Minicourse on Convex Geometry

Confirmed participants

  • Mudassar Ahmad (COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan)
  • Rida Ait El Manssour (MPI MiS)
  • Sean Akins (Oregon State University)
  • Abeer Al Ahmadieh (University of Washington)
  • Yulia Alexandr (UC Berkeley)
  • Giusi Alfano (National Research Council IEIIT)
  • Carlos Alejandro Alfaro (Banxico)
  • Jason Altschuler (MIT)
  • Alexandre Amice (MIT)
  • Dushyant Arora (Siemens)
  • Catherine Babecki (University of Washington, Seattle)
  • Lorenzo Baldi (Inria Sophia Antipolis Méditerranée - Université Cote d'Azur)
  • Mario Bauer (Universität Konstanz)
  • Mara Belotti (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Katalin Berlow (UC Berkeley)
  • Ayush Bharadwaj (San Francisco State University)
  • Tobias Boege (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  • Marie Brandenburg (MPI MiS)
  • Venkat Chandrasekaran (California Institute of Technology)
  • Xiangying Chen (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg)
  • Giulia Codenotti (Goethe Universität Frankfurt)
  • Andrei Comăneci (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Francisco Criado Gallart (TU Berlin)
  • Valentin Dannenberg (University of Rostock)
  • Sebastian Debus (UiT Norges arktiske universitet)
  • Leena Deka (Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi)
  • Elena Derunova (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics)
  • Daniel Dörfler (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
  • Mareike Dressler (University of California, San Diego)
  • Boulos El Hilany (TU Braunschweig)
  • Yassine El Maazouz (U.C. Berkeley)
  • Sophia Elia (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Samantha Fairchild (MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Luis Ferroni (University of Bologna)
  • Claudia Fevola (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Tara Fife (Queen Mary University London)
  • Marina Garrote-López (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  • Sofía Garzón (Berlin Mathematical School)
  • Fulvio Gesmundo (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Dhiraj Ghadage (Mumbai)
  • Noah Giessing (Ghent University)
  • Derek Hanely (University of Kentucky)
  • Mitchell Harris (MIT)
  • Arbe Heimendahl (University of Cologne)
  • Jakob Henkel (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
  • Christoph Hertrich (TU Berlin)
  • Serkan Hosten (San Francisco State University)
  • Matthias Huebner (Trinseo Deutschland Anlagengesellschaft mbH)
  • Thomas Jahn (TU Chemnitz)
  • Aryaman Jal (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
  • Parvaneh Joharinad (MPI MIS Leipzig)
  • Joe Johnson (North Carolina State University)
  • Jaewoo Jung (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • alper kalle (Galatasaray University)
  • Christina Katsamaki (Sorbonne Université/Inria Paris)
  • Hanieh Keneshlou (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
  • Sampada Kolhatkar (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Andreas Kretschmer (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  • Manish Krishan Lal (The University of British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Lukas Kühne (MPI MiS)
  • Kisun Lee (UC San Diego)
  • Julia Lindberg (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Dante Luber (TU)
  • Antonio Macchia (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Levin Maier (University Heidelberg)
  • Yelena Mandelshtam (U.C. Berkeley)
  • Aida Maraj (MPI MiS)
  • Thorsten Mayer (Universität Konstanz)
  • Chiara Meroni (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Leonid Monin (MPI MiS)
  • Harshit Jitendra Motwani (Ghent University)
  • Tommi Muller (The University Of British Columbia)
  • Nicolas Nagel (TU Chemnitz)
  • Gabriel Ong (Columbia University)
  • Charmin Asirimath Pingamage Don (University of Oulu)
  • Laith Rastanawi (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Kemal Rose (MPI Leipzig)
  • Aalekh Roy (Institute of Mathematics and Applications, Bhubaneswar, India)
  • Sourav Roy (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research - Centre For Applicable Mathematics)
  • Ihab Sabik (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Anna-Laura Sattelberger (MPI-MiS Leipzig)
  • Leonardo Saud Maia Leite (Royal Institute of Technology)
  • Corbinian Schlosser (LAAS-CNRS)
  • Claus Schneiderer (Universität Konstanz)
  • Jakob Schuhmacher (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
  • Christoph Schulze (TU Dresden)
  • Buesra Sert (Dresden Technical University)
  • Isabelle Shankar (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Aashish Sharma (Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi)
  • Daria Shaydurova (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
  • Elima Shehu (The Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Kevin Shu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Shambhavi Singh (University of British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Rainer Sinn (University of Leipzig)
  • Miruna-Stefana Sorea (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
  • Bernd Sturmfels (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Shengding Sun (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Mariel Supina (KTH)
  • Simon Telen (MPI MiS)
  • Ayush Kumar Tewari (MFO Oberwolfach)
  • Öznur Turhan (Galatasaray University)
  • Julian Vill (Universität Konstanz)
  • Andrés Vindas Meléndez (UC Berkeley & MSRI)
  • Matias von Bell (University of Kentucky)
  • Katherina von Dichter (Technische Universität München)
  • Ziyuan Wang (University of British Columbia (Okanagan))
  • Thomas Wannerer (Friedrich Schiller University)
  • Amy Wiebe (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Zhaoqi Wu (Nanchang University)
  • Elizabeth Xiao (University of British Columbia (Vancouver))
  • Lei Yu (Tongji University)
  • Chenyang Yuan (MIT)
  • Gentian Zavalani (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
  • Fangyuan Zhao (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)

Date and Location

July 05 - 16, 2021
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Virtual event - Videobroadcast

Scientific Organizers

  • Venkat Chandrasekaran, California Institute of Technology
  • Chiara Meroni, MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
  • Isabelle Shankar, MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
  • Amy Wiebe, Freie Universität Berlin

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Contact by Email
19.07.2021, 01:27