Search

Program

Oct 5, 2005
09:15 - 09:20
09:20 - 09:25
09:25 - 09:30
09:30 - 10:20 Robbert Dijkgraaf (University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:50 Klaus Fredenhagen (Universität Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany)
12:00 - 12:50 Wendelin Werner (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
Random continuous planar systems
13:00 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:50 Krzysztof Gawedzki (CNRS ENS, Lyon, France)
Turbulent transport and integrable chaos
16:00 - 16:50 Stanislaw Lech Woronowicz (Warsaw University, Warsaw, Poland)
Three levels in the theory of quantum groups
17:00 - 17:30
17:30 - 18:20 Jürg Fröhlich (ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland)
Oct 6, 2005
09:00 - 09:15
09:15 - 10:05 Paul Rabinowitz (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, USA)
10:15 - 11:05 Stefan Hildebrandt (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Bonn)
11:15 - 13:00
13:30 - 14:20 Gerhard Huisken (MPI für Gravitationsphysik, Golm, Germany)
14:30 - 15:20 Matthias Günther (Universität Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:50 Stuart S. Antman (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
Incompressibility
19:00 - 20:00
Oct 7, 2005
09:00 - 09:50 Andreas Knauf (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany)
Asymptotic Completeness and Celestial Mechanics
10:00 - 10:50 Friedemann Schuricht (Universität zu Köln, Köln, Germany)
A new mathematical foundation for contact interactions in continuum physics
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:20 Angela Stevens (MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig, Germany)
12:30 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:20 Christian Fleischhack (MPI MIS, Leipzig, Germany)
Loop Quantum Gravity
15:30 - 16:20 Rainer Verch (MPI MIS, Leipzig, Germany)
Quantum fields in curved spacetime, a grand tour
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:50 Jerzy Kijowski (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland)
Global Charge, Gauss Law and Superselection Rules for QCD on the Lattice
Oct 8, 2005
09:00 - 09:50 Felix Finster (Universität Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany)
Linear hyperbolic equations in a rotating black hole geometry
10:00 - 10:50 Alexander Mielke (WIAS Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:20 Felix Otto (Universität Bonn, Bonn, Germany)

Participants

Stuart S. Antman

Christoph Dehne

Robbert Dijkgraaf

Mihai Dimian

Nicolas Dirr

Bertfried Fauser

Christopher Fewster

Felix Finster

Christian Fleischhack

Klaus Fredenhagen

Jürg Fröhlich

Krzysztof Gawedzki

Hans-Peter Gittel

Jens A. Griepentrog

Matthias Günther

Stefan Hildebrandt

Friedrich Hirzebruch

Karl-Heinz Hoffmann

Johannes Huebschmann

Daniel Huebschmann

Gerhard Huisken

Willi Jäger

Hans-Christoph Kaiser

Jerzy Kijowski

Christian Klein

Andreas Knauf

Wolfgang König

Alexander Litvinenko

Christof Melcher

Rene Meyer

Alexander Mielke

Erich Miersemann

Frank Müller

Sarka Necasova

Felix Otto

Hoang Xuan Phu

Paul Rabinowitz

Tom Roman

Gerd Rudolph

Bernd Rummler

Friedrich Sauvigny

Yurii Savchuk

Michael Scheutzow

Alexander Schmidt

Bert-Wolfgang Schulze

Friedemann Schuricht

Angela Stevens

Armin Uhlmann

Rainer Verch

Hartmut Wachter

Wendelin Werner

Julius Wess

Stanislaw Lech Woronowicz

Scientific Organizers

Jürgen Jost

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig

Stefan Müller

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig

Klaus Sibold

Universität Leipzig

Administrative Contact

Katja Bieling

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Contact via Mail

Antje Vandenberg

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact via Mail