Search
conference
06/06/2022 08/06/2022

Workshop on Differential Algebra

This workshop is dedicated to interactions between nonlinear algebra and the study of differential equations, with a particular focus on computations and applications. Topics include linear PDE with constant coefficients, algebraic dynamical systems, D-modules, control theory, and the Ritt-Kolchin theory of differential polynomials.

The event will be streamed, too. Streaming information will be distributed a few days before the workshop.

Program

Jun 6, 2022
14:00 - 14:15
14:15 - 15:15 Joël Ouaknine (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Saarbrücken, Germany)
15:15 - 15:45
15:45 - 16:45 Heather Harrington (University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom)
16:45 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00 Werner Seiler (University of Kassel, Germany)
Singularities of Algebraic Differential Equations
Jun 7, 2022
09:15 - 10:00 Daniel Robertz (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Thomas Decomposition for Differential Systems and for Difference Systems
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:15 Yairon Cid-Ruiz (Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium)
Describing non-reduced schemes with differential operators
11:15 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:15 Laura Kovacs (TU Wien, Austria)
Algebraic Synthesis of Loops and their Invariants
12:15 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:15 Sebastian Falkensteiner (RISC Linz, Austria)
Using Algebraic Geometry for Solving Differential Equations
14:15 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:15 Juan Rafael Sendra (Universidad de Alcalá, Alcalá de Henares, Spain)
Transforming some Differential Equations into Algebraic Differential Equations
15:15 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:15 Shiva Shankar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Bombay, India)
Some questions in algebra that arise in the control of systems described by PDE
16:15 - 17:00 Bogdan Raita (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa, Italy)
Syzygies and Compensated Compactness
18:00 - 00:00
Jun 8, 2022
09:15 - 10:00 Markus Lange-Hegermann (inIT / TH OWL, Lemgo, Germany)
On Inductive Biases for Gaussian Processes from Differential Algebra
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:15 Amaury Pouly (Universite de Paris, CNRS, IRIF, France)
Algebraic closure of finitely generated groups of matrices, with application to invariants synthesis for affine programs and linear hybrid automata
11:15 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:30 Gleb Pogudin (Institut Polytechnique de Paris, Paris, France)
Open Problems in Differential Algebra
12:30 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:15 Lara Bossinger (UNAM (National Autonomous University of Mexico), Oaxaca, Mexico)
14:15 - 14:45
14:45 - 15:30 Fuensanta Aroca (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Cuernavaca, Mexico)
15:30 - 15:45
15:45 - 16:30 Alexey Ovchinnikov (CUNY Queens College and Graduate Center, Queens, USA)
Algebra in differential equations with parameters and their applications

Participants

Rida Ait El Manssour

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Fuensanta Aroca

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

Lukas Barth

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Lara Bossinger

UNAM (National Autonomous University of Mexico)

Yairon Cid-Ruiz

Ghent University

Elena Derunova

Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics

Ruiwen Dong

University of Oxford

Marzieh Eidi

Max Planck Institute

Sebastian Falkensteiner

RISC Linz

Paul Görlach

Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg

Marc Härkönen

Georgia Institute of Technology

Heather Harrington

University of Oxford

Claudio Iuliano

University of Leipzig & MPI-MiS

Laura Kovacs

TU Wien

Kaushal Kumar

Heidelberg University

Pierre Lairez

Inria

Markus Lange-Hegermann

inIT / TH OWL

Julia Lindberg

Max Planck Institute

Saiei-Jaeyeong Matsubara-Heo

Kumamoto university

Stefano Mereta

Swansea University & Université Grenoble Alpes

Sayan Mukherjee

University of Leipzig and MPI MiS

Xianglong Ni

University of California, Berkeley

Joël Ouaknine

Max Planck Institute for Software Systems

Alexey Ovchinnikov

CUNY Queens College and Graduate Center

Gleb Pogudin

Institut Polytechnique de Paris

Amaury Pouly

Universite de Paris, CNRS, IRIF

Bogdan Raita

Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa

Georg Regensburger

University of Kassel

Ángel David Rios Ortiz

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Daniel Robertz

RWTH Aachen

Anna-Laura Sattelberger

MPI MiS

Werner Seiler

University of Kassel

Matthias Seiss

Universität Kassel

Juan Rafael Sendra

Universidad de Alcalá

Shiva Shankar

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

Mima Stanojkovski

RWTH Aachen University / MPI MiS Leipzig

Bernd Sturmfels

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Libby Taylor

Stanford University

Bertrand Teguia Tabuguia

MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences

Charles Wang

Harvard University

James Worrell

University of Oxford

Gentian Zavalani

Center for Advanced Systems Understanding (CASUS)/ Technische Universität Dresden

Scientific Organizers

Rida Ait El Manssour

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Marc Härkönen

Georgia Institute of Technology

Bernd Sturmfels

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Contact via Mail