Search

conference
13.11.23 15.11.23

Workshop on Geometry and Machine Learning

Geometry plays a crucial role in many Machine Learning problems, as it effectively captures the underlying structure and regularity of data. Additionally, Geometry provides a versatile framework for analyzing, unifying and generalizing Machine Learning methods to new settings.

GaML-23 aims to foster interaction and collaboration among researchers and practitioners working at the intersection of Geometry and Machine Learning. The Workshop will consist of invited talks, including keynotes by well-known experts and hands-on tutorials on implementing Geometric Machine Learning algorithms.

Speakers:

Plenary Speakers

  • Heather Harrington
  • Stefanie Jegelka
  • Sebastian Pokutta

Invited Talks

  • Sophie Achard
  • Erik Bekkers
  • Marzieh Eidi
  • Kathlén Kohn
  • Anastasis Kratsios
  • Guido Montúfar
  • Sayan Mukherjee
  • Jeff Phillips
  • Emanuele Rodola
  • Vahid Shahverdi
  • Rishi Sonthalia
  • Jan Stühmer
  • Sascha Timme
  • Francesca Tombari
  • Angelica Torres

Funding

Limited funds are available to cover some travel and accommodation costs for early-career participants, mainly targeting postdoctoral researchers and Ph.D. students. Applicants are expected to submit a brief academic CV and a statement of purpose, Ph.D. students applying for funding must additionally provide a letter of support from advisor(s). The funding application is included in the registration form.

Deadlines

Applications for funding requests are closed now.

In-person registration for the Main Venue (MPI MiS, E1 05) has reached capacity and is now closed. It is still possible to register for the live stream.

WARNING: Please be wary if a company directly contacts you regarding payment for accommodation in Leipzig: this is fraud / phishing.

Speakers

Sophie Achard

CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes

Erik Bekkers

University of Amsterdam

Marzieh Eidi

MPI MiS Leipzig/ SCaDs. AI

Heather Harrington

MPI-CBG

Stefanie Jegelka

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Kathlén Kohn

KTH Stockholm

Anastasis Kratsios

McMaster and Vector Institute

Guido Montúfar

MPI MIS Leipzig/ UCLA

Sayan Mukherjee

ScaDS.AI/ MPI MiS Leipzig

Maks Ovsjanikov

Ecole Polytechnique

Sebastian Pokutta

Zuse Institute Berlin

Emanuele Rodolà

Sapienza University of Rome

Rishi Sonthalia

UCLA

Jan Stühmer

Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies

Sascha Timme

TU Berlin

Angelica Torres

MPI MiS Leipzig

Program

08:45 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Stefanie Jegelka (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Some benefits of machine learning with invariances
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:15 Sophie Achard (CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France)
Graph-based methods coupled with specific distributional distances for exploration of artificial neural networks
11:15 - 12:00 Sayan Mukherjee (ScaDS.AI/ MPI MiS Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)
Modeling shapes and surfaces - Geometry meets machine learning
12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:15 Erik Bekkers (University of Amsterdam)
Grounded Representation Learning Through Equivariant Deep Learning
14:15 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:45 Francesca Tombari (MPI MiS Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)
A topological model for (partial) equivariance in data analysis and deep learning
18:00 - 00:00
08:45 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Sebastian Pokutta (Zuse Institute Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Conditional Gradients in Machine Learning
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:15 Guido Montúfar (MPI MIS Leipzig/ UCLA, Los Angeles, USA)
Mildly Overparameterized ReLU Networks Have a Favorable Loss Landscape
11:15 - 12:00 Jan Stühmer (Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies)
12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:15 Marzieh Eidi (MPI MiS Leipzig/ SCaDs. AI, Leipzig, Germany)
Random walks on complex data: from geometric clustering to topological shape recognition
14:15 - 15:00 Rishi Sonthalia (UCLA)
Two Aspects of Graph Neural Networks and Hyperbolic Geometry
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:15 Kathlén Kohn (KTH Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden)
Geometry of Linear Neural Networks that are Equivariant / Invariant under Permutation Groups
18:30 - 00:00
09:00 - 09:15
09:15 - 10:00 Jeff Phillips (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA)
Sketching and Classifying Spatial Trajectories
10:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:15 Emanuele Rodolà (Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, Italy)
Unlocking Neural Composition with Relative Representations
11:15 - 12:00 Anastasis Kratsios (McMaster and Vector Institute, Hamilton, Canada)
An Approximation Theory for Metric Space-Valued Functions With A View Towards Deep Learning
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:45 Angelica Torres (MPI MiS Leipzig, Barcelona, Spain)
Line triangulation in the Structure from Motion problem
13:45 - 14:30 Vahid Shahverdi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Understanding Linear Convolutional Neural Networks via Sparse Factorizations of Real Polynomials
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 16:00 Sascha Timme (TU Berlin)
Numerical methods for solving polynomial systems - A hands on introduction

Participants

Asma Abid

Government College University

Sophie Achard

CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes

Sharanya Achut

Georg-August-Universität Göttingen

Usman Ali

Bahauddin Zakariya University

Shivam Arora

Memorial University of Newfoundland

George Balla

TU Berlin

Jacob Bamberger

University of Oxford

Federico Barbero

University of Oxford

Abhishek Behera

MPI-CBG/ CSBD

Maxim Beketov

HSE University

Erik Bekkers

University of Amsterdam

Jonas Beyrer

University of Bonn

Alessio Borzì

MPI MIS Leipzig

Marie-Charlotte Brandenburg

MPI MiS Leipzig

Pierre Bréchet

MPI MiS

Paul Breiding

University of Osnabrueck

Sasha Brenner

MPI CBS

Sven Buchholz

TH Brandenburg

Evgeny Burnaev

Skoltech

Fernando Camacho Cadena

MPI MiS Leipzig

Jorge Eduardo Cardona Gaviria

Friedrich Schiller University Jena

Oscar Carlsson

Chalmers University of Technology

Jonas Cassel

Heidelberg University

Karel Devriendt

MPI MiS Leipzig

Valentina Disarlo

Heidelberg University

Nicholas Early

MPI MiS Leipzig

Marzieh Eidi

MPI MiS Leipzig/ SCaDs. AI

Yara Elshiaty

Heidelberg Univeristy

Fatemeh Fahimi

MPI MiS Leipzig

Samantha Fairchild

MPI MiS Leipzig

Ines Garcia Redondo

Imperial College London

Marina Garrote-López

MPI MiS Leipzig

Andre Gomes

Universtiy of Campinas

Daniel Gonzalez

Heidelberg University

Pablo Gottheil

Leipzig University

Vincent Grande

RWTH Aachen University

Heather Harrington

MPI-CBG

Michael Hecht

CASUS/HZDR and University Wroclaw

Shah Hussain

Graz University of Technology

Mitul Islam

MPI MiS Leipzig

Shamoona Jabeen

University of Science & Technology Bannu

Saiyam Jain

KIT

Abel Jansma

MPI MiS Leipzig

Stefanie Jegelka

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Parvaneh Joharinad

ScaDS.AI Dresden/ MPI MiS Leipzig

Jürgen Jost

MPI MIS Leipzig

Oleg Kachan

HSE University

Leonie Kayser

MPI MIS Leipzig

Janis Keck

MPI MIS Leipzig

Martin Keller-Ressel

TU Dresden

Yash Kesharwani

Savitribai Phule Pune University

Dimitra Kiakou

MPI CBS Leipzig

Sayako Kodera

Fraunhofer Institute for Nondestructive Testing IZFP

Joris Koefler

University of Warwick

Constantin Kogler

University of Oxford

Kathlén Kohn

KTH Stockholm

Fabius Krämer

Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn

Anastasis Kratsios

McMaster and Vector Institute

Oxana Krymina

VSK (Insurance company)

Deniz Kucukahmetler

Imperial College London

Olga Kuznetsova

Aalto University

Fabian Lander

University of Heidelberg

Gennady Laptev

Skoltech

Kolya Lettl

Leipzig University

Jiayi Li

University of California, Los Angeles

Ruowei Li

MPI MIS Leipzig

Felix Lotter

University of Bonn

Kelly Maggs

EPFL

Marta Magnani

University of Heidelberg

Filippo Mazzoli

MPI MIS Leipzig

Madhumita Mondal

The Institute of Mathematical Sciences

Guido Montúfar

MPI MIS Leipzig/ UCLA

Paula Mühlmeyer

Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg

Sayan Mukherjee

ScaDS.AI/ MPI MiS Leipzig

Johannes Müller

RWTH Aachen

Merik Niemeyer

MPI MiS Leipzig

Elias Nyholm

Chalmers University of Technology / University of Gothenburg

John Ochen

Makerere University

Osman Okutan

MPI MiS Leipzig

Eckehard Olbrich

MPI MiS Leipzig

ANGÉLICA OLIVEIRA

UNICAMP

Arsenii Onuchin

Skoltech

Milka Anyango Otieno

Kenya Commercial Bank/Chuka University

Apondi Otieno

Technical University of Kenya

Maks Ovsjanikov

Ecole Polytechnique

Guendalina Palmirotta

University of Luxembourg

Niharika Paul

MPI MiS Leipzig

Eduardo Jose Perez Mejia

Fraunhofer-Institut für Zerstörungsfreie Prüfverfahren IZFP

Bei Wang Phillips

University of Utah

Jeff Phillips

University of Utah

Sebastian Pokutta

Zuse Institute Berlin

Renata Possobon

Unicamp/ MPI MiS Leipzig

Naeem Ahmad Pundeer

Jadavpur University, Kolkata, India

Kristian Ranestad

University of Oslo

Bernhard Reinke

MPI MiS Leipzig

Guillermo Restrepo

MPI MiS Leipzig

Emanuele Rodolà

Sapienza University of Rome

Kilian Roth

Leipzig University

Roua Rouatbi

TU Dresden

Leonel Rozo

Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence

Elfat Sabitov

NRU HSE

Nico Scherf

MPI CBS Leipzig

Ilya Schurov

Radboud University

Vahid Shahverdi

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Ehsan Shams

Alexandria University

Elima Shehu

Osnabrück University & MPI MiS

Jiajun Shi

MPI MiS Leipzig

Dmitrij Sitenko

University of Heidelberg

Mireille Soergel

MPI MiS Leipzig

Linus Sommer

Leipzig University

Rishi Sonthalia

UCLA

Daniel Speckhard

FHI-Berlin der MPG, HU-Berlin, MPI-FKF

Daniel Spitz

MPI MiS Leipzig

Simone Steinbrüchel

Leipzig University

Jan Stühmer

Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies

Jan Stühmer

Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies / Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Dominik Sturm

TU Dresden

Bernd Sturmfels

MPI MiS Leipzig

Juan Esteban Suarez

TU Dresden

Diaaeldin Taha

MPI MiS Leipzig

Roan Talbut

Imperial College London

Sascha Timme

TU Berlin

Francesca Tombari

MPI MiS Leipzig

Nahid Torbati

MPI CBS Leipzig

Angelica Torres

MPI MiS Leipzig

Anton Ullrich

MPI MiS Leipzig

Vahideh Vahidifar

University of Sussex

Jörg Walter

Leipzig University

Qingsong Wang

University of Utah

Qiquan Wang

Imperial College London

Anna Wienhard

MPI MiS Leipzig

Arne Wolf

Imperial College London

Neza Zager Korenjak

MPI MiS Leipzig

Daniil Zaytsev

Higher School of Economics

ANUM ZEHRA

THE WOMEN UNIVERSITY MULTAN

Wei Zhao

Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies

Giulio Zucal

MPI MiS Leipzig

Scientific Organizers

Samantha Fairchild

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Diaaeldin Taha

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Anna Wienhard

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Administrative Contact

Katharina Matschke

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Contact via Mail