Search

Speakers

Randolph E. Bank

University of California

Susanne C. Brenner

Louisiana State University

Eric Cancès

École des Ponts ParisTech

Albert Cohen

Université Pierre et Marie Curie

Wolfgang Dahmen

RWTH Aachen

Björn Engquist

University of Texas at Austin

Christian Lubich

Universität Tübingen

Yvon Maday

Université Pierre et Marie Curie

Reinhold Schneider

Technische Universität Berlin

Rob Stevenson

University of Amsterdam

Endre Süli

University of Oxford

Gabriel Wittum

Universität Frankfurt

Jinchao Xu

Pennsylvania State University

Program

Oct 28, 2013
13:45 - 14:00 Felix Otto
14:00 - 15:00 Wolfgang Dahmen (RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany)
Tensors, Sparsity, and High-dimensional PDEs
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:30 Reinhold Schneider (Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Recent tensor formats for solving high-dimensional PDEs
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00 Albert Cohen (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
High dimensional sparse polynomial approximation of parametric PDE's
18:00 - 23:00
Oct 29, 2013
09:30 - 10:30 Björn Engquist (University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA)
Fast algorithms for high frequency wave propagation
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00 Jinchao Xu (Pennsylvania State University, University Park, USA)
Some multilevel methods for interface problems
12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00 Rob Stevenson (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Discontinuous Petrov-Galerkin (DPG) methods for convection-diffusion problems
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:30 Susanne C. Brenner (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA)
Finite Element Methods for Fourth Order Elliptic Variational Inequalities
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00 Randolph E. Bank (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Some Algorithmic Aspects of hp-Adaptive Finite Elements
20:00 - 23:00
Oct 30, 2013
09:30 - 10:30 Yvon Maday (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
A new fast algorithm based on domain decomposition method for the computation of molecular dynamics in a polarizable, continuum solvent
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00 Gabriel Wittum (Universität Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)
Groundbreaking Ideas in Numerics and their Effect
12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00 Christian Lubich (Universität Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany)
Distant encounters with Prof. Hackbusch
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:30 Eric Cancès (École des Ponts ParisTech, Marne la Vallée, France)
On linear and nonlinear elliptic eigenvalue problems
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00 Endre Süli (University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom)
Adaptive Finite Element Approximation of a Variational Model of Fracture

Participants

Markus Bachmayr

TU Berlin

Ramy Badr

University of Leipzig

Randolph E. Bank

University of California

Andrew Barker

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems

Peter Benner

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems

Steffen Börm

Universität Kiel

Dietrich Braess

Universität Bochum

Susanne C. Brenner

Louisiana State University

Jens Burmeister

Universität Kiel

Eric Cancès

École des Ponts ParisTech

Sambasiva Rao Chinnamsetty

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Gennady Chuev

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Albert Cohen

Université Pierre et Marie Curie

Wolfgang Dahmen

RWTH Aachen

Sergey Dolgov

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Björn Engquist

University of Texas at Austin

Mike Espig

TU Berlin

Antonio Falco

Unversidad CEU Cardenal Herrera

Ivan Gavrilyuk

University of Cooperative Education Eisenach

Isabelle Greff

Universite de Pau

Roland Griesmaier

Universität Leipzig

Stefan Handschuh

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Götz Hofmann

FH Flensburg

Maryna Kachanovska

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Venera Khoromskaya

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Boris Khoromskij

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Stefan Kuehn

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Peter Kunkel

Universität Leipzig

Jörg Lehnert

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Christian Lubich

Universität Tübingen

Hongjun Luo

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Yvon Maday

Université Pierre et Marie Curie

Mahboubeh Nadaf

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Asieh Parsania

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Rajaramesh Rajendiram

Universität Duisburg-Essen

Christian Schindler

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Reinhold Schneider

Technische Universität Berlin

Matti Schneider

TU Chemnitz

Corina Simian

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Rob Stevenson

University of Amsterdam

Endre Süli

University of Oxford

Alexander Veit

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Ivan Vyalov

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Gabriel Wittum

Universität Frankfurt

Jinchao Xu

Pennsylvania State University

Harry Yserentant

TU Berlin

Scientific Organizers

Jürgen Jost

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Felix Otto

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Harry Yserentant

Technische Universität Berlin

Administrative Contact

Katja Heid

Jörg Lehnert