Causality in the language sciences

Confirmed participants

  1. Eduardo Altmann(Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
  2. Nihat Ay(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  3. Sebastian Bank(Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany)
  4. Agata Barcik(University of Leipzig, Germany, Germany)
  5. Caroline Beese(Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)
  6. Philipp Benner(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  7. Christian Bentz(University of Cambridge, England)
  8. Aleksandrs Berdicevskis(UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway)
  9. Tanmoy Bhattacharya(Santa Fe Institute, USA)
  10. Balthasar Bickel(University of Zurich, Switzerland)
  11. Damián Blasi(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  12. Gonzalo Castillo(Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
  13. André Castro(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Portugal)
  14. Daniel Chen(ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  15. Rong Chen(Max Planck for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany)
  16. Jean-Pierre Chevrot(Université Stendhal, France)
  17. Morten H. Christiansen(Cornell University, USA)
  18. Jeremy Collins(Radboud University, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
  19. Bernard Comrie(Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany)
  20. Christophe Coupé(Laboratoire Dynamique du Langage, France)
  21. Christine Cuskley(Institute for Scientific Interchange, Italy)
  22. Aymeric Daval-Markussen(Aarhus University, Denmark)
  23. Dan Dediu(Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands)
  24. Johannes Dellert(Universität Tübingen, Germany)
  25. Marisa Delz(University Tübingen, Deutschland)
  26. Michael Dunn(Uppsala University, Sweden)
  27. Aaron Ecay(University of Pennsylvania/University of York, USA)
  28. Ramon Ferrer-i-Cancho(Universtat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
  29. Martin Gerlach(Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
  30. Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad(Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
  31. Dariya Goranskaya(Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)
  32. Tomás Goucha(Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)
  33. Sven Grawunder(Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany)
  34. Russell Gray(Max Planck Institute for History and the Sciences, Germany)
  35. Iulia Grosman(Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
  36. Matías Guzmán Naranjo(Universität Leipzig, Germany)
  37. Harald Hammarström(Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands)
  38. Stefan Hartmann(University of Mainz, Germany)
  39. Leonhard Horstmeyer(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in Science, Germany)
  40. Christian Höner zu Siederdissen(Leipzig University, Germany)
  41. T. Florian Jaeger(University of Rochester, USA)
  42. Gerhard Jaeger(Eberhard Karls University Tübingen, Germany)
  43. Jörg D. Jescheniak(Universität Leipzig, Germany)
  44. Jürgen Jost(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  45. Jaroslaw Jozefowski(The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
  46. Anne Kandler(City University London, United Kingdom)
  47. Jasmeen Kanwal(University of California, San Diego, USA)
  48. Seung-Goo Kim(Max Planck Institute for Human Brains and Cognitive Sciences, Germany)
  49. Mark Kirstein(TU Dresden, Germany)
  50. Jana Klaus(Universität Leipzig, Germany)
  51. Haidee Kruger(Macquarie University, Australia)
  52. Leonardo Lancia(Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany)
  53. Evelina Leivada(Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
  54. Stephen C. Levinson(MPI for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands)
  55. Natalia Levshina(F.R.S.-FNRS, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
  56. Fermin Moscoso del Prado(University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
  57. Andreas Mädebach(Universität Leipzig, Germany)
  58. Lydia Müller(University of Leipzig, Germany)
  59. Marek Nagy(Palacký University, Czech Republic)
  60. Lyubov Nechaj(Donetsk physical-technical Institute of the NAS of Ukraine named after A.A. Galkin, Ukraine)
  61. Jakob Neels(University of Leipzig, Germany)
  62. Bruno Pace(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences/Leipzig University, Germany)
  63. Michał B. Paradowski(University of Warsaw, Poland)
  64. Paolo Perrone(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  65. Andrea Ravignani(Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
  66. Terry Regier(University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  67. Nancy Retzlaff(University of Leipzig, Germany)
  68. Sean Roberts(Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands)
  69. Benjamin Rosenbaum(Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany)
  70. Carmen Saldana(University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
  71. Estefania Santacreu Vasut(ESSEC Business School, France)
  72. Mohima Sanyal(University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
  73. Job Schepens(Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Germany)
  74. Julek Sienkiewicz(Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
  75. Richard Sproat(Google, Inc., USA)
  76. Peter Stadler(Leipzig University, Germany)
  77. Kevin Stadler(The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
  78. Omri Tal(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  79. Peeter Tinits(Tallinn University, Estonia)
  80. Tat Dat Tran(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
  81. Edlira Troplini (Abdurahmani)("Aleksander Moisiu" University, Faculty of Education, Albania)
  82. Albertus van Rooy(North-West University, South Africa)
  83. Annemarie Verkerk(University of Reading, United Kingdom)
  84. Johannes Wahle(Universität Tübingen, Germany)
  85. Shengwei Wang(Universität München, Germany)
  86. Alena Witzlack-Makarevich(University of Kiel, Germany)
  87. Yaqiong Xiao(Max Planck Institute for Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)

Date and Location

April 13 - 15, 2015
Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology
Deutscher Platz 6
04103 Leipzig
Germany
see travel instructions

Organizing Committee

  • Damián Blasi, MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences and MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig
  • Jürgen Jost, MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig
  • Peter Stadler, Leipzig University, Interdisciplinary Centre for Bioinformatics, Leipzig
  • Russell Gray, MPI for Human History, Jena
  • Bernard Comrie, MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig
  • Stephen C. Levinson, MPI for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen
  • Nihat Ay, MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig
  • Sean Roberts, MPI for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen
  • Leonardo Lancia, MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig

External Scientific Committee

  • Ewa Dabrowska, University of Northumbria, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Nick Enfield, University of Sydney, Sydney
  • Simon Greenhill, Australian National University, Canberra
  • Martin Haspelmath, MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig
  • Steve Piantadosi, University of Rochester, Rochester
  • Maria Polinsky, Harvard University, Cambridge
  • Søren Wichmann, MPI for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig

Administrative Contact

Antje Vandenberg
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Contact by Email

10.03.2017, 13:39