Search

Speakers

Ulrich Bauer

TU Munich

Folkmar Bornemann

TU Munich

Paul Breiding

TU Berlin

Anne Frühbis-Krüger

Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg

Max Horn

University of Siegen

Rudi Pendavingh

TU Eindhoven

Program

Dec 3, 2019
08:50 - 09:00
09:00 - 09:50 Folkmar Bornemann (TU Munich, Germany)
Levels of Rigor in Numerical Computation: Mathematical Concepts and Software
10:00 - 10:50 Max Horn (University of Siegen, Germany)
On the construction and classification of ‘small’ groups
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:20 Anne Frühbis-Krüger (Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Parallel Algorithms in Algebraic Geometry
12:30 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:20 Paul Breiding (TU Berlin, Germany)
Solving polynomial systems in Julia
14:30 - 15:20 Rudi Pendavingh (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)
The story of the Sage matroid package
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:50 Ulrich Bauer (TU Munich, Germany)
Ripser: Efficient computation of Vietoris–Rips persistence barcodes
18:00 - 23:00

Participants

Michael Adamer

MPI MiS

Ulrich Bauer

TU Munich

Folkmar Bornemann

TU Munich

Paul Breiding

TU Berlin

Dominic Bunnett

TU Berlin

Turku Ozlum Celik

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Francisco Criado Gallart

TU Berlin

Daniel Dörfler

Friedrich Schiller University Jena

Holger Eble

TU Berlin

Anne Frühbis-Krüger

Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg

Oliver Gäfvert

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Paul Görlach

Max Planck Institute MiS Leipzig

Benedikt Gräßle

Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

Alexander Heaton

MPI MiS

Janin Heuer

TU Braunschweig

Roser Homs Pons

TU Berlin

Max Horn

University of Siegen

Alexej Jordan

TU Berlin

Michael Joswig

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Michael Jung

Universität Potsdam

Marek Kaluba

Adam Mickiewicz University& TU Berlin

Oswald Knoth

Institut für Troposphärenforschung

Stefan Kuhlmann

TU Berlin

Viktor Levandovskyy

RWTH Aachen University

Andreas Löhne

FSU Jena

Robert Löwe

TU Berlin

Andrew Newman

TU Berlin

Alessandro Oneto

Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg

Rudi Pendavingh

TU Eindhoven

Manuel Radons

TU Berlin

Yue Ren

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Anna-Laura Sattelberger

MPI MiS Leipzig

Mahsa Sayyary Namin

MPI MIS

Peter Schenzel

Martin-Luther university

Emre Sertöz

MPI MiS

Miruna-Stefana Sorea

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Sylvain Spitz

HU Berlin

Bernd Sturmfels

MPI MiS

Simon Telen

KU Leuven

Ayush Kumar Tewari

TU Berlin

Sascha Timme

TU Berlin

Paul Vater

TU Berlin

Lorenzo Venturello

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Philipp Warode

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

Martin Ziegler

KAIST

Scientific Organizers

Michael Joswig

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Yue Ren

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact via Mail