Search

Speakers

Lamprini Ananiadi

Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg

Matthias Beck

San Francisco State University

Arthur Bik

Universität Bern

Jan-Marten Brunink

Universität Osnabrück

Oliver Clarke

University of Bristol

Alexandros Grosdos Koutsoumpelias

Universität Osnabrück

Théo Karaboghossian

Université de Bordeaux, Labri

Jordan McMahon

Karl-Franzens Universität Graz

Jorge Alberto Olarte

Freie Universität Berlin

Greta Panova

University of Pennsylvania

Irem Portakal

Otto-von-Guericke Universitaet Magdeburg

Hauke Seidel

Universität Münster

Ben Smith

Queen Mary University of London

Angelica Torres

University of Copenhagen

Lorenzo Venturello

Universität Osnabrück

Markus Wageringel

Osnabrück University

Feb 18, 2019
08:30
08:45
09:00 Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University, San Francisco, USA), #
Discrete Volume Computations for Polyhedra
10:00
10:30
11:30 Jorge Alberto Olarte (Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Tropical Linear Algebra
12:00 Ben Smith (Queen Mary University of London, London, United Kingdom)
Tope Arrangements and Determinantal Varieties
12:30
13:45 Lamprini Ananiadi (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany)
Gröbner Bases for Toric Staged Trees
14:15 Arthur Bik (Universität Bern, Bern, Switzerland)
The monic rank and instances of Shapiro's Conjecture
14:45
15:15
15:45
17:30
Pizza + Posters
Feb 19, 2019
09:00 Greta Panova (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
Algebraic Combinatorics in Geometric Complexity Theory
10:00
10:30
11:30 Jordan McMahon (Karl-Franzens Universität Graz, Graz, Austria)
Frieze Patterns and the Grassmannian
12:00 Théo Karaboghossian (Université de Bordeaux, Labri, Paris, France)
Polynomial invariant and reciprocity theorem for the Hopf monoid of hypergraphs
12:30
13:45 Jan-Marten Brunink (Universität Osnabrück, Osnabrück, Germany)
Chromatic subdivision of simplicial complexes
14:15 Hauke Seidel (Universität Münster, Münster, Germany)
Convex Cones Spanned by Regular Polytopes, and Probabilistic Applications
14:45
15:15 Lorenzo Venturello (Universität Osnabrück, Osnabrück, Germany)
Balanced triangulations on few vertices
15:45
19:00
Feb 20, 2019
09:00 Irem Portakal (Otto-von-Guericke Universitaet Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany)
Faces of the edge cone of a bipartite graph
09:30 Oliver Clarke (University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom)
Conditional Independence Ideals with Hidden Variables
10:00
10:30 Angelica Torres (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark)
Stability of steady states and algebraic parameterizations in chemical reaction networks.
11:00 Alexandros Grosdos Koutsoumpelias (Universität Osnabrück, Osnabrück, Germany), Markus Wageringel
Moment ideals of local Dirac mixtures
11:30
12:30

Participants

Lamprini Ananiadi

Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg

Leon Barth

Ruhr Universität Bochum

Matthias Beck

San Francisco State University

Arthur Bik

Universität Bern

Tobias Boege

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg

Dimitrios Bogiokas

FU Berlin

Christopher Borger

Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg

Jan-Marten Brunink

Universität Osnabrück

Oliver Clarke

University of Bristol

Giulia Codenotti

Freie Universität Berlin

Adam Czapliński

Universität Siegen

Rodica Dinu

University of Bucharest

Eliana Duarte

OVGU

Francesco Galuppi

MPI MiS

Christiane Görgen

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Paul Görlach

Max Planck Institute MIS Leipzig

Alexandros Grosdos Koutsoumpelias

Universität Osnabrück

Oscar Iglesias Valiño

Universidad de Cantabria

Alexandru Iosif

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg

Nidhi Kaihnsa

MPI MIS

Théo Karaboghossian

Université de Bordeaux, Labri

Scott Kemp

Queen Mary, University of London

Philipp Korell

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg

Avi Kulkarni

MPI MIS

Gaku Liu

MPI MiS

Sebastian Manecke

Goethe Universität Frankfurt

Felix Mann

FU Berlin

Mikolaj Marciniak

Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun

Orlando Marigliano

MPI MiS

Łukasz Maślanka

Institute of Mathematics Polish Academy of Sciences

Jordan McMahon

Karl-Franzens Universität Graz

Raffaella Mulas

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Teodora Nasz

University of Leipzig

Mike Ogiugo

University of Ibadan

Jorge Alberto Olarte

Freie Universität Berlin

Greta Panova

University of Pennsylvania

Irem Portakal

Otto-von-Guericke Universitaet Magdeburg

Yue Ren

MPI MiS

Frank Röttger

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität

Hauke Seidel

Universität Münster

Tim Seynnaeve

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Ben Smith

Queen Mary University of London

Miruna-Stefana Sorea

Laboratoire Paul Painlevé/Université de Lille

Bernd Sturmfels

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Josue Tonelli-Cueto

Technische Universität Berlin

Angelica Torres

University of Copenhagen

Omar Tout

Instytut Matematyczny Polskiej Akademii Nauk

Lorenzo Venturello

Universität Osnabrück

Martin Vodicka

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Katherina von Dichter

Technische Universität München

Markus Wageringel

Osnabrück University

Milena Wrobel

MPI MiS

Scientific Organizers

Tim Seynnaeve

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig

Rodica Dinu

University of Bucharest

Giulia Codenotti

Freie Universität Berlin

Frank Röttger

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Magdeburg

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact by email