Search

Previous Events

10.06.24 Sara Kališnik Hintz (ETH Zürich)
Magnitude, Alpha Magnitude and Applications
02.05.24 Yossi Bokor Bleile (Aalborg University)
Embedded Graph Learning
16.04.24 Justin Curry (University at Albany)
Algebraic and Geometric Models for Space Communications
03.04.24 Emanuele Verri (University of Greifswald)
The subalgebra of corner trees
27.03.24 Darrick Lee (University of Oxford)
Random Surfaces and Higher Algebra
21.03.24 Gerardo Barrera Vargas (University of Helsinki)
Mixing times and cutoff phenomenon for Langevin SDEs.
11.03.24 Kelly Maggs (EPFL)
Minimal Models in Persistent Rational Homotopy
28.02.24 Claudio Piedade (Universidade do Porto)
Faithful transitive permutation representations of C-groups
05.02.24 Juan Carlos Díaz Patiño (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Variability of topological and graph features on brain functional networks in precision resting-state fMRI
29.01.24 Daniel Spitz (MPI MiS, Leipzig)
The self-similar evolution of stationary point processes via persistent homology
11.12.23 Uzu Lim (University of Oxford)
Strange Random Topology of the Circle
19.09.23 Noé Bárcenas Torres (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Stochastic Topology and the Curve Complex
08.09.23 Juan Pablo Vigneaux (Caltech)
New links between information and geometry
28.08.23 Jairo Andres Angel Cardenas (Universidad de los Andes)
Decreasing the spectral radius by node/edge removals
27.06.23 Chenghui Li (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Spectral clustering, Laplacian Eigenmaps, neural network approximation and beyond
22.05.23 Christoforos Panagiotis (Université de Genève)
Self-avoiding walks on hyperbolic graphs
08.05.23 Kelly Maggs (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Auto-encoders on chain complexes using algebraic discrete Morse theory
03.04.23 Dimitri Leemans (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
The Mondrian art puzzle
13.03.23 Pei-Chun Su (Duke University)
Optimal shrinkage of singular values under noise with separable covariance & its application to fetal ECG analysis
21.02.23 Daniela Egas Santander (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Reciprocal connections in brain networks
20.02.23 Nicole Sanderson (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
How Neural Network Structure Shapes Dynamics: In Theory & In Vivo
23.01.23 Abhishek Rathod (Purdue University)
Approximation of the multicover bifiltration
12.12.22 Ambrose Yim (University of Oxford)
Topological inference for Morse indices
28.11.22 Dejan Govc (University of Ljubljana)
Computing Homotopy Types of Directed Flag Complexes
14.11.22 Erik Amézquita (Michigan State University)
The shape of things to come: Topological data analysis and plant biology
27.10.22 Jean-Pierre Eckmann (Université de Genève)
The predictive power of theoretical biology: an example
14.10.22 Ben Schweinhart (George Mason University)
The Plaquette Random Cluster Model and Potts Lattice Gauge Theory
07.10.22 Katharine Turner (Australian National University)
The Extended Persistent Homology Transform for Manifolds with Boundary

Administrative Contact

Antje Vandenberg

MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences Contact via Mail