Search

conference
05.06.05 08.06.05

Workshop on "Cell Biology, Fluorescence Microscopy, and Geometry"

A small informal workshop on "Cell Biology, Fluorescence Microscopy, and Geometry", jointly organized by the IHÉS (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques) in Bures-sur-Yvette and the MIS (Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences) in Leipzig, will take place from Sunday, June 5 (day of arrival), to Wednesday, June 8 (day of departure).

Extremely successful efforts in molecular biology and biochemistry have led to an unprecedented accumulation of metabolic, proteomic, genomic, and gene regulatory data. However, recent emphasis on "molecular systems biology" has underlined how far we remain from understanding the basic dynamics of healthy and dysfunctional cells. One probable reason for this is that the techniques providing the most voluminous data do not yield sufficient information on the spatio-temporal organization and dynamics of a cell's chemistry and biochemistry.

This, however, is not the case for fluorescence microscopy, a technique that has been developed intensively since about 1970, but which goes back, in principle, to 1904. Since then, its potential for analysing the spatio-temporal organization of proteins and other bio-molecules in living tissue has been continuously unfolding. New methodologies for exploiting this tool and for analyzing the resulting data are currently being developed at many places.

Bringing together (i) researchers in fluorescence-microscopy based cell biology and (ii) mathematicians and theoreticians whose goal is the development of viable methods for the analysis of the basic molecular dynamics of cell and tissue organization, the workshop will provide a forum for discussion of these methodologies and the insights they reveal. It will concentrate in particular on the principles underlying the spatio-temporal organization of proteins and other bio-molecules in structurally intact tissue or, for short, on topological proteomics.

The purpose of the workshop is to further explore the potential of these new methodologies in fundamental cell biology, and, in particular,the application to analysis of diseases: from psoriasis, diabetes, chronic pain, and Alzheimer's, to cancer and muscular dystrophy.

The program will include lectures by David Epstein, Günter Gerisch, Misha Gromov, Mike Khan, Klaus Scherrer, Walter Schubert, Peter Serocka, Spencer L. Shorte, and others (not yet confirmed). Young researchers who want to work in this field are particularly encouraged to join this workshop.

Speakers

Christian Bendicks

Universität Magdeburg

Peter Benedix

Universität Magdeburg

Hans Binder

Universität Leipzig

Marcus Bode

Universität Magdeburg

Andrej Borissenko

Universität Bielefeld

Roland Brock

Universität Tübingen

Linda Cheung

University of Warwick

Stephan Diekmann

Institute of Molecular Biotechnology

David Epstein

University of Warwick

Manuela Friedenberger

Universität Magdeburg

Günther Gerisch

Max-Planck-Institut für Biochemie

Mikhael Gromov

IHÉS

Alex Grossmann

Centre national de la recherche scientifique

Dicki Grossmann

Université Paris-Sud XI (Orsay)

Tobias Hartmann

Universität Heidelberg

Jürgen Jost

MPI MIS

Josef Käs

Universität Leipzig

Gerald Kneller

CNRS d'Orléans

Axel Krinner

Universität Leipzig

Markus Löffler

Universität Leipzig

Eduardo Mendoza

Ludwig Maximilians Universität München

Axel Mosig

Universität Leipzig

Tim Nattkemper

Universität Bielefeld

Klaus Prank

CeBiTec, Universität Bielefeld

Ulrich Randoll

Matrix-Center-München

Klaus Scherrer

Institut Jacques Monod, CNRS

Stefan Schmidt

Technische Universität Dresden

Eberhard Schmitt

Institut für Molekulare Biotechnologie

Olaf Schroeder

Pattern Expert

Britta Schroth-Diez

Max-Planck-Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

Walter Schubert

Universität Magdeburg

Petra Schwille

Technische Universität Dresden

Peter Serocka

Universität Bielefeld

Spencer L. Shorte

Institut Pasteur

Bernd Simeon

Technische Universität München

Christophe Soulé

IHÉS

Peter Stadler

Universität Leipzig

Angela Stevens

MPI MIS

Dieter G. Weiss

Universität Rostock

Program

08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:15 Jürgen Jost (MPI MIS, Leipzig, Germany)
09:15 - 10:15 Walter Schubert (Universität Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany)
Topological proteomics: Exploring molecular networks directly in the cell
10:15 - 11:00 Linda Cheung (University of Warwick, Warwick, United Kingdom)
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00 Mikhael Gromov (IHÉS, Bures-sur-Yvette, France)
12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:45 Petra Schwille (Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany)
Perspectives for confocal single molecule analysis in cells and membrane systems
14:45 - 15:30 Peter Serocka (Universität Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany)
"Lasagne": a tool for interactive exploration of multivariate image data
15:30 - 16:15
16:15 - 17:00 Tim Nattkemper (Universität Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany)
New tools for automatic and interactive exploration of multivariate image data in biomedicine
17:00 - 18:30 David Epstein (University of Warwick, Warwick, United Kingdom)
Some key issues raised by MELK, with audience participation
19:00 - 20:00
09:00 - 10:00 Dieter G. Weiss (Universität Rostock, Rostock, Germany)
10:00 - 10:45 Eduardo Mendoza (Ludwig Maximilians Universität München, München, Germany)
Single cell studies of bacterial two component systems (work in progress)
10:45 - 11:15
11:15 - 12:15 Spencer L. Shorte (Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)
Micro-Rotation Imaging- a novel system and new mathematical methodologies for three-dimensional fluorescence imaging in individual, non-adherent living cells.
12:15 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:45 Roland Brock (Universität Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany)
A combination of fluorescence microscopy and chemical inhibitors reveals the timing of early T cell receptor-dependent signal transduction
14:45 - 15:30 Josef Käs (Universität Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)
Feeling and Influencing Active Intracellular Polymer Networks with Light
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:45 Andrej Borissenko (Universität Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany)
Determining optimal thresholds for MELK images
16:45 - 17:30 Angela Stevens (MPI MIS, Leipzig, Germany)
Signal evaluation and cell motion
19:00 - 20:00
09:00 - 09:45 Gerald Kneller (CNRS d'Orléans, Orléans-La Source, France)
Brownian dynamics with memory
09:45 - 10:30 Klaus Scherrer (Institut Jacques Monod, CNRS, Paris, France)
Dissecting Gene Expression by Hybridisation in situ (FISH) and Indirect Immuno Fluorescence
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:45 Stephan Diekmann (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Jena, Germany)
The human kinetochore: model building and data from fluorescence microscopy
11:45 - 12:45 Günther Gerisch (Max-Planck-Institut für Biochemie, Garching, Germany)
Dynamic patterns of actin assembly in cell motility and chemotaxis
12:45 - 14:15
14:15 - 15:00 Ulrich Randoll (Matrix-Center-München, München, Germany)
Vibration and Cell Activity - Cell Activity and Vibration
15:00 - 15:30 Andreas Dress (MPI MIS, Leipzig, Germany)

Scientific Organizers

Andreas Dress

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig

Jean-Pierre Bourguignon

Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques, Bures-sur-Yvette

Administrative Contact

Antje Vandenberg

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig Contact via Mail