Search

Program

Jun 29, 2006
09:00 - 09:50 Dmitri Alekseevsky (University of Hull, Hull, United Kingdom)
Einstein symmetric spaces
10:00 - 10:50 Jost Eschenburg (Universität Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany)
10:50 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:20 Sergio Console (Università di Torino, Torino, Italy)
Submanifolds and holonomy (I)
12:20 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:50 Carlos Olmos (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Córdoba, Argentina)
Submanifold and holonomy (II)
15:50 - 16:20
16:20 - 17:10 Antonio José Di Scala (Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy)
17:20 - 18:10 Martin Olbrich (Georg-August Universität Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany)
19:00 - 20:00
Jun 30, 2006
09:00 - 09:50 Shirley Bromberg (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Iztapalapa, Iztapalapa, Mexico)
10:00 - 10:50 Alberto Medina (Université Montpellier 2, Montpelliert, France)
10:50 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:20 Michel Goze (Université de Haute Alsace, Mulhouse, France)
12:20 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:50 Michel Cahen (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
15:50 - 16:20
16:20 - 17:10 José Miguel Figueroa-O'Farrill (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
String backgrounds from Lie groups: beyond the WZW model
17:20 - 18:10 Said Benayadi (Université de Metz, Metz, France)
Metric Lie superalgebras with reductive even parts
Jul 1, 2006
09:00 - 09:50 Ernst Heintze (Universität Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany)
Infinite dimensional symmetric spaces of Kac-Moody type
10:00 - 10:50 Abdelghani Zeghib (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, Lyon, France)
On the conformal group of Finsler manifolds
10:50 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:20 Lionel Berard-Bergery (Université Henri Poincaré Nancy 1, Nancy, France)
12:20 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:20 Vicente Cortés Suárez (Universität Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany)
The twistor spaces of a para-quaternionic Kähler manifold
15:20 - 15:50
15:50 - 16:40 Charles Boubel (École normale supérieure de Lyon, Lyon, France)
Lorentzian flows on compact 3-manifolds
16:50 - 17:40 Thomas Neukirchner (Humboldt Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)

Participants

Dmitri Alekseevsky

University of Hull, United Kingdom

Said Benayadi

Université de Metz, France

Lionel Berard-Bergery

Université Henri Poincaré Nancy 1, France

Charles Boubel

École normale supérieure de Lyon, France

Shirley Bromberg

Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Iztapalapa, Mexico

Michel Cahen

Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

Sergio Console

Università di Torino, Italy

Vicente Cortés Suárez

Universität Hamburg, Germany

Antonio José Di Scala

Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Jost Eschenburg

Universität Augsburg, Germany

José Miguel Figueroa-O'Farrill

University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Anton Galaev

Humboldt Universität Berlin, Germany

Sergio Garbiero

Università di Torino, Italy

Michel Goze

Université de Haute Alsace, France

Ernst Heintze

Universität Augsburg, Germany

Sebastian Klein

Universität Köln, Germany

Frank Klinker

Universität Dortmund, Germany

Tom Krantz

Institut Elie Cartan Nancy, France

Margarita Kraus

Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany

Mario Listing

Universität Dortmund, Germany

Alberto Medina

Université Montpellier 2, France

Thomas Neukirchner

Humboldt Universität Berlin, Germany

Martin Olbrich

Georg-August Universität Göttingen, Germany

Carlos Olmos

Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina

Peter Quast

Universität Augsburg, Germany

Frank Reidegeld

Universität Dortmund, Germany

Elisabeth Remm

Université de Haute Alsace, France

Lorenz Schwachhöfer

Universität Dortmund, Germany

Hassène Siby

Université Montpellier 2, France

Jürgen Tolksdorf

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Abdelghani Zeghib

École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France

Scientific Organizers

Helga Baum

Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

Ines Kath

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Administrative Contact

Antje Vandenberg

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact via Mail