Reading Group on Real Algebraic Geometry

Confirmed participants

  • Carlos Améndola(TU Berlin)
  • Hulya Arguz(Imperial College London)
  • Madeline Brandt(University of California at Berkeley)
  • Paul Breiding(Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Taylor Brysiewicz(Texas A&M University, College Station)
  • Lynn Chua(University of California at Berkeley)
  • Alessio D'Alì(MPI Leipzig)
  • Ferran Dachs Cadefau(Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
  • Zoubir Dahmani(UMAB, Mostaganem)
  • Timo de Wolff(TU Berlin)
  • Eliana Duarte Gelvez(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Boulos El Hilany(Universität Tübingen)
  • Alperen Ergur(NC State/TU Berlin), participation canceled
  • Christiane Görgen(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Paul Görlach(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Corey Harris(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Martin Helsø(University of Oslo)
  • Emil Horobet(Sapientia University)
  • Alfredo Hubard(UPEM-MLV)
  • Alexandru Iosif(Otto von Guerike University of Magdeburg)
  • Andrés Jaramillo Puentes(UPMC), participation canceled
  • Nidhi Kaihnsa(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Kathlén Kohn(TU Berlin)
  • Khazhgali Kozhasov(SISSA)
  • Stefan Krupp(University of Cologne)
  • Kaie Kubjas(Aalto University)
  • Mario Kummer(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Lionel Lang(Uppsala University)
  • Caitlin Lienkaemper(Pennsylvania State University)
  • Matilde Manzaroli(Ecole Polytechnique)
  • Mateusz Michałek(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Fatemeh Mohammadi(University of Bristol)
  • Simone Naldi(TU Dortmund)
  • Marta Panizzut(TU Berlin)
  • Johannes Rau(University of Tübingen)
  • Yue Ren(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Arthur Renaudineau(Universität Tübingen)
  • Elina Robeva(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • AmirHosein Sadeghimanesh(University of Copenhagen)
  • Mahsa Sayyary Namin(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Christoph Schulze(Universität Konstanz)
  • Henning Seidler(TU Berlin)
  • Kristin Shaw(Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Rainer Sinn(Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Bernd Sturmfels(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Josue Tonelli Cueto(Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Matthew Trager(École Normale Supérieure)
  • Emanuele Ventura(MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Cynthia Vinzant(North Carolina State University)
  • Grey Violet(University of Konstanz)
  • Andre Wagner(TU Berlin)
  • Madeleine Weinstein(University of California at Berkeley)
  • Mengyuan Zhang(UC Berkeley)

Date and Location

July 03 - 07, 2017
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany
see travel instructions

Scientific Organizers

Kristin Shaw
Technische Universität Berlin
Institut für Mathematik (Germany)

Rainer Sinn
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta (USA)

Mario Kummer
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Leipzig (Germany)

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch
MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften
Leipzig
Contact by Email

10.07.2017, 01:27