Deep Learning Theory Kickoff Meeting

Confirmed participants

  • Nader Aldoj (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)
  • Hector Andrade Loarca (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Michael Arbel (Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, University College London)
  • Nihat Ay (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Pradeep Banerjee (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Paul Breiding (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Felicia Burtscher (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Goffredo Chirco (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics, Albert Einstein Institute Potsdam)
  • Florio M. Ciaglia (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Claus Diem (Universität Leipzig)
  • Eliana Duarte (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Yonatan Dukler (UCLA, Department of Mathematics)
  • Christoph Eikemeier (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Domenico Felice (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Diogo R. Ferreira (IST, University of Lisbon)
  • Asja Fischer (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
  • Jan Gairing (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  • Tim Genewein (DeepMind London)
  • Maximilian Gerwien (University of Applied Sciences, Leipzig)
  • Alex Goeßmann (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Volker Göhler (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)
  • Christiane Görgen (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Paul Görlach (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Gaëtan Hadjeres (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Paris)
  • Petru Hlihor (Romanian Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Danijela Horak (AIG)
  • Andreas Kofler (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)
  • Pankaj Kumar (Copenhagen Business School)
  • Frederik Künstner (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
  • Christian Lehn (Chemnitz University of Technology)
  • Wuchen Li (UCLA, Department of Mathematics)
  • Luigi Malagò (Romanian Institute of Science and Technology - RIST, Cluj-Napoca)
  • Orlando Marigliano (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Jörg Martin (Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt)
  • Grégoire Montavon (Machine Learning, Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Guido Montúfar (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Johannes Müller (Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg)
  • Dominik Otto (Fraunhofer IZI)
  • Katerina Papagiannouli (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Razvan Pascanu (DeepMind London)
  • Kornelius Podranski (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences)
  • Johannes Rauh (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Yue Ren (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Upasana Roy (University of Leipzig)
  • Nico Scherf (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences)
  • Ekkehard Schnoor (RWTH Aachen)
  • Martin Skrodzki (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Liam Solus (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
  • Ingo Steinwart (Universität Stuttgart)
  • Bernd Sturmfels (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Omri Tal (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Konstantin Thierbach (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences)
  • Tat Dat Tran (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Csongor-Huba Varady (Romanian Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Nathaniel Virgo (Earth-Life Science Institute (ELSI), Tokyo)
  • Julien Vitay (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
  • Christian Wald (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)
  • Maurice Weiler (Machine Learning Lab, University of Amsterdam)
  • Felix Weiske (University of Applied Sciences, Leipzig)

Date and Location

March 27 - 29, 2019
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany

Scientific Organizers

Guido Montúfar
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences

Administrative Contact

Valeria Hünniger
MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

02.04.2019, 01:27