Summer School on Randomness and Learning in Non-Linear Algebra

Confirmed participants

  • Zachary Adams (MPI MiS)
  • Daniele Agostini (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Rida Ait El Manssour (Università degli Studi di Trieste)
  • Carlos Améndola (TU Munich)
  • Mara Belotti (Università degli Studi di Trieste)
  • Matías Bender (TU Berlin)
  • Paul Breiding (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Juliette Bruce (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
  • Winfried Bruns (Universität Osnabrück)
  • Peter Buergisser (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Türkü Özlüm Çelik (MPI MIS)
  • Jin-San Cheng (KLMM, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, CAS)
  • Yairon Cid Ruiz (University of Barcelona)
  • Colin Crowley (University of Wisconsin -- Madison)
  • Jesus De Loera (University of California at Davis)
  • Mahmut Levent Doğan (TU Berlin)
  • Eliana Duarte (MPI Leipzig - OVGU)
  • Timothy Duff (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Christian Eder (University of Leipzig)
  • Daniel Erman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Oliver Gäfvert (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
  • Paul Görlach (Max Planck Institute MiS Leipzig)
  • Alexandros Grosdos Koutsoumpelias (Universität Osnabrück)
  • Marc Härkönen (Georgia Tech)
  • Serkan Hosten (San Francisco State University)
  • Serkan Hosten (San Francisco State University)
  • Jaewoo Jung (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • David Kahle (Baylor University)
  • Nidhi Kaihnsa (MPI MIS)
  • Robert Krone (University of California, Davis)
  • Kisun Lee (Georgia Tech)
  • Antonio Lerario (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati (SISSA))
  • András Lőrincz (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Madhusudan Manjunath (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
  • Aida Maraj (University of Kentucky)
  • Leo Mathis (SISSA)
  • Chiara Meroni (Università degli Studi di Trieste)
  • Uwe Nagel (University of Kentucky)
  • Andrew Newman (TU Berlin)
  • Julius Niemeyer (University of Leipzig)
  • Amir Niknejad (Mount Saint Vincent)
  • Alessandro Oneto (OVGU Magdeburg)
  • Junyoung Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Dylan Peifer (Cornell University)
  • Sonja Petrovic (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • Yue Ren (MPI MIS)
  • Jose Rodriguez (University of Wisconsin --- Madison)
  • Tim Römer (Universität Osnabrück)
  • Frank Röttger (OVGU Magdeburg)
  • Francisco Santos (Universidad de Cantabria)
  • Peter Schenzel (Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg)
  • Liam Solus (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
  • Miruna-Stefana Sorea (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Despina Stasi (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • Michele Stecconi (SISSA)
  • Michael Stillman (Cornell University)
  • Bernd Sturmfels (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Maddie Weinstein (UC Berkeley)
  • Dane Wilburne (York University)
  • Jay Yang (University of Minnesota)
  • Sara Jamshidi Zelenberg (Illinois Institute of Technology)

Date and Location

July 01 - 04, 2019
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany

Scientific Organizers

  • Paul Breiding, Technische Universität Berlin, Institut für Mathematik
  • Jesus De Loera, University of California at Davis
  • Despina Stasi, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Sonja Petrovic, Illinois Institute of Technology

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch
MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften
Contact by Email

07.07.2019, 01:27