Pfaffians, Tensors, and Applications

Program

All talks will be held in room E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal),
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences (Leipzig, Inselstr. 22).

 
Monday, November 28, 2022
08:50 - 09:00Welcome
09:00 - 10:00Daniel Plaumann (Technische Universität Dortmund)
Determinantal hypersurfaces
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30Tobias Rossmann (University of Galway)
Tensors and group orbits
11:30 - 12:10Javier Sendra Arranz (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
The Hessian map of hypersurfaces
12:10 - 12:30Open Mic
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:00Ada Boralevi (Politecnico di Torino)
Spaces of matrices with rank conditions
15:00 - 15:30Coffee & Cake Break
15:30 - 16:10Tim Seynnaeve (KU Leuven)
Universal equations for Lagrangian and isotropic Grassmannians
16:10 - 16:50Pierpaola Santarsiero (MPI-MiS)
Representation theory of signature tensors
16:50 - 18:00Discussion Time
 
Tuesday, November 29, 2022
09:00 - 10:00Dragos Fratila (Universite de Strasbourg)
Jordan--Chevalley decomposition for G-bundles on genus one curves
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30Willem de Graaf (University of Trento)
Classifications of complex and real tensors
11:30 - 12:10Robert Zeier (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
From algebra and symmetries to quantum computing
12:10 - 12:30Open Mic
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:00James Wilson (Colorado State University)
Tensor-Ideal-Operator Correspondence
15:00 - 15:30Coffee & Cake Break
15:30 - 16:10Sara Angela Filippini (Jagiellonian University)
Free resolutions from opposite Schubert varieties in minuscule homogeneous spaces
16:10 - 16:50Hirotachi Abo (University of Idaho)
Compatibility of eigenconfigurations
16:50 - 18:00Discussion Time
19:30Dinner at Ratskeller
 
Wednesday, November 30, 2022
09:00 - 10:00Daniele Agostini (Universitaet Tuebingen)
Sato Grassmannian and polynomial theta functions
10:00 - 10:40Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:20Lukas Kühne (Universität Bielefeld)
Matroids and Algebra
11:20 - 12:00Vincenzo Antonelli (Politecnico di Torino)
Steiner representations of hypersurfaces
12:00 - 13:20Lunch
13:20 - 14:00Claire Gilson (University of Glasgow)
Pfaffian Solutions to Non-Commutative Integrable Systems
14:00 - 15:00Alexandru Suciu (Northeastern University)
Cohomology jump loci, Poincaré duality, and Pfaffians

Date and Location

November 28 - 30, 2022
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
E1 05 (Leibniz-Saal)
Inselstr. 22
04103 Leipzig

Scientific Organizers

Daniele Faenzi
Université de Bourgogne, CNRS

Joshua Maglione
Otto-von-Guericke-Universität

Mima Stanojkovski
Università di Trento

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Contact by Email

Mirke Olschewski
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Contact by Email
03.12.2022, 01:27