Search

Speakers

Peter Buergisser

Technische Universität Berlin

Daniel Erman

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Serkan Hosten

San Francisco State University

David Kahle

Baylor University

Robert Krone

University of California, Davis

Antonio Lerario

Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati (SISSA)

Uwe Nagel

University of Kentucky

Michael Stillman

Cornell University

Dane Wilburne

York University

Jay Yang

University of Minnesota

Sara Jamshidi Zelenberg

Illinois Institute of Technology

Program

01.07.2019
09:00 - 10:30 Peter Buergisser (Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Finding the homology of semialgebraic sets, certified by condition numbers
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00 Peter Buergisser (Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:45 Sara Jamshidi Zelenberg (Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, USA)
Machine learning for algebraists
15:45 - 16:30 Robert Krone (University of California, Davis, Davis, USA)
Predictions and learning with random monomial ideals
02.07.2019
09:00 - 09:45 Michael Stillman (Cornell University, Ithaca, USA), Guest
Quadratic Gorenstein rings and the Koszul property
09:45 - 10:30 David Kahle (Baylor University, Waco, USA), Guest
Stochastic Exploration of Real Varieties and Applications
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:45 Serkan Hosten (San Francisco State University, San Francisco, USA)
Average Behavior of Monomial Free Resolutions
11:45 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:45 Jay Yang (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA), Guest
Degrees of Random Monomial Ideals
15:00 - 16:00
16:00 - 17:30
Poster Session
03.07.2019
09:00 - 10:30 Antonio Lerario (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati (SISSA), Trieste, Italy)
A probabilistic point of view on Hilbert's Sixteenth problem
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00 Antonio Lerario (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati (SISSA), Trieste, Italy)
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00
14:30 - 15:30
16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
04.07.2019
09:00 - 10:30 Daniel Erman (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, USA)
Randomness and syzygies
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00 Daniel Erman (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, USA)
12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:45 Uwe Nagel (University of Kentucky, Lexington, USA)
Lefschetz Properties and $h$-vectors of Graded Artinian Algebras
16:00 - 16:45 Dane Wilburne (York University, Toronto, Canada)
A probabilistic approach to toric ideals of phylogenetic invariants

Participants

Zachary Adams

MPI MiS

Daniele Agostini

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

Rida Ait El Manssour

Università degli Studi di Trieste

Carlos Améndola

TU Munich

Mara Belotti

Università degli Studi di Trieste

Matías Bender

TU Berlin

Paul Breiding

Technische Universität Berlin

Juliette Bruce

University of Wisconsin - Madison

Winfried Bruns

Universität Osnabrück

Peter Buergisser

Technische Universität Berlin

Türkü Özlüm Çelik

MPI MIS

Jin-San Cheng

KLMM, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, CAS

Yairon Cid Ruiz

University of Barcelona

Colin Crowley

University of Wisconsin -- Madison

Jesus De Loera

University of California at Davis

Mahmut Levent Doğan

TU Berlin

Eliana Duarte

MPI Leipzig - OVGU

Timothy Duff

Georgia Institute of Technology

Christian Eder

University of Leipzig

Daniel Erman

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Oliver Gäfvert

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Paul Görlach

Max Planck Institute MiS Leipzig

Alexandros Grosdos Koutsoumpelias

Universität Osnabrück

Marc Härkönen

Georgia Tech

Serkan Hosten

San Francisco State University

Jaewoo Jung

Georgia Institute of Technology

David Kahle

Baylor University

Nidhi Kaihnsa

MPI MIS

Robert Krone

University of California, Davis

Kisun Lee

Georgia Tech

Antonio Lerario

Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati (SISSA)

András Lőrincz

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Madhusudan Manjunath

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

Aida Maraj

University of Kentucky

Leo Mathis

SISSA

Chiara Meroni

Università degli Studi di Trieste

Uwe Nagel

University of Kentucky

Andrew Newman

TU Berlin

Julius Niemeyer

University of Leipzig

Amir Niknejad

Mount Saint Vincent

Alessandro Oneto

OVGU Magdeburg

Junyoung Park

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Dylan Peifer

Cornell University

Sonja Petrovic

Illinois Institute of Technology

Yue Ren

MPI MIS

Jose Rodriguez

University of Wisconsin --- Madison

Tim Römer

Universität Osnabrück

Frank Röttger

OVGU Magdeburg

Francisco Santos

Universidad de Cantabria

Peter Schenzel

Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg

Liam Solus

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Miruna-Stefana Sorea

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Despina Stasi

Illinois Institute of Technology

Michele Stecconi

SISSA

Michael Stillman

Cornell University

Bernd Sturmfels

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Maddie Weinstein

UC Berkeley

Dane Wilburne

York University

Jay Yang

University of Minnesota

Sara Jamshidi Zelenberg

Illinois Institute of Technology

Scientific Organizers

Paul Breiding

Technische Universität Berlin

Jesus De Loera

University of California at Davis

Despina Stasi

Illinois Institute of Technology

Sonja Petrovic

Illinois Institute of Technology

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact via Mail