Autonomous Learning: Summer School 2014

Registered participants

  • Laith Alkurdi (Technische Universität München (Muenchen), Germany)
  • Shun-ichi Amari (RIKEN, Japan)
  • Tamim Asfour (KIT Karlsruhe, Germany)
  • Nihat Ay (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (Leipzig), Germany)
  • Michael Beetz (Bremen University, Germany)
  • Fabien Benureau (Inria Bordeaux (Talence), France)
  • Oswald Berthold (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
  • Matthias Bethge (University of Tübingen, MPI for Biological Cybernetics, Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Germany)
  • Dieter Büchler (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems/TU Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Christos Dimitrakakis (Chalmers University of Technology (Gothenburg), Sweden)
  • Damien Drix (BCCN / Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
  • Peter Englert (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Yanwei Fu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
  • Tim Genewein (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics (Tübingen), Germany)
  • Keyan Ghazi-Zahedi (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  • Simon Hangl (University of Innsbruck (Pfunds), Austria)
  • Raphael Holca-Lamarre (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
  • Federica Inderst (Università degli Studi di Roma 3 (Rome), Italy)
  • Marika Kaden (UAS Mittweida, Germany)
  • Martin Knopp (Technische Universität München, Germany)
  • Okan Koç (MPI Tuebingen, Germany)
  • Robin Lamarche-Perrin (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (Leipzig), Germany)
  • Marion Lange (Stuttgart University / TU Berlin (Stuttgart / Berlin), Germany)
  • Robert Lieck (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Qi Liu (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
  • Tamas Madl (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
  • Guido Manfredi (LAAS-CNRS (Toulouse), France)
  • Dimitrije Markovic (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences (Leipzig), Germany)
  • Thomas Martinetz (University of Lübeck, Germany)
  • Carlos Mastalli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (Genoa), Italy)
  • Dominik Meyer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
  • Clément Moulin-Frier (INRIA Bordeaux Sud-Ouest, France)
  • Hung Ngo (Swiss AI Lab IDSIA, University of Lugano (Manno-Lugano), Switzerland)
  • Benjamin Paassen (CITEC - Bielefeld University, Germany)
  • Paolo Perrone (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (Leipzig), Germany)
  • Anja Philippsen (Bielefeld University, Germany)
  • Alexander Priamikov (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (Frankfurt am Main), Germany)
  • Alexander Rietzler (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
  • Helge Ritter (Bielefeld University, Germany)
  • Hans-Christian Ruiz (Radboud University (Nijmegen), Netherlands)
  • Christopher Schindlbeck (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
  • Henry Schütze (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
  • Satinder Singh (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Sacha Sokoloski (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (Leipzig), Germany)
  • Friedrich Sommer (Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience, UC Berkeley, USA)
  • Sebastian Stabinger (University Innsbruck, Austria)
  • Marc Toussaint (Stuttgart University, Germany)
  • Christian Wirth (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Noga Zaslavsky (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
  • Adrian Łańcucki (University of Wroclaw, Poland)

Date and Location

September 01 - 04, 2014
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany
see travel instructions

Scientific Organizers

Nihat Ay
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Information Theory of Cognitive Systems Group
Leipzig (Germany)

Marc Toussaint
Stuttgart University
Coordinator of Priority Program Autonomous Learning (Germany)

Administrative Contact

Marion Lange
Stuttgart University / TU Berlin
Coordination Priority Program Autonomous Learning
Stuttgart (Germany)
Contact by Email

28.06.2018, 08:45