Search

The n cities seminar is organized by mathematicians from the universities of Chemnitz, Dresden, Freiberg, Halle and Leipzig, as well as the Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (MiS) in Leipzig (currently by Swanhild Bernstein, Ralph Chill, Thomas Kalmes, Felix Otto, Felix Pogorzelski and Nils Waterstraat) and is dedicated, but not restricted to a variety of fields in a neighborhood of analysis, amongst them:

  • Functional analysis
  • Analysis of partial differential equations
  • Complex analysis
  • Operator theory
  • Theory of operator semigroups
  • Probability and ergodic theory

Speakers

Nora Doll

Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Jonas Hirsch

Universität Leipzig

Jonas Miehe

Technische Universität Chemnitz

Peter Morfe

MPI MiS

Marianna Porfido

TU Bergakademie Freiberg

Claudia Raithel

TU Dresden

Program

12:45 - 13:30 Jonas Miehe (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Fermionic integration and perturbations of semigroups
13:30 - 14:15 Claudia Raithel (TU Dresden)
Density fluctuations in weakly interacting particle systems via the Dean-Kawasaki equation
14:15 - 15:00 Marianna Porfido (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)
Kernel estimates for a class of fractional Kolmogorov operators
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:15 Nora Doll (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
Orientation flow for real skew-adjoint Fredholm operators with odd-dimensional kernel
16:15 - 17:00 Jonas Hirsch (Universität Leipzig)
17:00 - 17:45 Peter Morfe (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
Minimal Lipschitz Extensions and the Finsler Infinity Laplacian
18:30 -

Participants

Bernhard Aigner

TU Bergakademie Freiberg

Micky Barthmann

TU Chemnitz

Peter Bella

TU Dortmund

Swanhild Bernstein

TU Bergakademie Freiberg

Tomas Dohnal

MLU Halle-Wittenberg

Elias Döhrer

TU Chemnitz

Nora Doll

Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Guy Foghem

TU Dresden

Uta Renata Freiberg

TU Chemnitz

Maximilian Hanisch

Martin-Luther University Halle

RUNAN HE

Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Nico Heizmann

TU Chemnitz

Jonas Hirsch

Universität Leipzig

Thomas Kalmes

TU Chemnitz

Meugang Toukam Kevine

MPI MiS

Lukas Koch

MPI MiS

Jonas Miehe

Technische Universität Chemnitz

Peter Morfe

MPI MiS

Fenna Müller

Universität Leipzig

Stefan Neukamm

TU Dresden

Felix Otto

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Dirk Pauly

TU Dresden

Felix Pogorzelski

Universität Leipzig

Marianna Porfido

TU Bergakademie Freiberg

Claudia Raithel

TU Dresden

Philipp Reiter

Chemnitz University of Technology

Kai Richter

TU Dresden

Jonas Sauer

Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena

Michael Schomburg

TU Dresden

Akram Sharif

TU Dresden

Nathanael Skrepek

TU Freiberg

Christian Wagner

MPI MIS

Nils Waterstraat

MLU Halle-Wittenberg

Mathias Wilke

MLU Halle-Wittenberg

Qi Yan

Universität Leipzig

Martha Zimmermann

TU Bergakademie Freiberg

Elias Zimmermann

University of Leipzig

Scientific Organizers

Felix Otto

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Felix Pogorzelski

Universität Leipzig

Administrative Contact

Katja Heid

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Contact via Mail