Low-rank Optimization and Applications

Confirmed participants

  • Evrim Acar (Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering)
  • Hussam AL DAAS (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems)
  • Elena Angelini (Università di Siena)
  • Grey Ballard (Wake Forest University)
  • Rafael Ballester-Ripoll (University of Zurich)
  • Paul Breiding (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Andrzej Cichocki (Skoltech Moscow)
  • Jérémy Cohen (INRIA Rennes)
  • Lieven De Lathauwer (KU Leuven)
  • Henrik Eisenmann (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Eric Evert (KU Leuven)
  • Evgeny Frolov (Skoltech Moscow)
  • Francesco Galuppi (MPI MiS)
  • Jochen Garcke (University of Bonn, and Fraunhofer SCAI)
  • Griet Goovaerts (KU Leuven)
  • Lars Grasedyck (RWTH Aachen)
  • Zeynep Gündoğar (Fatih Sultan Mehmet Vakıf Üniversity)
  • Boris Khoromskij (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Kirandeep Kour (Max Planck Institute Magdeburg)
  • Sebastian Krämer (RWTH Aachen)
  • Daniel Kressner (EPF Lausanne)
  • Patrick Kürschner (KU Leuven)
  • Lek-Heng Lim (University of Chicago)
  • Alexander Litvinenko (RWTH Aachen)
  • Morten Mørup (Technical University of Denmark)
  • Ivan Oseledets (Skoltech Moscow)
  • Evangelos Papalexakis (UC Riverside)
  • Lana Perisa (EPFL)
  • Max Pfeffer (MPI MiS Leipzig)
  • Yang Qi (University of Chicago)
  • Maxim Rakhuba (ETH Zürich)
  • Marie Roald (Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering)
  • Carla Schenker (Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering)
  • Reinhold Schneider (TU Berlin)
  • Hanie Sedghi (Google Brain)
  • Luca Sodomaco (University of Florence)
  • Volker Tresp (LMU Munich)
  • Madeleine Udell (Cornell University)
  • André Uschmajew (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
  • Bart Vandereycken (University of Geneva)
  • Nick Vannieuwenhoven (KU Leuven)
  • Nico Vervliet (KU Leuven)
  • Markus Wageringel (Osnabrück University)
  • Roman Weinhandl (Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik komplexer technischer Systeme)
  • David Willimzig (Max-Planck-Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems)
  • Rose Yu (Northeastern University)

Date and Location

April 01 - 05, 2019
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Inselstraße 22
04103 Leipzig
Germany

Scientific Organizers

André Uschmajew
MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences
Leipzig (Germany)

Evrim Acar
Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering
Oslo (Norway)

Nick Vannieuwenhoven
KU Leuven
Heverlee (Belgium)

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch
MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften
Contact by Email

17.02.2019, 01:27