogenetics to linguisitics" and from Søren Wichmann on "The distribution of language family sizes".

16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 18:30
Combinatorial Aspects of Phylogenetic Analysis:
with contributions from Arndt von Haeseler on "Reconstruction of trees for large datasets", Mihai Albu / Andreas Dress on "Rank-based Methods in Tree Reconstruction (Generalized Apresjan Clusters)", Alex Grossmann "Ranks of amino acids mutabilities as phylogenetic markers".

20:00 - 22:00
25.05.2004
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 12:00
12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Protein super families:
with contributions from Bill Atchley on "When is a protein a Myc?".

15:30 - 16:00
Identification of sequences from partial sequence information:
with a contribution from Peter Erdõs on "Subwords in Reverse Complement Order".

16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 18:30
26.05.2004
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 12:00
Quartet Methods:
with contributions from Peter Erdõs on "Quartet inference problems", Mihai Albu on "The `Distance Quartet Puzzling' algorithm", and Stefan Grünewald on "Quartet Joining".

12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 17:30
17:30 - 18:30
27.05.2004
07:00 - 05:01
09:30 - 09:40
09:40 - 10:30 Walter Fitch (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Important unsolved mathematical problems about evolution
10:30 - 10:50
10:50 - 11:35 Mike Steel (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand)
Some new results in phylogenetic combinatorics
11:40 - 12:25 David Epstein (University of Warwick, Warwick, United Kingdom)
Tree Space (Joint work with my graduate student Jonathan Ingram.)
12:30 - 14:15
14:15 - 15:00 Klaus Scherrer (CNRS, Universités 6 et 7, Paris, France)
15:00 - 15:30 Guido Fritzsch (Universität Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:30 Wilfried Imrich (Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria), Sandi Klavzar
Median Networks
16:45 - 17:15 Michael Joswig (Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
What are and how do we compute Tropical Polytopes (software for tight spans and other tropical polytopes)?
28.05.2004
09:30 - 10:15 Alex Grossmann (Centre national de la recherche scientifique, Paris, France)
A Report on a Rank-based Analyses of E-Coli and B. subtilis Micro Array
10:15 - 10:45 Will Casey (University of Warwick, Warwick, United Kingdom)
Algorithms for sequencing the genome
10:45 - 11:15
11:15 - 11:45 Sonja Prohaska (Universität Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)
Tracking down phylogenetic signals in non-coding cluster sequences of Hox clusters
11:45 - 12:15 Martin Middendorf (Universität Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)
Combined phylogenies: hosts and their parasites
12:15 - 14:15
14:15 - 15:15 Bernard Comrie (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany)
Problems regarding the "phylogenetic" analysis of language evolution
15:15 - 15:45
15:45 - 16:30 Daniel Huson (Universität Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany)
Phylogenetic Networks
16:30 - 17:15 Bill Atchley (North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, USA)
Regulatory Protein Networks
17:15 - 17:30

Participants

Mihai Albu

Universität Bielefeld

Bill Atchley

North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina

Ellen Baake

Universität Wien

Hans Binder

Universität Leipzig

Andrej Borissenko

Universität Bielefeld

David Bryant

McGill University, Montreal

Will Casey

University of Warwick

Dietmar Cieslik

Universität Greifswald

Bernard Comrie

Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig

Tobias Dezulian

Universität Tübingen

David Epstein

University of Warwick

Peter Erdõs

Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest

Walter Fitch

University of California, Irvine

Hans-Joachim Fritz

Universität Göttingen

Guido Fritzsch

Universität Leipzig

Georg Fuellen

Universität Münster

Alex Grossmann

Centre national de la recherche scientifique, Paris

Stefan Grünewald

University of Canterbury

Arndt von Haeseler

Universität Düsseldorf & Forschungszentrum Jülich

Stefan Henz

Max-Planck-Institut für Entwicklungsbiologie, Tübingen

Katharina Huber

Uppsala University and Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

Daniel Huson

Universität Tübingen

Wilfried Imrich

Montanuniversität Leoben

Michael Joswig

Technische Universität Berlin

Sandi Klavzar

University of Maribor

Tobias Kloepper

Universität Tübingen

Eduardo Mendoza

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München

Martin Middendorf

Universität Leipzig

Kristin Missal

Universität Leipzig

Burkhard Morgenstern

Universität Göttingen

Vincent Moulton

Uppsala University

Kay Nieselt

Universität Tübingen

Sonja Prohaska

Universität Leipzig

Klaus Scherrer

CNRS, Universités 6 et 7, Paris

Eberhard Schmitt

Institut für Molekulare Biotechnologie, Jena

Mike Steel

University of Canterbury, Christchurch

Dietrich Stoyan

TU Bergakademie Freiberg

Andrea Tanzer

Universität Leipzig

Armin Uhlmann

Universität Leipzig

Søren Wichmann

Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig

Scientific Organizers

Andreas Dress

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig

Jürgen Jost

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig

Peter Stadler

Leipzig University

Administrative Contact

Antje Vandenberg

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact via Mail