Search
conference
28/04/2000 30/04/2000

Phase Transitions in Crystalline Solids

Organized by the Leipzig Team of the TMR Network <link http: www.dmsa.unipd.it tmr external>Phase Transitions in Crystalline Solids

Social programme

  • Friday, April 28, 20.00: Concert, Gewandhaus Orchestra, conducted by Herbert Blomstedt (Johannes Brahms, Concert for Piano and Orchestra No. 1, 2nd Symphony)
  • Saturday, April 29, 20.00: Dinner at "Kaiser Maximilian" in the city centre

Program

Apr 28, 2000
13:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:25 Christian Lexcellent, S. Leclercq, B. Gabry, G. Bourbon
The two-way shape-memory effect of shape memory alloys: experimental study and a phenomenogical model
14:30 - 15:00 Ingo Müller, André Musolff
Demonstration of adaptive wing
15:00 - 15:25 Florian Theil
A Mathematical Formulation for Rate Independent Martensitic Phase Transformations
16:00 - 17:30
Apr 29, 2000
09:00 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:30
13:30 - 13:55 Joël Pouget
Nonlinear dynamics and stability of localized modes in lattice and quasi-continuum models
14:00 - 14:25 Gero Friesecke
Quasiconvex hulls and recoverable strains in shape-memory alloys
14:45 - 15:10 Sergio Conti, Giovanni Zanzotto
Non-weak phase transformations
15:15 - 15:40 Elvira Barbera, R. Batra, O. Kastner, I. Müller
Conjectures on the crystallographic theory of martensite under load
16:15 - 16:40 Roberto Paroni
A simple model for phase transitions: from the discrete to the continuum problem
16:45 - 17:10 Xavier Balandraud
Cubic-to-monoclinic transformation mechanisms for CuZnAl
17:15 - 17:40 Paolo Cermelli, M.E. Gurtin
Measures of geometrically necessary dislocations accessible to experimental determination
18:00 - 19:30

Participants

Nenad Antonic

Leipzig

Xavier Balandraud

Padova

Neven Balenovic

Leipzig

Elvira Barbera

Berlin

Soeren Bartels

Leipzig

Jonathan Bevan

Oxford

Luca Bortoloni

Padova

Lamine Boubakar

Besançon

Gianfranco Capriz

Roma

Paolo Cermelli

Padova

Sergio Conti

Leipzig

Elaine Crooks

Oxford

Cesare Davini

Padova

Antonio De Simone

Roma

Nicolas Dirr

Leipzig

Georg Dolzmann

Leipzig

Alain Forclaz

Oxford

Gero Friesecke

Oxford

Lorenzo Giacomelli

Leipzig

Oliver Kastner

Berlin

Bernd Kirchheim

Leipzig

Marek Kobera

Leipzig

Martin Lazar

Leipzig

Christian Lexcellent

Besançon

Andrew Lorent

Leipzig

Ewen McMillan

Oxford

Christof Melcher

Leipzig

Ingo Müller

Berlin

Stefan Müller

Leipzig

André Musolff

Berlin

Stephane Pagano

Oxford

Roberto Paroni

Oxford

Mario Pitteri

Padova

Joël Pouget

Paris

Andrija Raguz

Leipzig

Marc Oliver Rieger

Leipzig

Ekhard Saljé

Oxford

Anja Schlömerkemper

Leipzig

Dominique Schryvers

Antwerp

Florian Theil

Oxford

Petr Trojek

Leipzig

Giovanni Zanzotto

Padova

Scientific Organizers

Stefan Müller

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences