Search

Speakers

Ulrich Bauer

Technical University of Munich

Magnus Botnan

Technical University of Munich

Herbert Edelsbrunner

Institute of Science and Technology Austria

Heather Harrington

University of Oxford

Kathryn Hess

École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne

Stephan Huckemann

University of Göttingen

Vladimir Itskov

The Pennsylvania State University

Jürgen Jost

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Pierre Lairez

INRIA Saclay Île-de-France

Michael Lesnick

Princeton University

Pascal Massart

Université de Paris-Sud

Anthea Monod

Columbia University

Luke Oeding

Auburn University

Wolfgang Polonik

University of California at Davis

Primoz Skraba

University of Primorska

Bernd Sturmfels

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

André Uschmajew

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Francesco Vaccarino

Politecnico di Torino

Max Wardetzky

University of Göttingen

Jun Zhang

University of Michigan

Program

Feb 19, 2018
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Ulrich Bauer (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Persistent homology and the stability theorem
10:00 - 10:15
10:15 - 11:15 Primoz Skraba (University of Primorska, Koper, Slovenia)
New Results for the Stability of Persistence Diagrams
11:15 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:30 Magnus Botnan (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Multidimensional Persistence and Clustering
12:30 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:30 Herbert Edelsbrunner (Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria)
The multi-cover persistence of Euclidean balls
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 17:00 Francesco Vaccarino (Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy)
A persistent variation: data field theory via sheaves of incidence algebras
Feb 20, 2018
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Wolfgang Polonik (University of California at Davis, Davis, USA)
Topological data analysis and statistics
10:00 - 10:15
10:15 - 11:15 Max Wardetzky (University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany)
Some statistical challenges of topological inference in the 1D case
11:15 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:30 Stephan Huckemann (University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany)
Some Statistical Challenges Coming with Non-Euclidean Data
12:30 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
Two-Minute Poster Presentations
15:00 - 15:15
15:15 - 16:15 Jun Zhang (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Statistical Manifold and Entropy-Based Inference
16:30 - 17:30
Poster Session
Feb 21, 2018
09:00 - 09:30
09:30 - 10:30 Bernd Sturmfels (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
Learning Algebraic Varieties from Samples
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00 Jürgen Jost (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
Ricci curvature as a tool for analyzing networks and other complexes
12:00 - 19:00
19:00 - 23:00
Feb 22, 2018
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Heather Harrington (University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom)
Computational algebraic geometry for topological data analysis
10:00 - 10:15
10:15 - 11:15 Pierre Lairez (INRIA Saclay Île-de-France, France)
Numerical computation of the homology of basic semialgebraic sets
11:15 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:30 Anthea Monod (Columbia University, New York, USA)
Tropical Sufficient Statistics for Persistent Homology
12:30 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
Two-Minute Poster Presentations
15:00 - 15:15
15:15 - 16:15 Pascal Massart (Université de Paris-Sud, Paris, France)
Model selection and Geometry
16:30 - 17:30
Poster Session
Feb 23, 2018
08:30 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Kathryn Hess (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland)
The many roles of topology in neuroscience
10:00 - 10:15
10:15 - 11:15 Vladimir Itskov (The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, USA)
Directed complexes, non-linear rank and convex sensing
11:15 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:30 Michael Lesnick (Princeton University, USA)
Quantifying Genetic Innovation: Mathematical Foundations for the Topological Study of Reticulate Evolution
12:30 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:30 Luke Oeding (Auburn University, Auburn, USA)
Higher Order Partial Least Squares and an Application to Neuroscience
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 17:00 André Uschmajew (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
Topological problems in low-rank optimization

Participants

Carlos Améndola

TU Munich

Eleonora Andreotti

University of Bologna

Djordje Baralic

Mathematical Institute SANU

Ulrich Bauer

Technical University of Munich

Nicolas Berkouk

INRIA Saclay

Nello Blaser

University of Bergen

Magnus Botnan

Technical University of Munich

Madeline Brandt

University of California, Berkeley

Paul Breiding

MPI MIS Leipzig

Morten Brun

University of Bergen

Mickaël Buchet

TU Graz

Johannes Bühl

Leibniz Institute for Tropospheric Research (TROPOS)

Ben Cassidy

Columbia University

Andrew Chen

Columbia University

Jérémy Cochoy

INRIA / Paris-Sud

Alessio D'Alì

MPI MiS Leipzig

Alessandro De Gregorio

Politecnico di Torino

Stefania Ebli

EPFL

Herbert Edelsbrunner

Institute of Science and Technology Austria

Daniela Egas Santander

EPFL

Marzieh Eidi

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the sciences

Yury Elkin

University of Liverpool

Alperen Ali Ergur

TU Berlin

Domenico Felice

MPI MSI

Ioan Filip

Columbia University

Ulderico Fugacci

TU Graz

Oliver Gäfvert

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Barbara Giunti

Università di Pavia

Christiane Görgen

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Paul Görlach

Max Planck Institute Leipzig

Dejan Govc

University of Aberdeen

Gillian Grindstaff

The University of Texas at Austin

Marc Harkonen

Georgia Institute of Technology

Heather Harrington

University of Oxford

Corey Harris

MPI Leipzig

Gregory Henselman-Petrusek

Princeton University

Kathryn Hess

École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne

Shaoxiong Hu

Queen Mary University of London

Stephan Huckemann

University of Göttingen

Vladimir Itskov

The Pennsylvania State University

Simon Johanning

University of Leipzig

Jürgen Jost

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Siargey Kachanovich

Inria Sophia Antipolis Méditerranée

Sara Kališnik Verovšek

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Giorgi Khimshiashvili

Ilia State University

Théo Lacombe

Inria Saclay

Zhangsheng Lai

Singapore University of Design and Technology

Pierre Lairez

INRIA Saclay Île-de-France

Jānis Lazovskis

University of Illinois at Chicago

Kang-Ju Lee

Seoul National University

Michael Lesnick

Princeton University

Davorin Lešnik

University of Ljubljana

Jose Luis Licon Salaiz

University of Cologne

Vlada Limic

Université de Strasbourg

Barbara Mahler

University of Oxford

Orlando Marigliano

University of Bonn

Pascal Massart

Université de Paris-Sud

Stephan Mescher

Universitaet Leipzig

Mateusz Michalek

MPI MiS

Anthea Monod

Columbia University

Raffaella Mulas

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Nicolas Ninin

EPFL

Luke Oeding

Auburn University

Beatriz Pascual Escudero

Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

Alice Patania

Indiana University

Max Pfeffer

MPI MIS Leipzig

Wolfgang Polonik

University of California at Davis

Siddharth Pritam

Inria, Sophia Antipolis France

Wanli Qiao

George Mason University

Henri Riihimäki

Tampere University of Technology + KTH Stockholm

Olivia Röhrig

TU Berlin

Tim Römer

Universität Osnabrück

Mahsa Sayyary Namin

MPI MIS

Hartwig Senska

KIT (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)

Emre Sertöz

MPI MiS

Tim Seynnaeve

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Kristin Shaw

MPI MIS

Primoz Skraba

University of Primorska

Yitzchak Solomon

Brown University

Gard Spreemann

EPFL

Stefan Stein

University of Warwick

Bernd Sturmfels

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Jacinta Torres

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

André Uschmajew

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Francesco Vaccarino

Politecnico di Torino

Elizabeth Vidaurre

University of Rochester

Max Wardetzky

University of Göttingen

Madeleine Weinstein

UC Berkeley

Felix Wolf

Universität Bonn

Haoqing Wu

EPFL

Marius Yamakou

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Sylvia Yaptieu

Max-Planck-Institut for Mathematics in the Sciences

Jun Zhang

University of Michigan

Pascal Zschumme

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Scientific Organizers

Christiane Görgen

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Sara Kališnik Verovšek

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften

Vlada Limic

Université de Strasbourg

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact via Mail