Search

Speakers

Irina Kogan

North Carolina State University

Terry Lyons

University of Oxford

Harald Oberhauser

University of Oxford

Peter Olver

University of Minnesota

Program

Aug 11, 2020
15:00 - 16:00 Peter Olver (University of Minnesota, USA)
Origins and applications of signatures
16:00 - 16:40 Katrina Yezzi-Woodley (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)
The importance and challenges of refitting fragmented animal bones from archaeological sites
16:40 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00 Terry Lyons (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
18:00 - 18:40 Adeline Fermanian (LPSM, Sorbonne Université)
Learning with signatures: estimation in a linear model and a generalized signature method for time series classification
18:40 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:45
Aug 12, 2020
15:00 - 16:00 Harald Oberhauser (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Random curves as random tensors
16:00 - 17:00
Poster Session
17:00 - 17:30
17:30 - 18:30 Irina Kogan (North Carolina State University, Raleigh, USA)
Curve matching
18:30 - 19:00 Eric Geiger (North Carolina State University, Raleigh, USA)
Non-congruent curves with identical signatures
Aug 13, 2020
15:30 - 16:00 Hao Ni (University College London, London, United Kingdom)
The signature-based GAN model for time series generation
16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00 Stephan Huckemann (University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany)
A brief introduction to geometrical statistics
17:00 - 17:30 Shannon McPherron (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany)
Putting what's broken back together again
17:30 - 18:00 Christoph von Tycowicz (Zuse Institute Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Intrinsic analysis of time-varying shape data
18:00 - 18:15
18:15 - 19:00
Aug 14, 2020
15:00 - 15:30 Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway)
Generating series of a network of interconnected systems
15:30 - 16:00 Peter Friz (TU and WIAS Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00 Nikolas Tapia (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Berlin, Germany)
Signatures in shape analysis
17:00 - 17:30 Mireille Boutin (Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA)
Can a drone hear the shape of a room?
17:30 - 18:00
18:00 - 18:45

Participants

Hazem Abdelaziz

LMU

Kerem Altun

Izmir Institute of Technology

Felix Ambellan

Zuse Institute Berlin

Carlos Améndola

Technical University of Munich

Andrés Angel

Universidad de los Andes

Örn Arnaldsson

University of Iceland

Arindam Banerjee

RKMVERI, INDIA

Bahareh Banyassady

Zuse Institut Berlin

Daniel Baum

Zuse Institute Berlin

Dirk Becherer

Humboldt University Berlin

Muhammad Bilal Bhatti

UVAS, Lahore

Youness Boutaib

RWTH Aachen

Mireille Boutin

Purdue University

Josephine Cacayan

Don Mariano Marcos Memorial State University

Jeff Calder

University of Minnesota

Turku Ozlum Celik

Leipzig University

Elena Celledoni

Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Michele Coghi

TU Berlin

Jane Coons

North Carolina State University

Evzenie Coupkova

Purdue university

Charles Curry

NTNU

Lancelot Da Costa

Imperial College London

Joscha Diehl

University of Greifswald

Tim Duff

Georgia Tech

Luis Duffaut

University of Vermont

Stefan Dye

Cerebrant

Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard

Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Matthias Eckardt

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

Henrik Eisenmann

MPI MIS Leipzig

Ahmed Eltantawi

University of Leipzig

Antonio Falco

Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera

Fasahat Fatima

Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences

Adeline Fermanian

LPSM, Sorbonne Université

Mathias Fischer

University of Greifswald

uta freiberg

TU Chemnitz

Peter Friz

TU and WIAS Berlin

Eric Geiger

North Carolina State University

Pinaki Ranjan Ghosh

Burdwan University

Sarbajit Ghosh

Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata

Michele Giacomini

University College London

Nicolas GILLIERS

NTNU (Trondheim Norway)

Chad Giusti

University of Delaware

Fani Golemi

King's College London

Sayantan Goswami

Indian Statistical Institute

W. Steven Gray

Old Dominion University

Alexandros Grosdos

Osnabrück University

Jonathan Gryak

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Paul Hager

TU Berlin

Boumediene Hamzi

ICL

Martin Hanik

Zuse Institute Berlin

Alexander Heaton

MPI MiS, TU-Berlin

Daniel Hoff

University of California, Los Angeles

Stephan Huckemann

University of Göttingen

Mark Kirstein

London Mathematical Laboratory, MPI MiS & Leipzig University

Henry Kirveslahti

Duke University

Victoria Klein

Imperial College London

Irina Kogan

North Carolina State University

Kathlén Kohn

KTH Stockholm

Saloni Kothari

FU Berlin

Matjaz Kovse

A1

Kaushal Kumar

Heidelberg University

Nitendra Kumar

SEMS Welfare Foundation

Olga Kuznetsova

Aalto University

Jeroen Lamb

Imperial College London

Carlotta Langer

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Darrick Lee

University of Pennsylvania

Felipe Leitner

University Greifswald

Andrea Leone

NTNU

Wenwen Li

University of Oklahoma

Matheus Lima Cornejo

University of Bologna

Terry Lyons

University of Oxford

Sourav Majumdar

Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad

Dimitra Maoutsa

TU Berlin

Lewis Marsh

University of Oxford

Andrew McLeod

Oxford

Shannon McPherron

Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology

Annie Melton

University of Minnesota

Remy Messadene

Imperial College London

Milena Mihaylova

Techical University Sofia

Esfandiar Navayazdani

Zuse Institute Berlin

Alexandra Neamtu

Bielefeld University

Hao Ni

University College London

Amir Niknejad

College of Mount Saint Vincent New York

Harald Oberhauser

University of Oxford

Peter Olver

University of Minnesota

Juan Orduz

HelloFresh SE

Volkan Özen

Naturkundemuseum Berlin

Benedikt Petko

Imperial College London

Gleb Pogudin

Ecole Polytechnique

Rosa Preiß

Technical University Berlin

Hans-Bert Rademacher

Leipzig University

Mundy Reimer

University of San Francisco

Jeremy Reizenstein

Facebook

Frank Röttger

MPI MiS

Michael Ruddy

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Cristopher Salvi

University of Oxford

Kevin Schlegel

The Alan Turing Institute

Alexander Schmeding

University of Bergen

Daniel Schwarz

University College London

Anna Seigal

University of Oxford

Shan Shan

Duke University

Anuj Kumar Sirohi

Jawaharlal Nehru University

Miruna-Stefana Sorea

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Stefan Stein

University of Warwick

Bernd Sturmfels

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Nikolas Tapia

Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics

Linda Thiel

SIAM (retired)

Sascha Timme

TU Berlin

Dat Tran

Leipzig University and MPI-MiS

Dung Tran

Energy Recovery Inc

Emanuele Verri

University of Greifswald

Max von Renesse

Leipzig University

Christoph von Tycowicz

Zuse Institute Berlin

Michael Wijaya

Bard High School Early College

Yue Wu

University of Oxford

Katrina Yezzi-Woodley

University of Minnesota

Pavel Zorin-Kranich

U Bonn

Maria-Angeles Zurro

University Autonoma de Madrid

Scientific Organizers

Joscha Diehl

University of Greifswald

Michael Ruddy

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Max von Renesse

Leipzig University

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact via Mail