Search

Speakers

Elena Angelini

Università di Siena, Italy

Grey Ballard

Wake Forest University, USA

Rafael Ballester-Ripoll

ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Paul Breiding

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Jérémy Cohen

INRIA Rennes, France

Lieven De Lathauwer

KU Leuven, Belgium

Evgeny Frolov

Skoltech Moscow, Russia

Jochen Garcke

University of Bonn, Germany and Fraunhofer SCAI

Griet Goovaerts

KU Leuven, Belgium

Boris Khoromskij

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

Sebastian Krämer

RWTH Aachen, Germany

Daniel Kressner

EPF Lausanne, Switzerland

Lek-Heng Lim

University of Chicago, USA

Morten Mørup

Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Maxim Rakhuba

ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Reinhold Schneider

TU Berlin, Germany

Hanie Sedghi

Google Brain, USA

Volker Tresp

LMU Munich, Germany

Madeleine Udell

Cornell University, USA

Bart Vandereycken

University of Geneva, Switzerland

Nico Vervliet

KU Leuven, Belgium

Rose Yu

Northeastern University, USA

Program

Apr 1, 2019
09:00 - 09:15
09:15 - 10:00 Lieven De Lathauwer (KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium)
Canonical Polyadic Decomposition of Incomplete Tensors: an Algebraic Study
10:00 - 10:45 Madeleine Udell (Cornell University, Ithaca, USA)
A practical one-pass algorithm for tensor decomposition
10:45 - 11:15
11:15 - 12:00 Nico Vervliet (KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium)
On the decomposition of tensors that are given implicitly
12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:45 Griet Goovaerts (KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium)
The power of tensors in cardiac applications
14:45 - 15:30 Boris Khoromskij (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:45 Maxim Rakhuba (ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland)
Robust numerical algorithms for electronic structure calculation using the quantized TT decomposition
Apr 2, 2019
09:00 - 09:15
09:15 - 10:00 Volker Tresp (LMU Munich, München, Germany)
Deep Neural Networks in Representation Learning and Tensor Factorization
10:00 - 10:45 Rose Yu (Northeastern University, Boston, USA)
Fast and Interpretable Tensor Methods for Spatiotemporal Analysis
10:45 - 11:15
11:15 - 12:00 Lek-Heng Lim (University of Chicago, Chicago, USA)
Complex tensor approximations
12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:45 Venera Khoromskaia (Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
14:45 - 15:30 Rafael Ballester-Ripoll (ETH Zürich, Zurich, Switzerland)
Tensor networks, weighted automata, and ANOVA-driven modeling
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:45
Poster Session
Apr 3, 2019
09:00 - 09:15
09:15 - 10:00 Lars Grasedyck (RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany)
10:00 - 10:45 Reinhold Schneider (TU Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Variational Monte Carlo - Bridging between Numerics and Statistical Learning
10:45 - 11:15
11:15 - 12:00 Bart Vandereycken (University of Geneva, Genéve, Switzerland)
Critical points of quadratic low-rank optimization problems
12:00 - 12:45 Jérémy Cohen (INRIA Rennes, Rennes, France)
Identifiability of Low-Rank Sparse Component Analysis
16:30 - 18:00
18:30 - 00:00
Apr 4, 2019
09:00 - 09:15
09:15 - 10:00 Elena Angelini (Università di Siena, Siena, Italy)
On the identifiability of symmetric tensors beyond the Kruskal's bound
10:00 - 10:45 Morten Mørup (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark)
Tensor Decomposition using Variational Bayesian Inference
10:45 - 11:15
11:15 - 12:00 Daniel Kressner (EPF Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland)
On adaptive cross approximation
12:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:45 Evgeny Frolov (Skoltech Moscow, Moscow, Russia)
A straightforward generalization of low rank approximation approach for hybrid recommender systems
14:45 - 15:30 Grey Ballard (Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, USA)
Parallel Algorithms for CP and Tucker Decompositions
15:30 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:45 Hanie Sedghi (Google Brain, Mountain View, USA)
The Singular Values of Convolutional Layers
Apr 5, 2019
09:00 - 09:15
09:15 - 10:00 Jochen Garcke (University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany)
A Geometrical Method for Low-Dimensional Representations of Simulations
10:00 - 10:45 Sebastian Krämer (RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany)
A Geometrical Description of Feasible Singular Values in Tree Tensor Formats
10:45 - 11:15
11:15 - 12:00 Paul Breiding (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)
Pencil-based algorithms for tensor rank decomposition are not stable

Participants

Evrim Acar

Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering

Hussam Al Daas

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems

Mazen Ali

Ulm University

Elena Angelini

Università di Siena

Grey Ballard

Wake Forest University

Rafael Ballester-Ripoll

ETH Zürich

Paul Breiding

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Luca Chiantini

Università di Siena

Jérémy Cohen

INRIA Rennes

Lieven De Lathauwer

KU Leuven

Henrik Eisenmann

Technische Universität Berlin

Eric Evert

KU Leuven

Antonio Falcó Montesinos

Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera

Evgeny Frolov

Skoltech Moscow

Maciej Galazka

University of Warsaw

Francesco Galuppi

MPI MiS

Jochen Garcke

University of Bonn

Michael Goette

TU Berlin

Griet Goovaerts

KU Leuven

Paul Görlach

Max Planck Institute MiS Leipzig

Lars Grasedyck

RWTH Aachen

Zeynep Gündoğar

Fatih Sultan Mehmet Vakıf Üniversity

Wolfgang Hackbusch

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Venera Khoromskaia

Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Boris Khoromskij

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Kirandeep Kour

Max Planck Institute Magdeburg

Sebastian Krämer

RWTH Aachen

Daniel Kressner

EPF Lausanne

Patrick Kürschner

KU Leuven

Antonio Lerario

SISSA

Lek-Heng Lim

University of Chicago

Alexander Litvinenko

RWTH Aachen

Cristian Minoccheri

University of Michigan

Morten Mørup

Technical University of Denmark

Mathias Oster

Technische Universitaet Berlin

Davide Palitta

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems

Lana Perisa

EPFL

Xenya Petrova

SRR (Samsung R&D Institute, Russia)

Max Pfeffer

MPI MiS Leipzig

Maxim Rakhuba

ETH Zürich

Marie Roald

Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering

Filip Rupniewski

Polskiej Akademii Nauk

Koen Ruymbeek

KU Leuven

Leon Sallandt

Technische Universität Berlin

Alexander Sambale

Universität Leipzig

Carla Schenker

Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering

Reinhold Schneider

TU Berlin

Hanie Sedghi

Google Brain

Luca Sodomaco

University of Florence

Volker Tresp

LMU Munich

Madeleine Udell

Cornell University

André Uschmajew

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Bart Vandereycken

University of Geneva

Nick Vannieuwenhoven

KU Leuven

Nico Vervliet

KU Leuven

Markus Wageringel

Osnabrück University

Roman Weinhandl

Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik komplexer technischer Systeme

David Willimzig

Max-Planck-Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems

Rose Yu

Northeastern University

Scientific Organizers

Evrim Acar

Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering

André Uschmajew

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences

Nick Vannieuwenhoven

KU Leuven

Administrative Contact

Saskia Gutzschebauch

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Contact via Mail